» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Not Even Wrong: The Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Not Even Wrong: The Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law

by Peter Woit

About this title: When does physics depart the realm of testable hypothesis and come to resemble theology? Peter Woit argues that string theory isnt just going in the wrong direction, its not even science. Not Even Wrong shows that what many physicists call superstring theory is not a theory at all. It makes no predictions, not even wrong ones, and this very lack of falsifiability is what has allowed the subject to survive and flourish. Peter Woit explains why the mathematical conditions for progress in physics are entirely absent from superstring theory today, offering the other side of the story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law used book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law

by Peter Woit

price: $2.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465092758 ISBN: 0465092756

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law used book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law

by Woit, Peter

price: $2.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465092758 ISBN: 0465092756

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law new book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law

by Woit, Peter

price: $2.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465092758 ISBN: 0465092756

Description: New. 0465092756 Brand New! Great Gift, Fast Shipping! books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Phys... used book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Phys...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465092758 ISBN: 0465092756

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, and a small publishers mark to one edge. -Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law used book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law

by Woit, Peter

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 9-4-06 ISBN-13: 9780465092758 ISBN: 0465092756

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, and a small publishers mark to one edge. -Very Nice! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Phys... used book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Phys...

price: $3.39

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465092758 ISBN: 0465092756

Description: Very good. CRISP CLEAN PAGES. UP22. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law used book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law

by Woit, Peter

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465092758 ISBN: 0465092756

Description: Good. 0465092756 Standard used condition ie. Could have shelfwear, bump, crease, or sun fade to pages. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling at publishers warehouse. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: The Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law used book

Not Even Wrong: The Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law

by Woit, Peter

price: $5.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465092765 ISBN: 0465092764

Description: Fine. Never opened. {LN} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 291 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law for Unity in Physical Law new book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law for Unity in Physical Law

by Woit, Peter

price: $5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465092765 ISBN: 0465092764

Description: New. 0465092764 Brand NEW...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law for Unity in Physical Law new book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law for Unity in Physical Law

by Peter Woit

price: $5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465092765 ISBN: 0465092764

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law for Unity in Physical Law used book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law for Unity in Physical Law

by Woit, Peter

price: $5.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465092765 ISBN: 0465092764

Description: Good. 0465092764 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law for Unity in Physical Law new book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law for Unity in Physical Law

by Woit, Peter

price: $6.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465092765 ISBN: 0465092764

Description: New. 0465092764 New-Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: The Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law used book

Not Even Wrong: The Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law

by Woit, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465092758 ISBN: 0465092756

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine Hardcover in Fine Jacket. Solid & square w/tight clean text. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 291 p. Audience: General/trade. Mathematics; Non-Fiction; Number Theory; Physical laws; Physics; Quantum theory; Science; String models; Superstring theories; Supersymmetry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law used book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law

by Peter Woit

price: $7.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465092765 ISBN: 0465092764

Description: Very Good. One corner has been dented, pages are like new. NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and shows minor handling wear. May have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law for Unity in Physical Law new book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law for Unity in Physical Law

by Woit, Peter

price: $8.88

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465092765 ISBN: 0465092764

Description: New. 0465092764 Fast Shipping. New Book. May have some shelf wear. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law for Unity in Physical Law new book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law for Unity in Physical Law

by Woit, Peter

price: $9.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780465092765 ISBN: 0465092764

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law for Unity in Physical Law new book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law for Unity in Physical Law

by Woit, Peter

price: $10.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 9/3/2007 ISBN-13: 9780465092765 ISBN: 0465092764

Description: New. 0465092764 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law new book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law

by Peter Woit

price: $11.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780465092758 ISBN: 0465092756

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 557-909. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law new book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law

by Peter Woit

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465092765 ISBN: 0465092764

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: The Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law new book

Not Even Wrong: The Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law

by Woit, Peter

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465092765 ISBN: 0465092764

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 291 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law new book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law

by Woit, Peter

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780465092765 ISBN: 0465092764

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465092765. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law for Unity in Physical Law new book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law for Unity in Physical Law

by Peter Woit

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465092765 ISBN: 0465092764

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law used book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law

by Woit, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: BasicBooks, New York Date Published: (2006) ISBN-13: 9780465092758 ISBN: 0465092756

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a tiny tear on the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law used book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law

by Peter Woit

price: $2.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465092758 ISBN: 0465092756

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law used book

Not Even Wrong: the Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law

by Peter Woit

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465092758 ISBN: 0465092756

Description: Very Good. 2006. Hardcover. Very Good. Dj is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Wayne, Washington, DC

"A challenging read, but worth it for anyone interested in String Theory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Peter, San Jose, CA

"The most powerful and convincing criticism of string theory I've ever seen. Not a good introduction to the subject - as an engineer with several pop physics books under my belt, I was dangling by a finger for most of the time I was reading. But it's rewarding and edifying, and provides an answer to the person who reads The Elegant Universe and then talks about it at parties (I admit this with sadness, being the prime example of that flavor of asininity)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 15, 2008
By Adam, The United States

"Very intriguing ideas on the failure of string theory and its fundamental breakdowns. I'm loving it!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 30, 2008
By Trevor, Melbourne, Australia

"I'm sorry, I can't bring myself to finish this one. It is too hard. It has been written about as badly as it is possible to write a book like this. Take this as a case in point:

"Mathematicians were much slower to appreciate the Dirac equation and it had little impact on mathematics at the time of its discovery. Unlike the case with the physicists, the equation did not immediately answer any questions that mathematicians had been thinking about. This began to change in the early 1960s, when the British mathematician Michael Atiyah and his American colleague Isadore Singer rediscovered the equation for themselves in their work on the Atiyah-Singer index theorem, one of the most important results of the latter half of the twentieth century."

Ahh, yes, the old Atiyah-Singer index theorem - one of my favourites. No point in saying anything more about something quite so well known as the index theorem.

I was so looking forward to this book because I do think String Theory has a lot to answer for.

The title comes from a favourite saying of Wolfgang Pauli - but Woit even stuffs up this story. My favourite telling comes from In Search of Schrodinger's Cat (at least, I think that is where I read it - it was a long time ago). This is my memory of the story, anyway. Pauli had some sort of illness (Parkinson's? - I honestly can't remember) and it had the unfortunate effect of making his head bob. He would sit listening to lectures by young Physicists and they would think they were making a wonderful impression on the great man as he sat there nodding along with them, all until he would suddenly jump up and say, "Wrong! Utterly false!"

Anyway, that was him on a good day. By far his worst criticism, which has become proverbial, was his saying to someone their theory was "Not even wrong!" That is, what they had said was nothing more than pure, blind speculation that could be neither proven nor disproven. Damning criticism indeed.

And that is what I was expecting this book to show about String Theory - that String Theory makes no predictions about the world that can be proven one way or the other and that therefore it too is not even wrong.

And I bet that is what this book gets around to saying - it is just that I found everything from about page 40 virtually completely incomprehensible. Admittedly, I was reading this one before going to sleep - but I really struggled with it. I've stopped at page 80 - not actually with blood coming out of my eyes, but close enough not want to go on. Roger Penrose calls it 'Compulsive reading' - but I suspect Roger may have less trouble with what I found were far too vague introductions to concepts like quantum theory. I think Roger may have been able to fill in the gaps more than I was able to do. Woit provides a very 'geometric' view of quantum theory, one I've never heard of before, and I admit it left me completely lost.

I was really looking forward to this one and I feel very let down by it. This might be a much better book than I found it to be - but I would suggest you will need quite a bit more physics to understand it than should be expected from the 'general' reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Not Even Wrong: The Failure of String Theory and the Search for Unity in Physical Law by Peter Woit

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.