About this title: When does physics depart the realm of testable hypothesis and come to resemble theology? Peter Woit argues that string theory isnt just going in the wrong direction, its not even science. Not Even Wrong shows that what many physicists call superstring theory is not a theory at all. It makes no predictions, not even wrong ones, and this very lack ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: New. 0465092756 clean inside-cover clean, spine tight, dust jacket books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Description: New. 0465092756 Brand New! Great Gift, Fast Shipping! books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, and a small publishers mark to one edge. -Very Nice! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 9-4-06
ISBN-13:9780465092758ISBN:0465092756
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, and a small publishers mark to one edge. -Very Nice! 1.25 lbs. read more
Description: Good. 0465092756 Standard used condition ie. Could have shelfwear, bump, crease, or sun fade to pages. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling at publishers warehouse. May have remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. 0465092764 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780465092758ISBN:0465092756
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine Hardcover in Fine Jacket. Solid & square w/tight clean text. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 291 p. Audience: General/trade. Mathematics; Non-Fiction; Number Theory; Physical laws; Physics; Quantum theory; Science; String models; Superstring theories; Supersymmetry. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780465092765ISBN:0465092764
Description: Very Good. One corner has been dented, pages are like new. NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and shows minor handling wear. May have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2007-09-03
ISBN-13:9780465092765ISBN:0465092764
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465092765. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780465092765ISBN:0465092764
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
"The most powerful and convincing criticism of string theory I've ever seen. Not a good introduction to the subject - as an engineer with several pop physics books under my belt, I was dangling by a finger for most of the time I was reading. But it's rewarding and edifying, and provides an answer to the person who reads The Elegant Universe and then talks about it at parties (I admit this with sadness, being the prime example of that flavor of asininity)."
"I'm sorry, I can't bring myself to finish this one. It is too hard. It has been written about as badly as it is possible to write a book like this. Take this as a case in point:
"Mathematicians were much slower to appreciate the Dirac equation and it had little impact on mathematics at the time of its discovery. Unlike the case with the physicists, the equation did not immediately answer any questions that mathematicians had been thinking about. This began to change in the early 1960s, when the British mathematician Michael Atiyah and his American colleague Isadore Singer rediscovered the equation for themselves in their work on the Atiyah-Singer index theorem, one of the most important results of the latter half of the twentieth century."
Ahh, yes, the old Atiyah-Singer index theorem - one of my favourites. No point in saying anything more about something quite so well known as the index theorem.
I was so looking forward to this book because I do think String Theory has a lot to answer for.
The title comes from a favourite saying of Wolfgang Pauli - but Woit even stuffs up this story. My favourite telling comes from In Search of Schrodinger's Cat (at least, I think that is where I read it - it was a long time ago). This is my memory of the story, anyway. Pauli had some sort of illness (Parkinson's? - I honestly can't remember) and it had the unfortunate effect of making his head bob. He would sit listening to lectures by young Physicists and they would think they were making a wonderful impression on the great man as he sat there nodding along with them, all until he would suddenly jump up and say, "Wrong! Utterly false!"
Anyway, that was him on a good day. By far his worst criticism, which has become proverbial, was his saying to someone their theory was "Not even wrong!" That is, what they had said was nothing more than pure, blind speculation that could be neither proven nor disproven. Damning criticism indeed.
And that is what I was expecting this book to show about String Theory - that String Theory makes no predictions about the world that can be proven one way or the other and that therefore it too is not even wrong.
And I bet that is what this book gets around to saying - it is just that I found everything from about page 40 virtually completely incomprehensible. Admittedly, I was reading this one before going to sleep - but I really struggled with it. I've stopped at page 80 - not actually with blood coming out of my eyes, but close enough not want to go on. Roger Penrose calls it 'Compulsive reading' - but I suspect Roger may have less trouble with what I found were far too vague introductions to concepts like quantum theory. I think Roger may have been able to fill in the gaps more than I was able to do. Woit provides a very 'geometric' view of quantum theory, one I've never heard of before, and I admit it left me completely lost.
I was really looking forward to this one and I feel very let down by it. This might be a much better book than I found it to be - but I would suggest you will need quite a bit more physics to understand it than should be expected from the 'general' reader."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.