» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Professor Philip Jenkins

About this title: Christianity is growing so rapidly in the global South that soon Africa may be home to the world's largest Christian population. But what sort of Christianity will that be? In Africa, Asia, and Latin America, Christians live in settings very close to the social, cultural, and intellectual milieu in which the New Testament itself was written. For this reason, Philip Jenkins argues, they read the Scriptures with a freshness and authenticity impossible in the prosperous societies of North America and Europe. At first sight, the rising Christianity of the global South appears fundamentalist and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South used book

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

price: $3.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195300659 ISBN: 0195300653

Description: Good. Ex library copy with stamps and labels. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South used book

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Jenkins, Philip

price: $7.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195300659 ISBN: 0195300653

Description: Fine. 0195300653 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South new book

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Jenkins, Philip, Professor

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195368512 ISBN: 0195368517

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South new book

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Jenkins, Philip

price: $14.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195300659 ISBN: 0195300653

Description: New. 0195300653. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South new book

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Jenkins, Philip

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780195368512 ISBN: 0195368517

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195368512. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South new book

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Jenkins, Philip, Professor

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195368512 ISBN: 0195368517

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South new book

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Jenkins, Philip, Professor

list price: $26.00

our price: $23.40

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195300659 ISBN: 0195300653

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New Faces of Christianity Believing the Bible in the Global South new book

New Faces of Christianity Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Jenkins, Philip

price: $29.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ANNOTATED ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195300659 ISBN: 0195300653

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 288 pages. (288 pages) christians in the churches of africa, asia, and latin america live in settings very close to the social, cultural, and intellectual milieu in which the new testament itself was written. for this reason, this book argues, they read the scriptures with a freshness impossible in the prosperous societies of north america and europe. edition annotated ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Faces of Christianity (Believing the Bible in the Global South) new book

The New Faces of Christianity (Believing the Bible in the Global South)

by Jenkins, Philip

price: $34.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195300659 ISBN: 0195300653

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156 mm. (264) christians in the booming churches of africa, asia, and latin america live in settings very close to the social, cultural, and intellectual milieu in which the new testament itself was written. for this reason, jenkins argues, they read the scriptures with a freshness and authenticity impossible in the prosperous societies of north america and europe. these new christians are often fundamentalist or literalist in their approach to the text, and to ideas of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South used book

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Philip Jenkins

price: $4.02

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780195300659 ISBN: 0195300653

Description: Very Good. Uncirculated (unread) library backup copy withdrawn from collection. Being sold on consignment for a public library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South used book

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Jenkins, Philip

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195300659 ISBN: 0195300653

Description: Very Good. 0195300653 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Faces of Christianity new book

The New Faces of Christianity

price: $9.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195368512 ISBN: 0195368517

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195368517. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South new book

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Philip Jenkins

price: $9.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195368512 ISBN: 0195368517

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South new book

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Philip Jenkins

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195368512 ISBN: 0195368517

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South used book

New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Jenkins, Philip

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195300659 ISBN: 0195300653

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South used book

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Philip Jenkins

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780195300659 ISBN: 0195300653

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South new book

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Philip Jenkins

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195368512 ISBN: 0195368517

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South used book

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Jenkins, Philip

price: $12.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195300659 ISBN: 0195300653

Description: Good. 0195300653 TITLE: New Faces Of ChristianityAUTHOR: Jenkins, PhilipISBN 10: 0195300653ISBN 13: 9780195300659BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2006PAGES: 252DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible new book

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible

by Jenkins, Philip

price: $12.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195368512 ISBN: 0195368517

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Faces of Christianity Believing the Bible in the Global South, Philip Jenkins new book

The New Faces of Christianity Believing the Bible in the Global South, Philip Jenkins

price: $13.26

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195368512 ISBN: 0195368517

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South used book

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Jenkins, Philip

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195368512 ISBN: 0195368517

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South new book

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Jenkins, Philip, Professor

price: $15.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195368512 ISBN: 0195368517

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South new book

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Jenkins, Philip

price: $15.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195368512 ISBN: 0195368517

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South new book

The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South

by Philip Jenkins

price: $16.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195300659 ISBN: 0195300653

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bible in Global South new book

Bible in Global South

by Jenkins

price: $16.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195300659 ISBN: 0195300653

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195300653. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Gwen, Kuna, ID

"Read this after The Next Christendom. Jenksins is still eye-opening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By A. Joyce, Galway, 24, Ireland

"Enlightening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"A wake up call for pretty much everybody in the liberal church who does not want to wake up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2008
By Diane, The United States

"This book focuses on the growth of Christianity in the developing world, as well as explaining how developing world Christians perceive their faith. The author emphasizes how today's developing world resembles the world of the Bible, and how people living in such a world draw strength from the teachings of their faith. At times, the author contrasts this world with that of Christianity in Europe and North America, but he doesn't go in to very many details. He also claims that there is a great deal of diversity in the beliefs of global North and global South Christians, but again, no details. I would definitely recommend the book to anyone wanting to learn more about Christianity in South America, Africa, or Asia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The New Faces of Christianity: Believing the Bible in the Global South by Professor Philip Jenkins

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.