» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Randy Leffingwell, Darwin Holmstrom, David Newhardt (Photographer)

About this title: Now available in paperback, it is the only definitive history of muscle cars from the emergence of the V-8 engine, through baby boomers, to today's million-dollar collectibles. Unlike anything seen before, these were brutal, exciting machines, built for speed and power, and quickly became defined as vehicles for the rock-and-roll, sex-and-drugs generation. A chronicle of this period in history through it's signature automobiles, this brings to life the history of American Muscle Cars from Hot Rodding after WWII right up to the new breed of Muscle cars coming out of Detroit today. With David ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars used book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Leffingwell, Randy; Holmstrom, Darwin

price: $4.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Motorbooks ISBN-13: 9780760333051 ISBN: 076033305X

Description: Good. 076033305X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars used book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Randy Leffingwell, Darwin Holmstrom

price: $5.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780760333051 ISBN: 076033305X

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars used book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Leffingwell, Randy; Holmstrom, Darwin

price: $5.70

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Motorbooks ISBN-13: 9780760333051 ISBN: 076033305X

Description: Fair. 076033305X Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Repaired binding; uneven edges. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars used book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Randy Leffingwell~David Newhardt~Darwin Holmstrom

price: $7.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760322840 ISBN: 0760322848

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars used book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Darwin Holmstrom

price: $8.59

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2006-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780760322840 ISBN: 0760322848

Description: Like New. Excellent-condition NEVER-READ copy. May have small remainder mark. SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars used book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Darwin Holmstrom

price: $10.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760322840 ISBN: 0760322848

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars new book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Darwin Holmstrom

price: $14.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2006-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780760322840 ISBN: 0760322848

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars new book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Darwin Holmstrom

price: $14.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2006-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780760322840 ISBN: 0760322848

Description: New. BRAND NEW. May have small remainder mark. SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars new book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Leffingwell, Randy, and Holmstrom, Darwin, and Newhardt, David (Photographer)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780760333051 ISBN: 076033305X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars new book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Leffingwell, Randy / Holmstrom, Darwin / Newhardt, David (Photos) / Wangers, Jim (Frw)

price: $24.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Motorbooks Intl Date Published: 2008-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780760333051 ISBN: 076033305X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780760333051. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars new book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Holmstrom, Darwin

price: $26.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Motorbooks ISBN-13: 9780760322840 ISBN: 0760322848

Description: New. 0760322848 Brand New. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars new book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Leffingwell, Randy, and Holmstrom, Darwin, and Newhardt, David (Photographer)

list price: $50.00

our price: $45.00

you save: $5.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760322840 ISBN: 0760322848

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars new book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Darwin Holmstrom

price: $49.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760322840 ISBN: 0760322848

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars new book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Leffingwell, Randy / Holmstrom, Darwin / Newhardt, David (Photos)

price: $53.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Intl Date Published: 2006-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780760322840 ISBN: 0760322848

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780760322840. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars new book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Randy Leffingwell

price: $5.68

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780760333051 ISBN: 076033305X

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars used book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Holmstrom, Darwin

price: $12.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760322840 ISBN: 0760322848

Description: Very Good. 0760322848 New hardcover in dust jacket! Minor shelf wear, a great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars used book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Leffingwell, Randy; Holmstrom, Darwin

price: $13.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780760333051 ISBN: 076033305X

Description: Fine. 076033305X New paperback, minor shelf wear, an excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars used book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Randy Leffingwell; Darwin Holmstrom; Photographer-David Newhardt; Foreword-Jim Wangers

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2008-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780760333051 ISBN: 076033305X

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars new book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Randy Leffingwell

price: $16.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780760333051 ISBN: 076033305X

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars new book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Leffingwell, Randy; Holmstrom, Darwin An

price: $19.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Motorbooks Intl Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780760333051 ISBN: 076033305X

Description: The definitive illustrated muscle car history, from the post-WWII street racing culture to the new breed of muscle cars coming out of Detroit today. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars new book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Leffingwell, Randy, Holmstrom, Darwin

price: $19.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780760333051 ISBN: 076033305X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Muscle: Americas Legendary Performance Cars new book

Muscle: Americas Legendary Performance Cars

price: $20.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780760333051 ISBN: 076033305X

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars new book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Randy Leffingwell

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780760333051 ISBN: 076033305X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars new book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Leffingwell, Randy; Holmstrom, Darwin An

price: $36.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Motorbooks Intl Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760322840 ISBN: 0760322848

Description: From the street-racing hot rod culture that emerged following World War II through the new breed of muscle cars emerging from Detroit today, this book brings to life the history of American muscle. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars used book

Muscle: America's Legendary Performance Cars

by Leffingwell, Randy

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Motorbooks International ISBN-13: 9780760322840 ISBN: 0760322848

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 6, 2008
By Chet, Bethlehem, GA

"My dad got this for me for college graduation. I love car books...but the writing in this is great. The descriptions of why these cars were built range from general marketing to race performance all the way to the social mind set. Beautiful photos and brilliant writing really add to the value of this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.