» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Incomplete Education: 3,684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An Incomplete Education: 3,684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Judy Jones, William Wilson

About this title: When it was originally published in 1987, An Incomplete Education became a surprise bestseller. Now this instant classic has been completely updated, outfitted with a whole new arsenal of indispensable knowledge on global affairs, popular culture, economic trends, scientific principles, and modern arts. Here's your chance to brush up on all those subjects you slept through in school, reacquaint yourself with all the facts you once knew (then promptly forgot), catch up on major developments in the world today, and become the Renaissance man or woman you always knew you could be!
How do you ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't used book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Judy Jones, William Wilson

price: $18.76

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't used book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Jones, Judy, and Wilson, William

price: $19.12

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine, pages are clean, bump to the spine ends; dust jacket has eddge curl and a dimple. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 699 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

An Incomplete Education: 3,684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't new book

An Incomplete Education: 3,684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Jones, Judy, and Wilson, William

price: $32.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 699 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

An Incomplete Education

by Judy And Wilson, William Jones

price: $38.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. Very clean, crisp pages. Black embossed cover with gold lettering on spine. Cover has small dimple on top back. No DJ. Small name sticker inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Incomplete Education

by Judy; Jones, William Wilson

price: $61.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books (Trd) ISBN-13: 9780345009005 ISBN: 0345009002

Description: Very Good. 0345009002. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Incomplete Education, 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Judy Jones, William Wilson

price: $11.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780739475829 ISBN: 0739475827

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't used book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Judy Jones, William Wilson

price: $19.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't used book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Judy Jones, William Wilson

price: $19.11

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't new book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Jones, Judy, Wilson, William

price: $21.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education new book

An Incomplete Education

by Jones, Judy

price: $22.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: BRAND NEW. 0345468902. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't new book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Jones, Judy, Wilson, William

price: $22.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Incomplete Education

by Judy; Wilson, William Jones

price: $24.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust jacket worn edges Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't. used book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't.

by Jones, Judy & Wilson, William

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Ballentine Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Education Books jacket and flaps have creases and wear. Spine is bent. Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should H new book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should H

by Jones, Judy And Wilson, William

price: $25.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: When it was originally published in 1987, An Incomplete Education became a surprise bestseller. Now this instant classic has been completely updated, outfitted with a whole new arsenal of indispensable knowledge on global affairs, popular culture, ec... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't.

by Judy Jones; William Wilson

price: $25.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739475829 ISBN: 0739475827

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't new book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Jones, Judy, Wilson, William

price: $27.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't new book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Judy Jones

price: $28.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't new book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Jones, Judy; Wilson, William

price: $29.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: New. 0345468902 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Incomplete Education 3rd Edition Everything You used book

Incomplete Education 3rd Edition Everything You

by Jones, Judy

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't new book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Judy Jones, William Wilson

price: $43.11

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An Incomplete Education, 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Judy Jones

price: $67.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739475829 ISBN: 0739475827

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

An Incomplete Education, 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Judy Jones

price: $85.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739475829 ISBN: 0739475827

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

An Incomplete Education, 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Di...

price: $39.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739475829 ISBN: 0739475827

Description: New. BRAND NEW......LEVL9RIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Books Store, WI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Nick, Reading, MA

"Half the fun of this book is arguing (admittedly a one-sided argument) with the authors about what's been included and what hasn't. Also, frankly, the smug satisfaction you get when you already know something that's presented in the book as arcane knowledge that needs careful explanation. Once you get over these tawdry pleasures and settle down to reading, however, you get what you came for: a wonderful compendium of lore in many fields, a great way to brush up your Shakespeare and everything else, and a good way to fall asleep reading....."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Bryce, Overland Park, KS

"Heck of an informative book, and the third best "Hidden Faction" books I've ever read (the best by far being "5 People Who Died During Sex" and the second best being, "An Underground Education"). It does exactly what it suggests it will do; give you mounds of information that have loose strings to subjects that you think you know at least a bit about.

Definitely worth picking up, though if you're like me and prefer the seedy underbelly of hidden faction, the other suggestions might better serve you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Michelle, The United States

"Just like it says, lot of stuff that wasn't covered in my 18 years of education! Very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Andrew, Dansville, NY

"An Incomplete Education is a bit like Cliff Notes for Everything. I picked this up in the bargain rack at my local Borders. It's been a bedside mainstay ever since and still is.

It reads easily with a voice as playful as it is pedantic as it covers a range of topics (differences of the major religions, art movements you ought to be aware of, the science you snoozed through, geography of 19th century literature, etc.). If you feel you missed out on certain topics in the classroom or the lecture hall, it's a great pick up. Don't get discouraged by its depth or size. It's a great one just to pick through as you please."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of An Incomplete Education: 3,684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't by Judy Jones, William Wilson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.