Description: Good. 2007-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0060501197 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060501198ISBN:0060501197
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 5/29/2007
ISBN-13:9780060501204ISBN:0060501200
Description: Fine. 0060501200 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 2007-06-01
ISBN-13:9780060501204ISBN:0060501200
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060501204. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060501204ISBN:0060501200
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060501198ISBN:0060501197
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO remainder mark! DJ is good. Deckled edges. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060501198ISBN:0060501197
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Dust jacket is very good. Slight shelf wear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060501198ISBN:0060501197
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Some bumped corners and/or edges. Dust jacket has some shelfwear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060501198ISBN:0060501197
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060501197. American first edition, first printing. Published by Ecco Press in 2006. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. read more
Edition: Advance reading copy of the 1st ed. [stating Uncorrected Proof
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ecco, an imprint of HarperCollins, (New York)
Date Published: 2006
Description: Short tear on front cover (at bottom edge), else a near fine copy; publisher's small informational sticker on the front cover and publicity sheet laid into the book. OATES, Joyce Carol. HIGH LONESOME. New and Selected Stories 1966-2006. Large octavo, pictorial wrappers, 680 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060501198ISBN:0060501197
Description: Hardback/ remainder Mark. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. " An unprecedented collection of the best of Joyce Carol Oates's short stories combined with eleven new stories. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press, NY
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060501198ISBN:0060501197
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First edition, first prnt. Signed by Oates on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo. read more
"Again, another writer I've always avoided for fear of estrogen poisoning. But she's great, absolutely great.
Especially, and this is so very important. Her short stories are STORIES. Tense and fascinating conflict and just enough resolution to feel sated. This is hard to find in a lot of "literary" short stories."
"This collection of short stories (which fills 650 pages) took me a few weeks to finish reading, which means that it took the Oatster--in total--a few days to write. Nearly everyone has an opinion of Joyce Carol Oates and, after seeing her in person, would add to that opinion. Despite her prolific writing schedule, she even had time once to take a picture with Mike Tyson. Really think about that: Joyce Carol Oates and Mike Tyson (Google Images has the evidence). I belong to the camp of thought that believes Oates' best days are behind her (though The New Yorker would beg to differ; she has a carrier pigeon that takes her stories directly to the fiction editor's desk). Among the "eleven new stories" in this collection, only one is well-crafted, dynamic, and artful.
This book is divided into decades, with the '60s being the strongest. The rest of the stories dip their ladles into the familiar ingredients of an Oates story: predatory male, violence ridden male, "deep-socketed" women, a fairy tale understanding of the world outside routine. Sometimes these ingredients translate into stories with a truly ominous sense of indeterminacy; it is the reader's mind which sharpens the edges just outside the periphery of the story. Interestingly enough one of the worst stories (ever?) precedes one of the best stories: "*BD*11 1 87" (yes that's the name of the story) and "Fat Man My Love". When Oates wants to deconstruct her narrative and engage her prose with poetic flare the result is extremely compelling and reminds me of some of the best Jayne Anne Phillips stories.
The following are, I feel, the best stories in this collection: "Fat Man My Love" "Upon the Sweeping Flood" "At the Seminary" "In the Region of Ice" "How I Contemplated the World from the Detroit House of Corrections, and Began My Life Over Again"
The stories about infidelity are duds, which means I have to revise my hypothetical situation: Oates did not sleep with Mike Tyson."
"I struggled to get through this big anthology of stories. Some really stuck with me, although I don't remember specific story names... Overall, I'd recommend reading - or at least keeping it around if you have it."
"That Joyce Carol Oates is pretty solid. This is a collection of about a billion of her short stories, in a variety of styles/voices, what have you. She's got good range. The one story that fell flat for me was her attempt at Sci-Fi, but I still had to hand it to her for trying."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.