» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Harvard Book Review on Brand Management

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Harvard Book Review on Brand Management

by Erich Joachimsthaler, Harvard Business Review, David A Aaker

About this title: Leading minds and landmark ideas in an easily accessible format from the preeminent thinkers whose work has defined an entire field to the rising stars and who will redefine the way we think about business, "The Harvard Business Review Paperback Series" delivers the fundamental information today's professionals need to stay competitive in a fast-moving world. With the increasing globalization of brands, effective brand management in differentiating products has become even more essential. "Harvard Business Review on Brand Management" provides the latest strategies for maximizing the value of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series) used book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series)

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: Good. 1999-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series) used book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series)

by Erich Joachimsthaler, David A. Aaker, John Quelch, David Kenny, Vijay Vishwanath, Mark Jonathan

price: $2.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series) used book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series)

by Compiler-Harvard Business School Press

price: $3.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 1999-08-25 ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: Very Good. *Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperbac... used book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperbac...

price: $3.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: Reader copy. 1999. Cover different from shown. Ex-Public Library. Covers show some wear. Cover and page corners show minor wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvard Book Review on Brand Management used book

Harvard Book Review on Brand Management

by Joachimsthaler, Erich, and Harvard Business Review, and Aaker, David A

price: $5.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. Harvard Business Review (Paperback), 4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series) used book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series)

by Erich Joachimsthaler; David A. Aaker; John Quelch; David Kenny; Vijay Vishwanath; Mark Jonathan

price: $8.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1999-08 ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: Like New. (tpb, bus-H) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvard Book Review on Brand Management used book

Harvard Book Review on Brand Management

by Joachimsthaler, Erich, and Harvard Business Review, and Aaker, David A

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 204 numbered pgs., . Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback used book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: Reader copy. Approx. 44% of all text pages have highlighting, underlining and notes. Mild front cover crease, light cover edge wear, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA, USA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management used book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management

by {Marketing}

price: $16.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "With the increasing globalization of brands, effective brand management, effective brand management in differentiating products has become even more essential. This helpful volume provides the latest strategies for maximizing the value of your brands and products. " This book has 204 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management ("Harvard Business Review" Paperback) used book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management ("Harvard Business Review" Paperback)

by Harvard Business Review

price: $17.70

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: Good. Ex library book. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management new book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management

by Joachimsthaler, Erich / Aaker, David A. / Quelch, John / Kenny, David / Vishwanath, Vijay / Jonathan

price: $19.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Pr Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781578511440. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvard Book Review on Brand Management new book

Harvard Book Review on Brand Management

by Joachimsthaler, Erich, and Harvard Business Review, and Aaker, David A

list price: $22.00

our price: $19.80

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. Harvard Business Review (Paperback), 4. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series) new book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series)

by Erich Joachimsthaler, David A. Aaker, John Quelch, David Kenny, Vijay Vishwanath, Mark Jonathan

price: $21.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management new book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management

by Harvard Business Review

price: $28.34

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(Harvard Business School Press) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.201 by 5.5 inches. (224 pages) leading minds and landmark ideas in an easily accessible format from the preeminent thinkers whose work has defined an entire field to the rising stars who will redefine the way we think about business, the harvard business review paperback series delivers the fundamental information today's professionals need to stay competitive in a fast-moving world. with the increasing globalization of brands, effective brand management in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series) used book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series)

by Erich Joachimsthaler, David A. Aaker, John Quelch, David Kenny, Vijay Vishwanath, Mark Jonathan

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series) used book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series)

by Erich Joachimsthaler, David A. Aaker, John Quelch, David Kenny, Vijay Vishwanath, Mark Jonathan

price: $5.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Harvard Business Review #04: Harvard Book Review on Brand Management used book

Harvard Business Review #04: Harvard Book Review on Brand Management

by Harvard Business Rev

price: $15.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management new book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management

price: $16.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management ("Harvard Business Review" Paperback) used book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management ("Harvard Business Review" Paperback)

by Harvard Business Review

price: $16.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Harvard Business Review #04: Harvard Book Review on Brand Management used book

Harvard Business Review #04: Harvard Book Review on Brand Management

by Harvard Business Rev

price: $17.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series) new book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series)

price: $18.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series) used book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series)

price: $19.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: Good. 1578511445 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series) used book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series)

price: $19.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: Good. 1578511445 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series) used book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series)

price: $19.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: Good. 1578511445 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series) used book

Harvard Business Review on Brand Management (Harvard Business Review Paperback Series)

price: $19.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9781578511440 ISBN: 1578511445

Description: Good. 1578511445 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Cbuck, Redmond, WA

"Going into it, I knew the book had been published in 1999, and that HBR case studies can be 3-5 years older than their publish date, but thought I could pick up some useful information nonetheless. As expected, most of the examples were outdated, and didn't really apply to the new world of online media and advertising. However, some of the nuggets for successful branding still apply, like: keeping things simple and not clouding your brand with too many offerings, keeping focus on specific channel strategies and being consistent in our messaging, not buckling to competitive pressures around cost if it means compromising the core product/service, and of course, know your customer.

A much more interesting and useful book that I'm reading right now is "Don't Make Me Think!: A Common Sense Approach to Web Usability" by Steve Krug."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 12, 2008
By Ron, Laguna Niguel, CA

"Snore. A couple authors are okay. But this is old news, less relevant in 2008 than 1994 when it was compiled."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
7 of 11 (64%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.