» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Family Evaluation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Family Evaluation

by Michael E Kerr, Murray Bowen

About this title: "Comprehensively presents Bowen's principles for assessing families, enabling the family therapist to organize clinical data and make therapy decisions".--James L. Framo, Ph.D.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Family Evaluation: an Approach Based on Bowen Theory used book

Family Evaluation: an Approach Based on Bowen Theory

by Michael E. Kerr, Murray Bowen

price: $17.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Family Evaluation used book

Family Evaluation

by Kerr, Michael E.; Bowen, Murray

price: $17.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 10/17/1988 ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: Fine. 0393700569 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Family Evaluation used book

Family Evaluation

by Kerr, Michael E.; Bowen, Murray

price: $19.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: Very Good. 0393700569 Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. Name written inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Evaluation: an Approach Based on Bowen Theory

by Kerr, Michael E.; Bowen, Murray

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, N Y Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 124293 1988. First edition, later printing. Hardbound in maroon cloth. Book mint, DJ near mint. Dust jacket back slightly rubbed, short tear, no previous owner marks, indexed, 400 pp. The role of the family as an... 0393700569. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Family Evaluation new book

Family Evaluation

by Kerr, Michael E, and Bowen, Murray

price: $39.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Family Evaluation: an Approach Based on Bowen Theory new book

Family Evaluation: an Approach Based on Bowen Theory

by Kerr, M. E. / Bowen, Murray

price: $43.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1988-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393700565. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Family Evaluation: an Approach Based on Bowen Theory new book

Family Evaluation: an Approach Based on Bowen Theory

by Michael E. Kerr, Murray Bowen

price: $45.33

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Family Evaluation: an Approach Based on Bowen Theory new book

Family Evaluation: an Approach Based on Bowen Theory

by Michael E. Kerr; Murray Bowen

price: $45.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988-10 ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Family Evaluation-an Approach Based on Bowen Theory new book

Family Evaluation-an Approach Based on Bowen Theory

by Kerr

price: $52.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 242 by 161 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Family Evaluation: an Approach Based on Bowen Theory used book

Family Evaluation: an Approach Based on Bowen Theory

by Michael E. Kerr, Murray Bowen

price: $13.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Family Evaluation used book

Family Evaluation

by Michael E. Kerr, Murray Bowen

price: $13.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Family Evaluation: an Approach Based on Bowen Theory used book

Family Evaluation: an Approach Based on Bowen Theory

by Kerr, Michael E.; Bowen, Murray

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: Good. J Dust Jacket Included. Underlining Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Family Evaluation: an Approach Based on Bowen Theory, By Kerr used book

Family Evaluation: an Approach Based on Bowen Theory, By Kerr

by Kerr, Michael E. / Bowen, Murray

price: $24.72

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: Hardcover. Used. Some Writing; Bent Cover. SKU: 23409182 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393700565 Used. Some Writing; Bent Cover. SKU: 23409182 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Family Evaluation new book

Family Evaluation

price: $27.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Family Evaluation new book

Family Evaluation

by Bowen, Murray, Kerr, Michael E.

price: $33.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Family Evaluation used book

Family Evaluation

by Michael E. Kerr; Murray Bowen

price: $33.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1988-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Family Evaluation Cl new book

Family Evaluation Cl

by Kerr, Michael E.

price: $34.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393700569. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Family Evaluation new book

Family Evaluation

by Kerr, Michael E.; Kerr, M. E. And Bowen,

price: $36.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: New. "Comprehensively presents Bowen's principles for assessing families, enabling the family therapist to organize clinical data and make therapy decisions". --James L. Framo, Ph.D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Family Evaluation used book

Family Evaluation

by Michael E. Kerr

price: $37.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1988-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: Very Good. 0393700569. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Family Evaluation new book

Family Evaluation

by Bowen, Murray, Kerr, Michael E.

price: $39.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Family Evaluation new book

Family Evaluation

by Michael E. Kerr

price: $42.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Family Evaluation new book

Family Evaluation

by Kerr, Michael E, and Bowen, Murray

price: $42.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Family Evaluation: an Approach Based on Bowen Theory used book

Family Evaluation: an Approach Based on Bowen Theory

by Kerr, Michael E & Bowen, Murray

price: $24.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co, New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0393700569 Tight clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RBR BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

Family Evaluation: an Approach Based on Bowen Theory used book

Family Evaluation: an Approach Based on Bowen Theory

by Kerr, Michael E.; Bowen, Murray

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393700565 ISBN: 0393700569

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The concepts of Murray Bowen, one of the founders of family therapy and the originator of family systems theory, are here brought together in an integrative fashion. Bowen and Kerr, who has worked for Bowen for many years, propose that the enormously complex task of evaluating a clinical family can be an orderly task when it is grounded in a family systems theory. 400 pgs. with index and diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PTP Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2007
By Khaya, Israel

"Whew! I can't believe I finally finished this. I feel like I should make a siyum.

There was a lot of good information here; unfortunately, it wasn't easy to get through. I had to take copious notes while I was reading in order to make sure I was absorbing everything (I'm really looking forward to reading more psychology texts, now that I can do so away from the computer). Bowen's theory is very appealing, and offers a useful framework for conceptualizing a wide range of problems. Sometimes, however, it almost feels like the old adage, "to a man with a hammer, everything looks like a nail." I do like systems theory, but I think there are a lot of useful ideas from other schools of thought that may be ignored if one takes an exclusively systemic orientation. It seems best to me for therapists to use this book to inform their case conceptualization and aspects of treatment, but not to dictate it exclusively."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.