» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Dress for Diana

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The authors present an astonishingly intimate portrait of one of the world's most famous dresses.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Dress for Diana used book

A Dress for Diana

by David Emanuel, Elizabeth Emanuel

price: $4.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dress for Diana used book

A Dress for Diana

by David Emanuel, Elizabeth Emanuel

price: $4.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dress for Diana used book

A Dress for Diana

by David Emanuel~Elizabeth Emanuel

price: $4.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: Very Good. DUST JACKET SCUFFED RUBBED TORN, REMAINDER MARKS Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dress for Diana used book

A Dress for Diana

by Emanuel, David; Emanuel, Elizabeth

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dress for Diana used book

A Dress for Diana

by Emanuel, David; Emanuel, Elizabeth

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Design Date Published: 7-20-06 ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dress for Diana used book

A Dress for Diana

by David Emanuel, Elizabeth Emanuel

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dress for Diana used book

A Dress for Diana

by Emanuel, David; Emanuel, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Design Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. British History This book is tight and square witha clean unmarked text and photos.....wear to the dust cover edges & remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dress for Diana new book

A Dress for Diana

by David Emanuel; Elizabeth Emanuel

price: $8.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Design Date Published: 2006-07-20 ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: New. New-Cheapest shipping. May have slight tear or wear from being on the shelf. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dress for Diana used book

A Dress for Diana

by David Emanuel; Elizabeth Emanuel

price: $9.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Design Date Published: 2006-07-20 ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: Very Good. First edition, first printing, dj has corner, edge wear, cream cloth binding excellent, pages crisp, tight, not ex lib, tracking, u31909. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dress for Diana

by David & Elizabeth. Emanuel

price: $16.09

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781862057494 ISBN: 1862057494

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Dress for Diana new book

A Dress for Diana

by David Emanuel, Elizabeth Emanuel

price: $25.86

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 207 pages. 11.50 x 9.50 x 1.50 in. 48.8 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dress for Diana new book

A Dress for Diana

by Emanuel, David, and Emanuel, Elizabeth (Photographer)

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2006 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Design Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dress for Diana new book

A Dress for Diana

by David Emanuel; Elizabeth Emanuel

price: $45.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Design Date Published: 2006-07-20 ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dress for Diana used book

A Dress for Diana

by Emanuel, David; Emanuel, Elizabeth

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Collins Design ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: Fine. 006121437X Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dress for Diana

by Emanuel, David & Elizabeth

price: $6.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 15/08/2006 ISBN-13: 9781862057494 ISBN: 1862057494

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Dress for Diana used book

A Dress for Diana

by Emanuel, David

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Design Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Dress for Diana used book

A Dress for Diana

by Emanuel, David

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Design Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dress for Diana

by Emanuel, David

price: $11.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781862057494 ISBN: 1862057494

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dress for Diana

by Emanuel, David

price: $11.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781862057494 ISBN: 1862057494

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Dress for Diana new book

A Dress for Diana

by Emanuel, David; Emanuel, Elizabeth

price: $12.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Design ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: New. 006121437X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Dress for Diana used book

Dress for Diana

by Emanuel, David And Elizabeth

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: FINE. Hardcover-006121437X D [EMANUEL, DAVID AND ELIZABETH] DRESS FOR DIANA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

A Dress for Diana new book

A Dress for Diana

by Emanuel, David, Emanuel, Elizabeth

price: $18.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Dress for Diana new book

A Dress for Diana

by David Emanuelelizabeth Emanuel

price: $19.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: BRAND NEW. 006121437X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Dress for Diana used book

A Dress for Diana

by Emanuel, David

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Collins Design ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Dress for Diana used book

A Dress for Diana

by Emanuel, David; Emanuel, Elizabeth

price: $20.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, d.j. Publisher: Collins Design, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061214370 ISBN: 006121437X

Description: Very Good (see note) in Very Good jacket. 11.25" x 9.50" 207 pages. Numerous color photographs and illustrations. Small felt pen mark at bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Cortney, The United States

"This book was wrote by the husband/wife team who designed Princess Diana's dress. It was just a whim that I picked it up and really enjoyed reading all the little details special about her wedding day and everything that went into place. Plus, the candid photos are nice to see and I just liked this book! It was a quick read with great pictures!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By Ashley, Salt Lake City, UT

"Okay, so this is kind of a coffee table book, but I really enjoyed reading it. The Emmanuels, who designed and created Princess Diana's wedding dress, have an amazing story and the photographs of the dress's construction and detail are beautiful. I think it's the most iconic wedding dress of the twentieth century. If you like to sew, you would also appreciate each stage the dress went through--I loved the photos of the dress muslins that Diana tried on during fittings and of David Emmanuel trimming the tulle petticoats--the book also shows good examples of the romantic look of the early eighties--I wish it would come back into style so I would have an excuse to wear more ruffles!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2008
By Laura, Carrollton, TX

"Anyone who knows me well, knows I loved Princess Di. This was the most recent book related to her that I have read. It's charming and wonderful to see the making of this dress in detail and from the perspective of the fashion designers themselves. A must have for any Diana fan!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2007
By 'judy, Castro Valley, CA

"How this magnificant and beautiful dress came into being. Would have liked more pictures of the completed dress. I'll let you borrow it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of A Dress for Diana by David Emanuel, Elizabeth Emanuel (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.