» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Discovering Geometry: An Investigative Approach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Discovering Geometry: An Investigative Approach

by Michael Serra

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach

by Michael Serra

price: $5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: Very Good. With CD! Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach

by Michael Serra

price: $10.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: TextbooksRus #9407525. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach

by Michael Serra

price: $16.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: TextbooksRus #8994250. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach

by Michael Serra

price: $28.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Curriculum Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: Acceptable. 2003. MULTIPLE COPIES. An acceptable used copy with heavy cover wear and school markings. Book only-does not include additional resources. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach

by Michael Serra

price: $29.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Curriculum Press Date Published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: Good. About 74 Pages out of over 767 about 9% of the Book, Owner's Name on Bottom Edge of Pages and Inside Cover, Tight Binding, Bottom Corners Have been Crunched, Edges Have worn Through on Corner Tips and Edged of Spine, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach

by Michael Serra

price: $29.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Editition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Curriculum Press Date Published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: Good. About 71 Pages of Pen Notes out of 767, About 9% of the Book, Pen Marks on Bottom Edge of Pages, Tight Square Binding, Corners and Edge of Spine Have Been Worn Through to Boards, Minimal Wurface Wear on Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering Geometry an Investigative Approach ( Condensed Lessons in Spanish ) (Discovering Mathematics)

by Michael Serra

price: $74.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Key curriculum Press Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good. Unused workbook in very good condition. Pages are clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach

by Michael Serra

price: $83.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Curriculum Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781559534604 ISBN: 1559534605

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach new book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach

by Michael Serra

price: $83.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Curriculum Press Date Published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: New. *NEW* may have minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach new book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach

by Serra, Michael

price: $87.00

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Curriculum Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: New. Size: 87; 3rd Edition 2003. Key Curriculum Press. Hardcover. Gift quality. No markings or wear of any kind. No dust jacket-printed cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach

by Michael Serra

price: $99.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Curriculum Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781559538831 ISBN: 155953883X

Description: New. Appears unused! We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach

by Michael Serra

price: $4.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover. Corners are worn. 3rd Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach

by Serra, Michael

price: $5.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Curriculum Press ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: Very Good. 1559534591 This book may have a school stamp or sticker. Book may contain some highlighting and other markings throughout book or perhaps on binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Barn, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach

by Michael Serra

price: $5.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Curriculum Press ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach

by Serra, Michael

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Key Curriculum Press ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: Fair. 1559534591 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach

by Serra, Michael

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Key Curriculum Press ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: Good. 1559534591 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach (Practice Your Skills Student Workbook)

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Key Curriculum Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781559535953 ISBN: 1559535954

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Geometry used book

Discovering Geometry

price: $8.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Key Curriculum Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach

by Serra, Michael

price: $8.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Curriculum Press ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: Fair. 1559534591 Cover worn but text is still usable. Writing in some copies. ISBN|1559534591. Discovering Geometry: An Investigative Approach. (JDH). QW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AllAmericanTextbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach

by Serra, Michael

price: $13.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Curriculum Press ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: Good. 1559534591 Some wear to cover. Text is in great shape. ISBN|1559534591. Discovering Geometry: An Investigative Approach. (JDH) QW. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AllAmericanTextbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach, By Serra, 3rd Edition, Grade 8-10 used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach, By Serra, 3rd Edition, Grade 8-10

by Serra, Michael

price: $18.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Curriculum Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling/Bent Pages; One Torn Page; Frayed Corners. SKU: 16826612 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781559534598. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach, By Serra, 3rd Edition, Grade 8-10 used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach, By Serra, 3rd Edition, Grade 8-10

by Serra, Michael

price: $18.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Curriculum Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: Hardcover. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 16826564 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781559534598 May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 16826564 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach, By Serra, 3rd Edition, Grade 8-10 used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach, By Serra, 3rd Edition, Grade 8-10

by Serra, Michael

price: $18.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Curriculum Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Not Pretty. Some Staining; Small Tear on Front Cover; Minimal Writing; Frayed Corners. SKU: 16826943 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781559534598. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach, By Serra, 3rd Edition, Grade 8-10 used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach, By Serra, 3rd Edition, Grade 8-10

by Serra, Michael

price: $18.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Curriculum Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Not Pretty. Large Tear on Spine (Taped); Minimal Writing/Bent Pages; One Torn Page; Frayed Corners. SKU: 16826949 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781559534598. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach, By Serra, 3rd Edition, Grade 8-10 used book

Discovering Geometry: an Investigative Approach, By Serra, 3rd Edition, Grade 8-10

by Serra, Michael

price: $18.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Curriculum Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781559534598 ISBN: 1559534591

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Not Pretty. Some Torn/Bent Pages; Small Tear on/Inside Front Cover/Spine/Binding; Frayed Corners. SKU: 16827035 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781559534598. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
The Best Book on Learning Geometry by Discovery, Sep 5, 2009
By Budzbuzz, Fort Worth, TX

"This is an update of Serra's classic textbook on geometry using the discovery method of hands on exercises to develop and refine geometry skills.

It takes time for students to adapt to this. They've been under rote and lecture for years. But with time and patience home schoolers can thrive and students in traditional schools have a tool to unravel some of the more difficult topics like parallel lines and proofs.

The hands on constructions in the textbook can go a long way to 'getting it.' And some of the mind puzzles help train the kids to see the patterns that can unlock the mysteries of doing proofs.

The newest versions are not as good as the older ones. The content is the same, but current textbook authors have to put in many pictures and a variety of color to meet current text standards.

Sadly, the pictures and color are more of a distraction than a help. Special needs kids and kids frustrated with math don't need this kind of stimulus. They need content which nurtures them and Serra does it head and shoulders above all others.

As a math teacher and collector/reviewer of math textbooks. I rate all other geometry texts no better than 3 stars, with most at one or two.

This Sierra book is a 4 only because of too many pictures he had to put in. The older ones are 5 star because they have the best mix of picture and color."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 1.8 out of 5 1.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.1 out of 5 2.1 out of 5
3 of 7 (43%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.