About this title: Spanish Sausages and Migas, Chilled Avocado and Coriander Soup, Herb-Scented Chocolate Truffles: this irresistibly evocative cookbook features more than 100 captivating dishes from throughout the Mediterranean, Middle East, and North Africa. Lusciously photographed by award-winning lensman Jason Lowe, and compiled by an exciting new voice in the cookery world, these recipes combine flavors in ways long forgotten-or never even discovered-in the western kitchen. Diana Henry uses such classic ingredients as olive oil, coriander, chili, and dates in refreshing new ways, and also incorporates a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mitchell Beazley
Date Published: 2006-07-01
ISBN-13:9781845332846ISBN:1845332849
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mitchell Beazley
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781845332846ISBN:1845332849
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Purchased new as overstock. Cover has a small spine tip nick and a tiny corner bend from shelfwear/storage. Pages, As New. Large softcover, color photo illustrations. Cookbook. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Miller/Mitchell Beazley
Date Published: 2006-10-31
ISBN-13:9781845332846ISBN:1845332849
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781845332846. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mitchell Beazley
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781845332846ISBN:1845332849
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OCTOPUS PUBLISHING GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781845332273ISBN:184533227X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 192 pages. (192 pages) features enchanting dishes from the middle east, mediterranean and north africa. divided into 12 chapters based on ingredients, this book introduces the home cook both to unusual ingredients and to unusual ways to cook with old favourites. c 100 colour photographs (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mitchell Beazley
Date Published: 2006-04-30
ISBN-13:9781845332273ISBN:184533227X
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mitchell Beazley, London
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781840005011ISBN:1840005017
Description: Lowe, Jason (photography) Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Presents recipes that combine flavours in ways long forgotten-or never even discovered-in many Western kitchens with all of the dishes bringing an intoxicating whiff of the exotic to the table and aromas of pure pleasure to the kitchen, Clean, large format hardback in an unclipped d/w-192 pages including index. Next post dispatch. read more
Description: NY: Mitchell & Beazley, 2002. 192 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but has slight wear and soiling at edges. ISBN: 1845332849. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Octopus Publishing Group
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781845332273ISBN:184533227X
Description: New. Features enchanting dishes from the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa. Divided into 12 chapters based on ingredients, this book introduces the home cook both to unusual ingredients and to unusual ways to cook with old favourites. read more
Description: New. New. in stock sent next working day from the u/k 1st class....Madelyns books are commited to providing 100% customer service. All books bubble wrapped for safety. We endeavour to answer any questions you have. Read our feed back, it speaks for itself! ! read more
Description: Good. 1845332849 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 1845332849 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 184533227X. read more
"Pornographic food writing - this author is a sesualist and describes food so that you crave it as you read! the recipe that I tried was OK, but the description was better."
"There is definite orientalizing going on in this cookbook- oh my god! Arabic/Middle Eastern food is so exotic! And so special! And sensuous! and blah blah. But, even though it's far from a vegan cookbook, I still found it beautiful and enchanting. Just had to tune out the author trying to other me or herself or whatever at every turn."
"What is wonderful about this book is the authors ability to write so vividly as to surpass the actual photographs and take the experience of enjoying this foodie book to another level. Loved the quotations throughout, as well."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.