» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes from the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes from the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

by Diana Henry, Jason Lowe (Photographer)

About this title: Spanish Sausages and Migas, Chilled Avocado and Coriander Soup, Herb-Scented Chocolate Truffles: this irresistibly evocative cookbook features more than 100 captivating dishes from throughout the Mediterranean, Middle East, and North Africa. Lusciously photographed by award-winning lensman Jason Lowe, and compiled by an exciting new voice in the cookery world, these recipes combine flavors in ways long forgotten-or never even discovered-in the western kitchen. Diana Henry uses such classic ingredients as olive oil, coriander, chili, and dates in refreshing new ways, and also incorporates a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa used book

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

by Diana Henry

price: $10.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 2006-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781845332846 ISBN: 1845332849

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa used book

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

by Henry, Diana

price: $10.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845332846 ISBN: 1845332849

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Purchased new as overstock. Cover has a small spine tip nick and a tiny corner bend from shelfwear/storage. Pages, As New. Large softcover, color photo illustrations. Cookbook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hodgepodge Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Water, Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, the Mediterranean and North Africa new book

Crazy Water, Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, the Mediterranean and North Africa

by Henry, Diana / Lowe, Jason (Photos)

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Miller/Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9781845332846 ISBN: 1845332849

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781845332846. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa new book

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

by Diana Henry

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845332846 ISBN: 1845332849

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Crazy Water, Pickled Lemons Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

by Henry, Diana

price: $29.34

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OCTOPUS PUBLISHING GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845332273 ISBN: 184533227X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 192 pages. (192 pages) features enchanting dishes from the middle east, mediterranean and north africa. divided into 12 chapters based on ingredients, this book introduces the home cook both to unusual ingredients and to unusual ways to cook with old favourites. c 100 colour photographs (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Water, Pickled Lemons

by Diana Henry

price: $33.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 2006-04-30 ISBN-13: 9781845332273 ISBN: 184533227X

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa used book

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

by Henry, Diana

price: $54.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781840005011 ISBN: 1840005017

Description: Lowe, Jason (photography) Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Presents recipes that combine flavours in ways long forgotten-or never even discovered-in many Western kitchens with all of the dishes bringing an intoxicating whiff of the exotic to the table and aromas of pure pleasure to the kitchen, Clean, large format hardback in an unclipped d/w-192 pages including index. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Water, Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

by Henry, Diana

price: $135.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley ISBN-13: 9781840005011 ISBN: 1840005017

Description: Very Good. 1840005017 Hardback in very good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa new book

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

by Henry, Diana

price: $10.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781845332846 ISBN: 1845332849

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean, and North Africa used book

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean, and North Africa

by Henry, Diana

price: $13.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781845332846 ISBN: 1845332849

Description: NY: Mitchell & Beazley, 2002. 192 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but has slight wear and soiling at edges. ISBN: 1845332849. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Crazy Water, Pickled Lemons new book

Crazy Water, Pickled Lemons

by Henry, Diana/ Lowe, Jason (Pht)

price: $16.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Octopus Pub Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845332846 ISBN: 1845332849

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa used book

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

by Henry, Diana

price: $17.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Mitchell Beazley ISBN-13: 9781845332846 ISBN: 1845332849

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Crazy Water, Pickled Lemons

by Henry, Diana

price: $21.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Octopus Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845332273 ISBN: 184533227X

Description: New. Features enchanting dishes from the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa. Divided into 12 chapters based on ingredients, this book introduces the home cook both to unusual ingredients and to unusual ways to cook with old favourites. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Crazy Water, Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

by Diana Henry

price: $21.51

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781845332273 ISBN: 184533227X

Description: 2006-04-13. Mitchell Beazley. Paperback. Book: LIKE NEW. 192pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Crazy Water, Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

by Diana Henry

price: $21.53

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781845332273 ISBN: 184533227X

Description: 2006-04-13. Mitchell Beazley. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. 192pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Crazy Water, Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterr...

price: $23.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781845332273 ISBN: 184533227X

Description: New. New. in stock sent next working day from the u/k 1st class....Madelyns books are commited to providing 100% customer service. All books bubble wrapped for safety. We endeavour to answer any questions you have. Read our feed back, it speaks for itself! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MADELYNS BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes from the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa new book

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes from the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

by Henry, Diana, and Lowe, Jason (Photographer)

price: $25.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845332846 ISBN: 1845332849

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa used book

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

by Henry, Diana

price: $25.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley ISBN-13: 9781845332846 ISBN: 1845332849

Description: Good. 1845332849 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa new book

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

by Henry, Diana

price: $29.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley ISBN-13: 9781845332846 ISBN: 1845332849

Description: New. 1845332849 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa used book

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

by Diana Henry

price: $31.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 2006-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781845332846 ISBN: 1845332849

Description: Like New. 1845332849. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Crazy Water, Pickled Lemons

by Diana Henry

price: $37.49

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781845332273 ISBN: 184533227X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 184533227X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa used book

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

by Diana Henry

price: $44.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845332846 ISBN: 1845332849

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa new book

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

by Diana Henry

price: $50.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845332846 ISBN: 1845332849

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Crazy Water, Pickled Lemons

by Diana Henry

price: $70.82

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OCTMBZ ISBN-13: 9781840005011 ISBN: 1840005017

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: lmkelly, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

new book

Crazy Water, Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes From the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

by Diana Henry

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781840005011 ISBN: 1840005017

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Debbie, Seattle, WA

"Pornographic food writing - this author is a sesualist and describes food so that you crave it as you read! the recipe that I tried was OK, but the description was better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 29, 2008
By bazu, The United States

"There is definite orientalizing going on in this cookbook- oh my god! Arabic/Middle Eastern food is so exotic! And so special! And sensuous! and blah blah. But, even though it's far from a vegan cookbook, I still found it beautiful and enchanting. Just had to tune out the author trying to other me or herself or whatever at every turn."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Anpernee Cate, The United States

"What is wonderful about this book is the authors ability to write so vividly as to surpass the actual photographs and take the experience of enjoying this foodie book to another level. Loved the quotations throughout, as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 7, 2007
By Dottie, Villa Park, CA

"A funny little eclectic cookbook that is itself a work of art -- I love it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes from the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa by Diana Henry, Jason Lowe (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.