» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cambridge Medieval History: Volume 3, Germany and the Western Empire (the Cambridge Medieval History)

price: $31.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521045346 ISBN: 0521045347

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History. Volume II. the Rise of the Saracens and the Foundation of the Western Empire

by Gwatkin, H, M., J, P. Whitney-Eds

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG/no dj., ex. library, inner hinge taped, worn; Cambridge 1967, 8vo., xxiii, 889 pp., 14 maps, notes, biblios., chron., index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History Volume II: the Rise of the Saracens and the Foundation of the Western Empire,

by Gwatkin, H. M. And J. P. Whitney (Eds),

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, reprint Date Published: 1964

Description: Hbk large 8vo. 889pp maps intact ex publ reference library usual lib. markings little used and not circulated excellent clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History. Volume II: the Rise of the Saracens and the Foundation of the Western Empire. [Volume II Only].

by Gwatkin, H. M.; Whitney, J. P.; Editors

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926.

Description: -Octavo, brown cloth titled in gilt on the spine. The binding is lightly bumped & rubbed. xxiii & 889 pages with a section of 13 color & black-and-white maps in the rear. There is some soiling to the verso of the last map. Very good. Second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History: Volume 3, Germany and the Western Empire

by Editor-H. M. Gwatkin; Editor-J. P. Whitney; Editor-J. R. Tanner; Editor-C. W. Previté-Orton

price: $67.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1922-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780521045346 ISBN: 0521045347

Description: Good. Lightly used former library reference copy with typical library markings and stickers. Dust jacket in clear sleeve. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tome-Trader, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History. Volume III Germany and the Western Empire

by J. B.; Gwatkin, H. M.; Whitney, J. P.; Tanner, J. R.; Previte-Orton, C. W. Bury

price: $72.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 1957 printing. Binding loose. Ex college library. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cambridge Medieval History, Volume III: Germany and the Western Empire. [Subtitle]: Planned By J.B. Bury

by Gwatkin, H.M., J.P. Whitney, J.R. Tanner And C.W. Previte-Orton. The

price: $85.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, Date Published: 1968.

Description: 700pp. Very good without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cambridge Medieval History, Volume I: the Christian Roman Empire and the Foundation of the Teutonic Kingdoms. [Subtitle]: Second Edition. Planned By J.B. Bury

by Gwatkin, H.M. And J.P. Whitney (Eds). The

price: $85.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, Date Published: 1967.

Description: 754pp. Very good, text clean and tight, without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cambridge Medieval History, Volume II: the Rise of the Saracens and the Foundation of the Western Empire. [Subtitle]: Planned By J.B. Bury

by Gwatkin, H.M. And J.P. Whitney (Eds). The

price: $85.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, Date Published: 1967.

Description: 889pp. Very good without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History: Volume 3 Germany and The Western Empire

by Gwatkin, H. M. (Editor), and Whitney, J. P. (Editor), Tanner, J. R. and Previte-Orton, C W (Editor)

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. This copy is not ex-library; it is clean and tight; the dust jacket is chipped; former owner's name in. 700 pages; maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History, Complete in Eight (8) Volumes

by Planned By J. B. Bury; Edited By H. M. Gwatkin & J. P. Whitney

price: $267.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 4to. Cloth Hardcover, . The usual ex-library treatments are present. Volume I [1] (1936): xxii + [2] + 754 pages + 14 maps; Volume II [2] (1926): xxiii + [1] + 889 pages + 14 maps; Volume III [3] (1936): xxxviii + 700 pages + 11 maps pages; Volume IV [4] (1927): xxxv + [1] + 993 pages + 11 maps; Volume V [5] (1929): xliv + 1005 pages + 9 maps; Volume VI [6] (1936): xli + [1] + 1047 pages + 10 maps; Volume VII [7] (1932): xxxviii + 1073 pages + 11 maps (three of which are detached, but ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History

by Gwatkin, H.M. & J.P. Whitney (Editors)

price: $300.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Medieval History. Second Edition (6th printing). Octavo (24 cm). Eight volumes. Hardcover in green cloth (half are a lighter shade). Bindings cocked. Bumping to heads/tails of spines. Light soiling to edges. Interiors clean. Good +. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brattle Book Shop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History

by Gwatkin, H M (Editor) Et Al

price: $23.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1936

Description: Volume 3: Germany and the Western Empire. Binding loose. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History

by Gwatkin, H M & Whitney, J P Et Al (Editors)

price: $44.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, London Date Published: 1924

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 1250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History

by Gwatkin, H M & Whitney, J P (Eds)

price: $44.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1926

Description: Volume Two. Pages slightly wrinkled. Cover worn. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 1450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History

by Gwatkin, H M & Whitney, J P (Eds)

price: $44.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1924

Description: Volume One. Pages slightly wrinkled. Library sticker on front cover. Binding loose. Cover worn. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 1250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History

by Gwatkin, H M & Whitney, J P (Eds)

price: $44.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1936

Description: Volume One. Pages slightly wrinkled. Library sticker on front cover. Cover scuffed. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 1200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History

by Gwatkin, H M & Whitney, J P (Eds)

price: $44.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1936

Description: Volume One. Pages wrinkled. Binding loose. Library sticker on front cover. Cover scuffed. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 1200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History

by Gwatkin, H M Et Al (Eds)

price: $44.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1936

Description: Volume Three. Pages slightly wrinkled. Binding loose. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 1150grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History

by Gwatkin, H M & Whitney, J P (Eds)

price: $44.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1964

Description: Volume Two. Cover worn. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 1450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cambridge Medieval History, Volume III: Germany and the Western Empire

by H.M. Gwatkin; Editor-J. B. Bury; Editor-J. P. Whitney; Editor-J. R. Tanner; Editor-C. W. Previte-Orton

price: $50.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket, jacket is faded and chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History Volume III Germany and the Western Empire

by Gwatkin, H. M J.P. Whitney, J.R. Tanner And C.W. Previte-Orton (Edited By)

price: $57.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in the Publisher's original green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Very Good with light rubbing and wear to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. This copy has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine. There is one former inscription to the ffep. This copy was acquired from the Library of a Private and discerning collector who for over 30 years ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History

by Gwatkin, H M And Whitney, J P (Eds)

price: $61.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1936

Description: Volume 1: The Christian Roman Empire and the Foundation of the Teutonic Kingdoms. No dust jacket. Ring stains on cover. Covers scuffed and marked. Backstrip fading. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cambridge Medieval History-Volume II the Rise of the Saracens and the Foundation of the Western Empire

by Gwatkin, H.M. And J.P. Whitney (Editors)

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. B000JN7QDM. Green cloth boards, gilt spine lettering. Very mild shelfwear to boards, binding tight and inner pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History Volume II the Rise of the Saracens and the Foundation of the Western Empire

by Gwatkin, Ed., H.M.

price: $75.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge at the Univ. Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good with no jacket. Contents pristine. Prev owner's stamp (an owl) inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.