» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bob Books First!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bob Books First!

by Bobby Lynn Maslen

About this title: Bob Books Set 1: Beginning ReadersTeach a child letter sounds with Bob Books Set 1! With four letters in the first story, children can read a whole book. Consistent new sounds are added gradually, until young readers have read books with all letters of the alphabet (except Q). Short vowels and three-letter words in simple sentences make Bob Books Set 1 a fun confidence builder. With little books, come big success. (TM)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Bob Books First! Mac

by Maslen, Bobby Lynn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780439175487 ISBN: 0439175488

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 12 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Dot and Mit (Level a, Set 1 Book 5)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439175494 ISBN: 0439175496

Description: New. 0439175496 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B96. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dot and Mit (Level a, Set 1 Book 5)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439175494 ISBN: 0439175496

Description: New. 0439175496 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 32J. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mac (Bob Books)

by Bobby Lynn Maslen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780439175487 ISBN: 0439175488

Description: Very Good. A little bit of wear around the edges, only flaw. very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totally Tori, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dot (Bob Books)

by Bobby Lynn Maslen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780439175470 ISBN: 043917547X

Description: Very Good. Some creases in front cover of book also a crease in the back cover. Pages in very good condition. Tiny ink stains on back cover also. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totally Tori, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dot and Mit (Level a, Set 1 Book 5)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780439175494 ISBN: 0439175496

Description: Very Good. Book has a couple creases and a couple wear marks around edges of cover. not many though at all. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totally Tori, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Muff and Ruff (Bob Books First! , Level a, Set 1, Book 8))

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780439175524 ISBN: 0439175526

Description: Very Good. Book in very good condition might have a little cm size scuff mark on outer edge to the right. Pages in excellent condition! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totally Tori, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg and Ted (Bob Books First! , Level a, Set 1, Book 10))

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780439175548 ISBN: 0439175542

Description: Very Good. Their are two tiny little spots inside front cover...very good condition. pages in excellent condition... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totally Tori, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dot and the Dog (Bob Books First! , Level a, Set 1, Book 6))

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439175500 ISBN: 043917550X

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dot and the Dog (Bob Books First! , Level a, Set 1, Book 6))

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780439175500 ISBN: 043917550X

Description: Very Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jig and Mag (Bob Books First! , Level a, Set 1, Book 7))

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780439175517 ISBN: 0439175518

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mat (Bob Books)

by Bobby Lynn Maslen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780439175456 ISBN: 0439175453

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dot and Mit (Level a, Set 1 Book 5)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780439175494 ISBN: 0439175496

Description: Very Good. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dot and Mit (Level a, Set 1 Book 5)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780439175494 ISBN: 0439175496

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jig and Mag (Bob Books First! , Level a, Set 1, Book 7))

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780439175517 ISBN: 0439175518

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Muff and Ruff (Bob Books First! , Level a, Set 1, Book 8))

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780439175524 ISBN: 0439175526

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg and Ted (Bob Books First! , Level a, Set 1, Book 10))

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780439175548 ISBN: 0439175542

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lad and the Fat Cat (Bob Books First! , Level a, Set 1, Book 11))

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780439175555 ISBN: 0439175550

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vet (Bob Books First! , Level a, Set 1, Book 12)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780439175562 ISBN: 0439175569

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lad and the Fat Cat (Bob Books First! , Level a, Set 1, Book 11))

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439175555 ISBN: 0439175550

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lad and the Fat Cat (Bob Books First! , Level a, Set 1, Book 11))

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439175555 ISBN: 0439175550

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sam (Bob Books)

by Maslen, Bobby Lynn

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439175463 ISBN: 0439175461

Description: Very good. Childrens staple bound paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dot (Bob Books)

by Bobby Lynn Maslen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780439175470 ISBN: 043917547X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mat (Bob Books)

by Bobby Lynn Maslen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439175456 ISBN: 0439175453

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg and Ted (Bob Books First! , Level a, Set 1, Book 10))

by Bobby Lynn Maslen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439175548 ISBN: 0439175542

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Kristy, Falling Waters, WV

"I would give this set 6 stars if I could. It's the first book my son read. Once he learned the basic vowel sounds and consonant sounds, he could sound out the words in this set...and suddenly he was reading!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Angie, Flower Mound, TX

"these were the first ever books i read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Leslie, Baytown, TX

"My 6 year old who loves books but hates the process of reading and writing is going through these now with great success. Finally I found a learning too that fits his rowdy, playful, little boy sensibilities.
We used these to teach adults to read at my local library literacy center. They are for an absolute beginner. One doesn't even really have to know the alphabet to begin those, though that would be helpful. They are great because it all comes at you in little bits so the student doesn't get discouraged."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Josiah, Elburn, IL

"This book is an easy reader in every way. There isn't really any story that is told, but the purpose of the book is to encourage learning readers to sound out words."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Bob Books First! by Bobby Lynn Maslen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.