» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Case for Faith: A Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Case for Faith: A Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Lee Strobel

About this title: Strobel, author of the bestselling THE CASE FOR CHRIST, takes faith to task with his journalist's skill for probing a question. Hoping to address the most common stumbling blocks to believing in Christianity, Strobel interviews eight popular evangelical thinkers for their insights into the difficulties of faith.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Strobel, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780310235286 ISBN: 0310235286

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity / Prepack of 6

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310235286 ISBN: 0310235286

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity / Prepack of 6

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310235286 ISBN: 0310235286

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Case for Faith--Student Edition, the

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan/Youth Specialties Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310241881 ISBN: 031024188X

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with minor markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310239932 ISBN: 0310239931

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310239932 ISBN: 0310239931

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235286 ISBN: 0310235286

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Case for Faith--Student Edition, the

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780310241881 ISBN: 031024188X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235286 ISBN: 0310235286

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Stained Edges; Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235286 ISBN: 0310235286

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Lee Strobel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235286 ISBN: 0310235286

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Slight Water Damage; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Faith a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity used book

The Case for Faith a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Lee Strobel

price: $2.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310234692 ISBN: 0310234697

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Printed front cover, clean, no crease at hinge or spine, corners sharp, text clean, 300 pages, nice copy, looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Case for Faith: A Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Strobel, Lee

price: $2.01

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235286 ISBN: 0310235286

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 409 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Lee Strobel

price: $2.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235286 ISBN: 0310235286

Description: Good. Spine creased. Good solid binding. Text unmarked. Cover has slight shelfwear. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity used book

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Lee Strobel

price: $2.20

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310234692 ISBN: 0310234697

Description: Good. Paperback. Book itself in nice condition, pages have underlining on just a couple pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity used book

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Strobel, Lee

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310234692 ISBN: 0310234697

Description: Fine. 0310234697. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity used book

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Lee Strobel

price: $2.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780310234692 ISBN: 0310234697

Description: Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. Cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Faith: A Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity used book

The Case for Faith: A Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Strobel, Lee

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Supersaver ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company, Grand Rapids Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310234692 ISBN: 0310234697

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Book is in near-mint condition except for some underlining in the first few chapters. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Strobel, Lee

price: $2.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: n/a, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310235286 ISBN: 0310235286

Description: Very Good. 0310235286 Gift dedication inside. Minor highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity/Prepack of 6 used book

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity/Prepack of 6

by Strobel, Lee

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780310234692 ISBN: 0310234697

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Lee Strobel

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780310235286 ISBN: 0310235286

Description: Good. 2000-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Case for Faith--Student Edition, the

by Strobel, Lee

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan/Youth Specialties Date Published: 4/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780310241881 ISBN: 031024188X

Description: Very Good. 031024188X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y16V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity used book

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Lee Strobel

price: $3.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 10/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780310220152 ISBN: 0310220157

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity used book

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Lee Strobel

price: $3.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780310234692 ISBN: 0310234697

Description: Very Good. Paperback. This copy is tanning/toning with age throughout. Book has been read and remains in excellent shape. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity used book

The Case for Faith: a Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity

by Strobel, Lee

price: $3.77

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310234692 ISBN: 0310234697

Description: Very Good. 0310234697 Light highlighting and shelf wear. This seller ships fast and has excellent feedback scores. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sellers' Market, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By stan, Baghdad, Iraq

"I tried to read this with an open mind, but the lack of any sort of rational argument is making this very difficult. This book should be renamed "The Case for Faith (if you already have plenty of it)". Maybe I was wrong in going into this book thinking it was justifications for everyone and not just those who already have faith. Because if you don't already have faith, this book makes zero valid points and just frustrates any analytical reader with non-existant logic, false sincerity and a lot of circle-jerking.

On the killing of the Egyptian firstborns:
...technically nobody is truly innocent. The Bible says in Psalm 51 that we're all born in sin...
- So, if you believe in the Bible, then the Bible is justified, no circular reasoning here.

On the resurrection of Jesus:
Now, I would agree with hume that natural resurrection of Jesus from the dead, without any sort of divine intervention, is enormously imporbable. But that's not the hypothesis. The hypothesis is God raised Jesus from the dead. That doesn't say anything against the laws of nature, which say dead men don't come back to life naturally.
- As long as you seperate God from natural laws, and sort of miracle becomes believable... well no S#@T - this is considered a valid argument?! Apparently, because it was the 'argument' that ended the discussion; case closed I guess."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Lesli, Ithaca, NY

"Incredibly bad. The setup is that Strobel is a skeptic of sorts, looking to be convinced. (I don't believe that premise for a minute.) He interviews various people who are supposed to answer the "big questions," like why a benevolent God would allow evil.

I'm only a few chapters in, but already, the answers are trite, and disappoint, and the writing has a tent-revival feel to it that is off-putting. Assuming I manage to finish the book, I'll write a more detailed review."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
REASON TO BELIEVE, Jul 30, 2009
By TOTOBOW, Springfield, Missouri

"A must for anyone searching for reasons to believe that Jesus was who he said he was, the Son of God."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
succinct, May 7, 2009
By mezianic, Laguna Beach, CA

"Addresses all major objections with intelligence. It's not dumbed-down like most Christian books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Case for Faith: A Journalist Investigates the Toughest Objections to Christianity by Lee Strobel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 20 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.