About this title: Strobel, author of the bestselling THE CASE FOR CHRIST, takes faith to task with his journalist's skill for probing a question. Hoping to address the most common stumbling blocks to believing in Christianity, Strobel interviews eight popular evangelical thinkers for their insights into the difficulties of faith.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780310235286ISBN:0310235286
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780310235286ISBN:0310235286
Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zondervan
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780310239932ISBN:0310239931
Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Edition: Reprint. Supersaver ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company, Grand Rapids
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780310234692ISBN:0310234697
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Book is in near-mint condition except for some underlining in the first few chapters. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 2000-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zondervan/Youth Specialties
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780310241881ISBN:031024188X
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with minor markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zondervan
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13:9780310234692ISBN:0310234697
Description: Very Good. Paperback. This copy is tanning/toning with age throughout. Book has been read and remains in excellent shape. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks ... read more
"I tried to read this with an open mind, but the lack of any sort of rational argument is making this very difficult. This book should be renamed "The Case for Faith (if you already have plenty of it)". Maybe I was wrong in going into this book thinking it was justifications for everyone and not just those who already have faith. Because if you don't already have faith, this book makes zero valid points and just frustrates any analytical reader with non-existant logic, false sincerity and a lot of circle-jerking.
On the killing of the Egyptian firstborns: ...technically nobody is truly innocent. The Bible says in Psalm 51 that we're all born in sin... - So, if you believe in the Bible, then the Bible is justified, no circular reasoning here.
On the resurrection of Jesus: Now, I would agree with hume that natural resurrection of Jesus from the dead, without any sort of divine intervention, is enormously imporbable. But that's not the hypothesis. The hypothesis is God raised Jesus from the dead. That doesn't say anything against the laws of nature, which say dead men don't come back to life naturally. - As long as you seperate God from natural laws, and sort of miracle becomes believable... well no S#@T - this is considered a valid argument?! Apparently, because it was the 'argument' that ended the discussion; case closed I guess."
"Incredibly bad. The setup is that Strobel is a skeptic of sorts, looking to be convinced. (I don't believe that premise for a minute.) He interviews various people who are supposed to answer the "big questions," like why a benevolent God would allow evil.
I'm only a few chapters in, but already, the answers are trite, and disappoint, and the writing has a tent-revival feel to it that is off-putting. Assuming I manage to finish the book, I'll write a more detailed review."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.