» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Visiting Picasso

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Visiting Picasso

by Jim Barnes

About this title: Jim Barnes's familiarity with the European poetic traditions has been deepened through long periods spent in France, Germany, and Italy, and through his translations of European poetry. In "Visiting Picasso", he repays Europe for its gifts to him in a series of poems that evoke the lush poetic history that ties European culture together, sometimes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Visiting Picasso used book

Visiting Picasso

by Barnes, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780252073731 ISBN: 0252073738

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 99 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series) used book

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series)

by Jim Barnes

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2007-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780252073731 ISBN: 0252073738

Description: Like New. 99 pages. [box 47] Paperback. Same ISBN as stated. Same as pictured. No highlighting or underlining within. Appears Unread. Crisp, clean pages within. Would make a wonderful gift! "Throughout his writing Jim Barnes shows poise and a feeling for drama. His language is compelling and allusive, his tone often mysterious. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series) used book

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series)

by Jim Barnes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780252073731 ISBN: 0252073738

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Visiting Picasso new book

Visiting Picasso

by Barnes, Jim

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780252073731 ISBN: 0252073738

Description: A.R.C. Paperback-Uncorrected Proof-Book Is New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Dragon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series) used book

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series)

by Jim Barnes

price: $7.17

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2007-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780252073731 ISBN: 0252073738

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, fast shipping, tracking number provided free. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rollrjigs, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series) used book

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series)

by Jim Barnes

price: $28.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252031298 ISBN: 0252031296

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series) new book

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series)

by Jim Barnes

price: $63.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2007-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780252031298 ISBN: 0252031296

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series) used book

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series)

by Barnes, Jim

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780252073731 ISBN: 0252073738

Description: Fine. 1ST PRINTING, Covers are shiny and clean showing minor shelf wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Surfwater Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Visiting Picasso new book

Visiting Picasso

by Barnes, Jim

price: $14.42

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780252073731 ISBN: 0252073738

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Visiting Picasso new book

Visiting Picasso

by Jim Barnes

price: $14.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780252073731 ISBN: 0252073738

Description: BRAND NEW. 0252073738. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series) used book

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series)

by Barnes, Jim

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252073731 ISBN: 0252073738

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series) used book

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series)

by Barnes, Jim

price: $17.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252073731 ISBN: 0252073738

Description: Good. 0252073738 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series) used book

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series)

by Barnes, Jim

price: $17.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252073731 ISBN: 0252073738

Description: Good. 0252073738 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Visiting Picasso new book

Visiting Picasso

by Barnes, Jim

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780252073731 ISBN: 0252073738

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 99 p. Illinois Poetry Series (Ips). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Visiting Picasso new book

Visiting Picasso

by Jim Barnes

price: $31.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252073731 ISBN: 0252073738

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series) new book

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series)

by Barnes, Jim

price: $44.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252073731 ISBN: 0252073738

Description: New. 0252073738 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series) new book

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series)

by Barnes, Jim

price: $44.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252073731 ISBN: 0252073738

Description: New. 0252073738 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Visiting Picasso new book

Visiting Picasso

by Jim Barnes

price: $48.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252031298 ISBN: 0252031296

Description: BRAND NEW. 0252031296. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series) used book

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series)

by Barnes, Jim

price: $83.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252031298 ISBN: 0252031296

Description: Good. 0252031296 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series) used book

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series)

by Barnes, Jim

price: $86.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252031298 ISBN: 0252031296

Description: Good. 0252031296 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series) new book

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series)

by Barnes, Jim

price: $108.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252031298 ISBN: 0252031296

Description: New. 0252031296 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series) new book

Visiting Picasso (Illinois Poetry Series)

by Barnes, Jim

price: $109.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252031298 ISBN: 0252031296

Description: New. 0252031296 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Visiting Picasso new book

Visiting Picasso

by Jim Barnes

price: $36.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252073731 ISBN: 0252073738

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Jim Barnes's familiarity with the European poetic traditions has been deepened through long periods spent in France, Germany, and Italy, and through his translations of European poetry. In Visiting Picasso he repays Europe for its gifts to him in a series of poems that evoke the lush poetic history ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Visiting Picasso new book

Visiting Picasso

by Jim Barnes

price: $36.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252073731 ISBN: 0252073738

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.