About this title: Jim Barnes's familiarity with the European poetic traditions has been deepened through long periods spent in France, Germany, and Italy, and through his translations of European poetry. In "Visiting Picasso", he repays Europe for its gifts to him in a series of poems that evoke the lush poetic history that ties European culture together, sometimes ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 2007-06-11
ISBN-13:9780252073731ISBN:0252073738
Description: Like New. 99 pages. [box 47] Paperback. Same ISBN as stated. Same as pictured. No highlighting or underlining within. Appears Unread. Crisp, clean pages within. Would make a wonderful gift! "Throughout his writing Jim Barnes shows poise and a feeling for drama. His language is compelling and allusive, his tone often mysterious. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780252073731ISBN:0252073738
Description: Fine. 1ST PRINTING, Covers are shiny and clean showing minor shelf wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13:9780252073731ISBN:0252073738
Description: Good. 0252073738 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13:9780252073731ISBN:0252073738
Description: Good. 0252073738 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13:9780252073731ISBN:0252073738
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13:9780252073731ISBN:0252073738
Description: New. 0252073738 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13:9780252073731ISBN:0252073738
Description: New. 0252073738 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0252031296 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0252031296 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0252031296 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0252031296 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13:9780252073731ISBN:0252073738
Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Jim Barnes's familiarity with the European poetic traditions has been deepened through long periods spent in France, Germany, and Italy, and through his translations of European poetry. In Visiting Picasso he repays Europe for its gifts to him in a series of poems that evoke the lush poetic history ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13:9780252073731ISBN:0252073738
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.