» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Case for Animal Rights

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Case for Animal Rights

by Tom Regan

About this title: More than twenty years after its original publication, "The Case for Animal Rights" has a new and fully considered preface, in which Regan responds to his critics and defends the book's revolutionary position.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Case for Animal Rights used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $3.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 04/08/1985 ISBN-13: 9780520054608 ISBN: 0520054601

Description: Fair. 0520054601 The Case for Animal Rights-Used book in acceptable condition. Spine, cover and pages show significant wear. This volume will have some/all of the following: Textual marks; Moisture spots; Foxing; Bent Pages/Covers; Small Tears; Weak Hinges; Yellowing; Highlighting. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780520054608 Size: 5.5 x 8.2 x 1.1 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Animal Rights used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Tom Regan

price: $4.80

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1985-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780520054608 ISBN: 0520054601

Description: Good. Soft cover with average shelf/handling wear. Clean pages. Tight binding. Some curling/creases of bottom front corner cover and bottom back corner cover front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Animal Rights used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780520054608 ISBN: 0520054601

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in near new condition. Pages are bright and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Animal Rights used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780520054608 ISBN: 0520054601

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (clean, unmarked text, some browning to page edges, overall NF), 425 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Animal Rights used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780520054608 ISBN: 0520054601

Description: Very Good- Trade paperback, second printing, xv + 425 pages; light wear, creasing and soiling, ink signature/date, ink or pencil markings on approximately 20 pages, overall above average. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Animal Rights used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Date Published: 1985. ISBN-13: 9780520054608 ISBN: 0520054601

Description: Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Tom Regan

price: $15.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415007603 ISBN: 0415007607

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Case for Animal Rights used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Tom Regan

price: $15.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1985-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780520054608 ISBN: 0520054601

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition with light shelf wear. No spine creases. Contains some underlining. _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bodara Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Animal Rights used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $18.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley / Los Angeles Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520243866 ISBN: 0520243862

Description: As New. 8vo. The book is brand new. Number row would indicate first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Regan: Case for Animal Rights (Cloth)

by Regan

price: $23.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520049048 ISBN: 0520049047

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $27.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780520049048 ISBN: 0520049047

Description: Hardcover. Ex-library, odd pencilling, otherwise good in dust jacket. 425pp. ISBN 0520049047. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Animal Rights used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $29.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520243866 ISBN: 0520243862

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Animal Rights Updated new book

The Case for Animal Rights Updated

by Regan

price: $36.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520243866 ISBN: 0520243862

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 211 by 141 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Case for Animal Rights used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780520054608 ISBN: 0520054601

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed By the Author A very crisp and clean signed first edition (sixth printing), almost new and unread condition gift quality! Gray illustrated wrapper with black and white lettering. Inscribed by the author on the title page! 425 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages! "Building The Case for Animal Rights on scholarship, originality, and uncompromising rigor, Tom Regan, the intellectual leader of the animal rights movement, offers ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $50.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, CA Date Published: 1983

Description: VeryGood/Very Good. The dust jacket has a small 3/4" tear in the upper right hand corner. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to the previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MML Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $65.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1985

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed The cover has very light shelf wear...Owners plate on the inside cover...............The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $69.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780520049048 ISBN: 0520049047

Description: Very Good-SIGNED BY AUTHOR! in Good jacket. Signed by Author! Slight cover wear. Light soiling to inside front cover & side of book. Two small tears on dust jacket. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Signed by author: "To Donna & Steve-Adoption depends on you! Best Wishes-Tom Regan 14 Nov. 1983" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Animal Rights used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Tom Regan

price: $2.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520054608 ISBN: 0520054601

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Animal Rights used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780520054608 ISBN: 0520054601

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with slight yellowing, nice ex library copy with light surface wear...thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Animal Rights used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Tom Regan

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520054608 ISBN: 0520054601

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 1983 Univ of CA Pbk-Spine Tight & Unbroken-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Animal Rights used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st PB prtg Binding: trade PB Publisher: Univ. of California, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780520054608 ISBN: 0520054601

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0520054601. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Animal Rights used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780520054608 ISBN: 0520054601

Description: Fine. Softcover; 425 pps. with index. An intellectual leader of the animal rights movement presents a disciplined moral theory while articulating and defending practical proposals which many may find radical. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Animal Rights used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $10.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520054608 ISBN: 0520054601

Description: Very Good. 0520054601 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Animal Rights used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Tom Regan

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1985-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780520054608 ISBN: 0520054601

Description: Very Good. Light shelfwear, ghosting where sticker was removed from front endpaper, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Animal Rights used book

The Case for Animal Rights

by Regan, Tom

price: $14.63

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780520054608 ISBN: 0520054601

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine, with a touch of rubbing, else a tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Nick, The United States

"Couldn't make it through this book. To be specific, couldn't even finish the updated introduction. Skimmed the rest. Don't agree with any of the concepts in the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Sps, The United States

"179.3"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 21, 2008
By Pavotrouge, Krefeld, Germany

"I guess I have read enough AR literature for a lifetime, or at least for the time being.
Though I'm well used to reading theoretical philosophic literature, I couldn't manage to finish this one. I assume this is a very good book and I appreciate the critic of Peter Singer, but it takes far too long to finally arrive at the main topic, which is animal rights."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2008
By Nicholas, Winnetka, IL

"This book is deep, had to spend a lot of time re-reading portions. Helped me confirm my decision to not eat meat"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Case for Animal Rights by Tom Regan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.