About this title: More than twenty years after its original publication, "The Case for Animal Rights" has a new and fully considered preface, in which Regan responds to his critics and defends the book's revolutionary position.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 04/08/1985
ISBN-13:9780520054608ISBN:0520054601
Description: Fair. 0520054601 The Case for Animal Rights-Used book in acceptable condition. Spine, cover and pages show significant wear. This volume will have some/all of the following: Textual marks; Moisture spots; Foxing; Bent Pages/Covers; Small Tears; Weak Hinges; Yellowing; Highlighting. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780520054608 Size: 5.5 x 8.2 x 1.1 in. We are professional and prompt. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1985-04-08
ISBN-13:9780520054608ISBN:0520054601
Description: Good. Soft cover with average shelf/handling wear. Clean pages. Tight binding. Some curling/creases of bottom front corner cover and bottom back corner cover front. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780520054608ISBN:0520054601
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in near new condition. Pages are bright and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780520054608ISBN:0520054601
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (clean, unmarked text, some browning to page edges, overall NF), 425 pages (L2). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780520054608ISBN:0520054601
Description: Very Good- Trade paperback, second printing, xv + 425 pages; light wear, creasing and soiling, ink signature/date, ink or pencil markings on approximately 20 pages, overall above average. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780415007603ISBN:0415007607
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley / Los Angeles
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780520243866ISBN:0520243862
Description: As New. 8vo. The book is brand new. Number row would indicate first printing. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780520054608ISBN:0520054601
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed By the Author A very crisp and clean signed first edition (sixth printing), almost new and unread condition gift quality! Gray illustrated wrapper with black and white lettering. Inscribed by the author on the title page! 425 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages! "Building The Case for Animal Rights on scholarship, originality, and uncompromising rigor, Tom Regan, the intellectual leader of the animal rights movement, offers ... read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, CA
Date Published: 1983
Description: VeryGood/Very Good. The dust jacket has a small 3/4" tear in the upper right hand corner. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to the previous owner. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Paper
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1985
Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed The cover has very light shelf wear...Owners plate on the inside cover...............The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780520049048ISBN:0520049047
Description: Very Good-SIGNED BY AUTHOR! in Good jacket. Signed by Author! Slight cover wear. Light soiling to inside front cover & side of book. Two small tears on dust jacket. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Signed by author: "To Donna & Steve-Adoption depends on you! Best Wishes-Tom Regan 14 Nov. 1983" read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780520054608ISBN:0520054601
Description: Fine. Softcover; 425 pps. with index. An intellectual leader of the animal rights movement presents a disciplined moral theory while articulating and defending practical proposals which many may find radical. Fine. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520054608ISBN:0520054601
Description: Very Good. 0520054601 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
"Couldn't make it through this book. To be specific, couldn't even finish the updated introduction. Skimmed the rest. Don't agree with any of the concepts in the book."
"I guess I have read enough AR literature for a lifetime, or at least for the time being. Though I'm well used to reading theoretical philosophic literature, I couldn't manage to finish this one. I assume this is a very good book and I appreciate the critic of Peter Singer, but it takes far too long to finally arrive at the main topic, which is animal rights."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.