» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seedheads in the Garden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Seedheads in the Garden

by Noel Kingsbury, Jo Whitworth

About this title: Seedheads bring impact to late summer borders and linger to provide interest well into autumn and winter. They look dramatic set against a backdrop of fading flowers, associate well with grasses and native plants, and are key components of the naturalistic garden in which every phase of a plant is enjoyed from first shoot to final decay. After providing historical context, Noel Kingsbury explains how plants reproduce and participate in the garden's wider ecology, and explores seedheads' role in diverse gardens worldwide. At the heart of the book is a plant directory in which Kingsbury's hand ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Seedheads in the Garden new book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Kingsbury, Noël

price: $8.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 6/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: New. 0881927961 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seedheads in the Garden new book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Noël Kingsbury; Illustrator-Jo Whitworth

price: $12.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 2006-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: New. Seedheads bring impact to late summer borders and linger to provide interest well into autumn and winter. They look dramatic set against a backdrop of fading flowers, associate well with grasses and native plants, and are key components of the naturalistic garden in which every phase of a plant is enjoyed from first shoot to final decay. After providing historical context, Noël Kingsbury explains how plants reproduce and participate in the garden's wider ecology, and explores seedheads' ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seedheads in the Garden [Illustrated] used book

Seedheads in the Garden [Illustrated]

by Kingsbury, Noî´L

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: Very good. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Seedheads in the Garden used book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Kingsbury, Noël.

price: $17.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. New. In new, clear Mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Seedheads in the Garden used book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Noel Kingsbury

price: $17.57

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Seedheads in the Garden new book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Kingsbury, Noel, and Whitworth, Jo

list price: $29.95

our price: $25.46

you save: $4.49 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seedheads in the Garden new book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Kingsbury, Noel, and Whitworth, Jo

price: $29.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Seedheads in the Garden new book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Kingsbury, Noel, and Whitworth, Jo

price: $30.86

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

Seedheads in the Garden used book

Seedheads in the Garden

by No¿L Kingsbury

price: $13.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Seedheads in the Garden new book

Seedheads in the Garden

by No¿L Kingsbury

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Seedheads in the Garden new book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Noël Kingsbury; Jo Whitworth

price: $16.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: New in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780881927962. New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ light rubbing front and back. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore.; 0.7 x 10.7 x 9.4 Inches; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Seedheads in the Garden new book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Kingsbury, Noel

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Timber Press (OR) ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Seedheads in the Garden new book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Kingsbury, Noel

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Timber Press (OR) ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Seedheads in the Garden new book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Kingsbury, Noel

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Timber Press (OR) ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Seedheads in the Garden new book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Kingsbury, Noel

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Timber Press (OR) ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Seedheads in the Garden new book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Kingsbury, Noel

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Timber Press (OR) ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Seedheads in the Garden used book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Kingsbury, Noel

price: $18.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Timber Press (OR) ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Seedheads in the Garden used book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Kingsbury, Noel

price: $19.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Pr, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: As New/As New. 9.25" x 11" Tall 0881927961 144 pages. Includes index. Explains how plants reproduce and participate in the garden's wider ecology, and explores seedheads' role in diverse gardens worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Seedheads in the Garden new book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Kingsbury, Noel And Whitworth, Jo

price: $22.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: New. In this book, Kingsbury explores the role of seedheads in diverse gardens worldwide. An analysis of seedheads' aesthetic merits is accompanied by cultivation advice and a plant directory. Full color. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Seedheads in the Garden new book

Seedheads in the Garden

by No¿L Kingsbury

price: $22.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Seedheads in the Garden new book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Noël Kingsbury

price: $24.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Seedheads in the Garden used book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Kingsbury, Noel

price: $27.44

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: Kingsbury, Noel. SEEDHEADS IN THE GARDEN. Portland, OR: Timber Press, c2006. 144pp, color photos, index. 4to. New hardcover copy with d/j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Seedheads in the Garden new book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Noel Kingsbury, Jo Whitworth

price: $36.45

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Seedheads in the Garden used book

Seedheads in the Garden

by Kingsbury, Noel

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, Oregon Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881927962 ISBN: 0881927961

Description: Photographs By Jo Whitworth. Very Good. In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Oversize. Well illustrated with color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.