» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Knots, Splices and Rope Work: An Illustrated Handbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Knots, Splices and Rope Work: An Illustrated Handbook

by A Hyatt Verrill

About this title: This treasury of practical and ornamental knots ranges from easy half-hitches and bow-lines to intricate rope-work projects, such as rope buckles and cask slings. Detailed instructions accompany the 148 drawings, which show how each knot, tie, or splice is formed as well as its appearance when complete.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Knots, Splices and Rope Work: an Illustrated Handbook new book

Knots, Splices and Rope Work: an Illustrated Handbook

by A. Hyatt Verrill

price: $4.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486447896 ISBN: 0486447898

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots, Splices and Rope Work: an Illustrated Handbook new book

Knots, Splices and Rope Work: an Illustrated Handbook

by Verrill, A Hyatt

price: $4.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486447896 ISBN: 0486447898

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 104 p. B&W step-by-step Illustrations. A 2006 republication of the 1917 (3rd revised) Norman W Henley Publishing Co. (NY) edition. Whether camping, hunting, sailing, ranching, shipping or crafting, this is your resource, from practical to fancy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Knots, Splices and Rope Work: An Illustrated Handbook new book

Knots, Splices and Rope Work: An Illustrated Handbook

by Verrill, A Hyatt

price: $4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486447896 ISBN: 0486447898

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Knots, Splices and Rope-Work: an Illustrated Handbook new book

Knots, Splices and Rope-Work: an Illustrated Handbook

by Verrill, A. Hyatt

price: $2.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486447896 ISBN: 0486447898

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Knots, Splices and Rope-Work: an Illustrated Handbook new book

Knots, Splices and Rope-Work: an Illustrated Handbook

by Verrill, A. Hyatt

price: $4.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486447896 ISBN: 0486447898

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Knots, Splices and Rope Work: an Illustrated Handb new book

Knots, Splices and Rope Work: an Illustrated Handb

by Verrill, A. Hyatt

price: $5.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486447896 ISBN: 0486447898

Description: New. This treasury of practical and ornamental knots ranges from easy half-hitches and bow-lines to intricate rope-work projects, such as rope buckles and cask slings. Detailed instructions accompany the 148 drawings, which show how each knot, tie, or spl... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Knots, Splices and Rope-Work: an Illustrated Handbook new book

Knots, Splices and Rope-Work: an Illustrated Handbook

by A. Hyatt Verrill

price: $5.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486447896 ISBN: 0486447898

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knots, Splices and Rope-Work

by A. Hyatt Verrill

price: $11.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norman W. Henley Publishing Date Published: 1919

Description: Illustrated with 156 original cuts showing how each knot, tie or splice is formed and its appearance when complete. Fair. No dust jacket. Book condition: fair-good. Dj condition: no dj. Cloth boards are rubbed and worn. Fading to spine. Spine is loose from binding but the book is still intact. Tight binding. Clean interior pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Knots, Splices and Rope Work: an Illustrated Handbook new book

Knots, Splices and Rope Work: an Illustrated Handbook

by A Hyatt Verrill

price: $12.30

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780486447896 ISBN: 0486447898

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Knots, Splices and Rope Work

by A. Hyatt Verrill

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Norman W. Henley Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1912

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 7" X 4 3/4" LIGHT OLIVE COLOR WITH BLACK LETTERING AND ROPE DESIGH ON FRONT COVER. Cover corners slightly bent and scuffed. Cover shows discoloration. front & back7 spine. Spine has bumped ends & is discolored. Slight scuffing lower edge of spine. Hing slightly seperated on flyleaf. Flyleaf and pastedown sunned. Text block sunned. Pages sunned. Slight seperation of pages77 & 78 from spine. 1/4" dog ear bottom page 79. Pages clean. Flyleaf has inked name on it. Book has: ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benton Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.