» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Innovator's Dilemma: The Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Innovator's Dilemma: The Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business

by Clayton M Christensen

About this title: Harvard professor Christensen demonstrates in this revolutionary business book why outstanding companies that do everything right still lose their market leadership when confronted with disruptive changes in technology and market structure. He tells how to avoid a similar fate as businesses race online into the 21st century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business (Collins Business Essentials) used book

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business (Collins Business Essentials)

by Christensen, Clayton M.

price: $4.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: Fine. 0060521996 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary National Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business used book

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary National Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business

by Christensen, Clayton M.

price: $5.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harperbusiness Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: Very Good. Nice unmarked copy. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business used book

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business

by Christensen, Clayton M.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperBusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 286 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You... used book

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You...

price: $6.05

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers and spine. Book curls a bit. Otherwise it is in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business (Collins Business Essentials) used book

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business (Collins Business Essentials)

by Christensen, Clayton M.

price: $7.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: Fine. 0060521996 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business (Collins Business Essentials) used book

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business (Collins Business Essentials)

by Christensen, Clayton M.

price: $8.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: Good. 0060521996 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business (Collins Business Essentials) used book

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business (Collins Business Essentials)

by Christensen, Clayton M.

price: $8.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: Very Good. 0060521996 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You... used book

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You...

price: $10.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Innovator's Dilemma: The Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business new book

The Innovator's Dilemma: The Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business

by Christensen, Clayton M

price: $11.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harperbusiness Essentials. Audience: General/trade. Brand new! Might have some shelf wear or/and reminder mark. Satisfaction GURANTEED! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business (Collins Business Essentials) new book

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business (Collins Business Essentials)

by Clayton M. Christensen

price: $13.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Innovator's Dilemma: The Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business new book

The Innovator's Dilemma: The Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business

by Christensen, Clayton M

list price: $17.99

our price: $14.39

you save: $3.60 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harperbusiness Essentials. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Innovator's Dilemma used book

The Innovator's Dilemma

by Clayton M. Christensen

price: $14.63

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: TextbooksRus #9293052. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary National Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business new book

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary National Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business

by Christensen, Clayton M.

price: $16.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperbusiness Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060521998. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business (Collins Business Essentials) used book

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business (Collins Business Essentials)

by Christensen, Clayton M.

price: $5.94

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: Very Good. 0060521996 Book is in excellent condition! Slight shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cotterell Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Innovator's Dilemma used book

Innovator's Dilemma

by Christensen

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: HARP BUS ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business used book

Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business

by Christensen, Clayton M.

price: $7.06

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: CHRISTENSEN, GOOD CONDITION, SHIPS FAST! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chimes Textbook Exchange, LA, USA

Reliability: High

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business (Collins Business Essentials) used book

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business (Collins Business Essentials)

by Christensen, Clayton M.

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: Very Good. 0060521996 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business (Collins Business Essentials) used book

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business (Collins Business Essentials)

by Christensen, Clayton M.

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins Business Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary National Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business used book

Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary National Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business

by Christensen, Clayton M.

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Innovator's Dilemma used book

The Innovator's Dilemma

by Christensen, Clayton M.

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: As Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collins Business Essentials, New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Artisan Books & Bindery, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business new book

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business

by Christensen, Clayton M.

price: $10.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business (Harperbusiness Essentials) new book

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business (Harperbusiness Essentials)

by Clayton M. Christensen

price: $10.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060521996. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business new book

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business

by Christensen, Clayton M.

price: $11.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business used book

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business

by Christensen, Clayton M.

price: $12.23

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: January 7, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: Good. Business & Economics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business used book

The Innovator's Dilemma: the Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business

by Christensen, Clayton M.

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperBusiness ISBN-13: 9780060521998 ISBN: 0060521996

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Ilya, The United States

"drives home the central point pretty well - "disruptive technologies" need to be incubated in smaller, independent organizations if the larger firms are to reap any benefits from them. the examples are pretty good, though a little dated now (it would be nice to hear a contrast of the apple newton business to the iphone). the abridged audiobook version is definitely the way to go."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Mike, Orem, UT

"While it does contain good information on how to manage technological change, it is often slow and repetitive. The last two chapters provide a great summary and are really all that you would need to read from the book.

That said, the dilemma described in the book is an important one to know in a management position. It's even more important if you're working in a technical or development area."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Calsee, The United States

"This book was on my list of "Books I should read" for a long time. Maybe this is why it was so disappointing, or maybe I've just read too many modern case studies of business models to find this engaging. It was interesting to read about the origins of many terms that I take for granted (i.e. disruptive technology), but I couldn't really relate any of the examples or theory beyond anything that's already been mentioned by other more recent authors. And its hard for a 20-something to relate to the modernity of disc drives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Renfrew, Dover, DE

"How is anthropology of contemporary (American) culture similar to an overview and history of the hard drive computer industry. What do these have in common? How can it be applied to business?

This is the subject of "The Innovator's Dilemma," which -- aside from the rather dry writing style -- pursues a creative premise. Dry, but still worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Innovator's Dilemma: The Revolutionary Book That Will Change the Way You Do Business by Clayton M Christensen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.