» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The English Emblem Tradition: Volume 2: P.S. (Paradin), P.S. (Simeoni), Willet, Combe

by Peter M Daly (Editor), Leslie T Duer (Editor), Mary V Silcox (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The English Emblem Tradition, 5: Henry Peacham's Manuscript Emblem Books

by Young, Alan R. (Ed. ) Et Al

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Date Published: 1998

Description: 8.5x11", xxx+332 pp., b&w illus. VG, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Book Depot, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Emblem Tradition: Volume 2: P.S. (Paradin), P.S. (Simeoni), Willet, Combe (Index Emblematicus)

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Downsview, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802029225 ISBN: 0802029221

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 0802029221 Gold cloth boards with minor wear to edges, bumped along top edge and soiled at corner; no jacket; very good condition except it it bound upside down; pages are clean and unmarked; heavily illustrated in black and white; 546 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The English Emblem Tradition: Volume 2: P.S. (Paradin), P.S. (Simeoni), Willet, Combe (Index Emblematicus)

price: $33.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press ISBN-13: 9780802029225 ISBN: 0802029221

Description: New. 0802029221. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Emblem Tradition. Volume 2

by Daly, Peter M [Ed. ]

price: $116.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Brown hardback cloth cover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780802029225 ISBN: 0802029221

Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper. xvii, 546pp: Illustrated: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9"): The volume is the second in a sub-series of the Index Emblematicus dedicated to the English Emblem Tradition. Containing: P.S., ' The Heroicall Devises of M. Claudius Paradin [and] The Purtratures or Emblemes of Gabriel Simeon, A Florentine' 1591; Andrew Willet 'Sacrorum Emblematum Centuria Una' 1592 and Thomas Combe 'The Theatre of Fine Devices' 1593? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The English Emblem Tradition (Index Emblematicus)

price: $26.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802029225 ISBN: 0802029221

Description: Like New. 1993 Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The English Emblem Tradition: Volume 2: P.S. (Paradin), P.S. (Simeoni), Willet, Combe (Index Emblematicus)

price: $57.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Toronto Press ISBN-13: 9780802029225 ISBN: 0802029221

Description: Good. 0802029221 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The English Emblem Tradition: Volume 2: P.S. (Paradin), P.S. (Simeoni), Willet, Combe (Index Emblematicus)

by Peter M. Daly

price: $101.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802029225 ISBN: 0802029221

Description: New. New, neatly stored and in excellent condition. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The English Emblem Tradition: V. 2

by Peter M. Daly

price: $145.58

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802029225 ISBN: 0802029221

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The English Emblem Tradition: Volume 2: P.S. (Paradin), P.S. (Simeoni), Willet, Combe (Index Emblematicus)

price: $150.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Toronto Press ISBN-13: 9780802029225 ISBN: 0802029221

Description: New. 0802029221 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.