» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print and Sell Your Own Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print and Sell Your Own Book

by Dan Poynter

About this title: Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual, more effectively and successfully than any other book, has turned writers with an idea into successful authors with books by providing solid, usable information in clear, concise, readable language. This is not the stuff of theory, it is the product of hard-earned experience.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book used book

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book

by Poynter, Dan

price: $2.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 15th Revised ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Para Publishing Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9781568601342 ISBN: 1568601344

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 463 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book used book

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book

by Poynter, Dan

price: $2.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 15th Revised ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Para Publishing Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9781568601342 ISBN: 1568601344

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 463 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book used book

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book

by Poynter, Dan

price: $8.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 15th Revised ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Para Publishing Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9781568601342 ISBN: 1568601344

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 463 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book used book

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book

by Poynter, Dan

price: $2.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15th Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Para Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781568601342 ISBN: 1568601344

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 463 p. Contains: Illustrations. Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, & Sell Your Own Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book, 15th Ed. (Self Publishing Manual) used book

The Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book, 15th Ed. (Self Publishing Manual)

by Dan Poynter

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781568601342 ISBN: 1568601344

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 15 Revised. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book, 15th Ed. (Self Publishing Manual) new book

The Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book, 15th Ed. (Self Publishing Manual)

by Poynter, Dan

price: $7.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Para Publishing ISBN-13: 9781568601342 ISBN: 1568601344

Description: New. 1568601344. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book, 15th Ed used book

The Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book, 15th Ed

by Dan Poynter

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Para Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781568601342 ISBN: 1568601344

Description: Good. About 25 pages with some highlighting. A small handful of pages with a big bent corner. The rest of pages clean and in nice shape. Two small blue ink marks on side edge of text block. Cover with minor edge/corner/shelf wear. Quick shipping with delivery confirmation. Follow the authors step-by-step advice on how to produce a commercially-successful book, get it into print quickly and easily, and learn the basics of book distribution through this fine guide. You have to do it all yourself ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: austerling, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual, 16th Edition: How to Write, Print and Sell Your Own Book (Self Publishing Manual) used book

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual, 16th Edition: How to Write, Print and Sell Your Own Book (Self Publishing Manual)

by Dan Poynter

price: $11.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781568601427 ISBN: 1568601425

Description: Acceptable. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover., 16 Revised. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual, 16th Edition: How to Write, Print and Sell Your Own Book (Self Publishing Manual) used book

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual, 16th Edition: How to Write, Print and Sell Your Own Book (Self Publishing Manual)

by Dan Poynter

price: $11.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16 Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Para Publishing Date Published: 2007-03-25 ISBN-13: 9781568601427 ISBN: 1568601425

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print and Sell Your Own Book new book

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print and Sell Your Own Book

by Poynter, Dan

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 16th Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Para Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781568601427 ISBN: 1568601425

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 463 p. Contains: Illustrations. Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, & Sell Your Own Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print and Sell Your Own Book new book

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print and Sell Your Own Book

by Poynter, Dan

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Para Pub Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781568601427 ISBN: 1568601425

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781568601427. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book, 15th Ed. (Self Publishing Manual) used book

The Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book, 15th Ed. (Self Publishing Manual)

by Dan Poynter

price: $2.83

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Para Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781568601342 ISBN: 1568601344

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book, 15th Ed. (Self Publishing Manual) used book

The Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book, 15th Ed. (Self Publishing Manual)

by Dan Poynter

price: $2.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781568601342 ISBN: 1568601344

Description: Good. Highlighting We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book used book

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book

by Poynter, Dan

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Para Pub, Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781568601342 ISBN: 1568601344

Description: Very Good. Like NEW! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book used book

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book

by Poynter, Dan

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Para Pub, Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781568601342 ISBN: 1568601344

Description: VG+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1568601344 Few pages creased top corners, otherwise clean and tight copy. K-5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paradise Found Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book used book

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book

by Poynter, Dan

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781568601342 ISBN: 1568601344

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual, 16th Edition: How to Write, Print and Sell Your Own Book (Self Publishing Manual) new book

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual, 16th Edition: How to Write, Print and Sell Your Own Book (Self Publishing Manual)

by Dan Poynter

price: $12.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568601427 ISBN: 1568601425

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual, 16th Edition: How to Write, Print and Sell Your Own Book (Self Publishing Manual) new book

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual, 16th Edition: How to Write, Print and Sell Your Own Book (Self Publishing Manual)

by Dan Poynter

price: $12.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568601427 ISBN: 1568601425

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual, 16th Edition: How to Write, Print and Sell Your Own Book (Self Publishing Manual) new book

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual, 16th Edition: How to Write, Print and Sell Your Own Book (Self Publishing Manual)

by Dan Poynter

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568601427 ISBN: 1568601425

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write new book

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write

by Poynter, Dan

price: $15.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16 Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: PARA PUBL Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781568601427 ISBN: 1568601425

Description: New. The Self-Publishing Manual, more effectively and successfully than any other book, has turned writers with an idea into successful authors with books by providing solid, usable information in clear, concise, readable lanugage. This is not the stuff o... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book, 15th used book

The Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book, 15th

price: $15.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781568601342 ISBN: 1568601344

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write new book

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write

by Poynter, Dan

price: $17.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PARA PUBL Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781568601427 ISBN: 1568601425

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual, 16th Edition: How to Write, Print and Sell Your Own Book (Self Publishing Manual) new book

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual, 16th Edition: How to Write, Print and Sell Your Own Book (Self Publishing Manual)

by Dan Poynter

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Para Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781568601427 ISBN: 1568601425

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book used book

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book

by Poynter, Dan

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Para Publishing ISBN-13: 9781568601342 ISBN: 1568601344

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book new book

Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, and Sell Your Own Book

by Poynter, Dan

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15th Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Para Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781568601342 ISBN: 1568601344

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 463 p. Contains: Illustrations. Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print, & Sell Your Own Book. Audience: General/trade. Pristine condition. Never used. This is a final copy (not an ARC). "Wow! A Review Copy" neatly stamped on page egdes in red ink. Available immediately. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Morebooks2002, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Faith, The United States

"Best book available for self-publishers, hands down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Kathie, Melbourne, Australia

"Great book for those planning to write and publish a book - fantastic hints and tips and worth the read. A book you can skim through for the bits you want as you progress through your own writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Adrienna, Milwaukee, WI

"This book has some good samples of invoice orders, press releases, and news releases. Some other good tips for self publishing, took notes, and will keep them on hand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Short and to the point, Feb 27, 2009
By gigi25, Cleveland, Ohio

"I have been looking to publish my book for 6 months now, and met a professional public speaker in my small business group. After the meeting, I talked to the speaker and he gave me some ideas about the subject. He told me to read this book, and I bought it from Alabris, and glad I did. It covers an array of ideas and options for the newbie. Now all I have to do is apply some of them and get going!!! Great ideas in the book......"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Dan Poynter's Self-Publishing Manual: How to Write, Print and Sell Your Own Book by Dan Poynter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.