Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, ON
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780888541598ISBN:0888541597
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket, As Issued. 8 1/2" x 12" Plates: Volume I; 1-1349: Volume II; 1350-2220. Both volumes bound in brown cloth covered boards stamped in gilt and held in the original brown cloth slipcase lettered in gilt and with a colour illustration laid down. A collection of the 18th and 19th century Canadian watercolours held by the Royal Ontario Museum. Much of the art was donated to the Museum by Dr. Sigmund Samuel. A near fine two-volume set with only light wear and rubbing on the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Royal Ontario Museum,, Toronto:
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780888541598ISBN:0888541597
Description: Fine. 0888541597. Complete in two volumes. A few color, mostly black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Both volumes are fine in brown cloth. Housed in a fine cloth slipcase. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Royal Ontario Museum,, Toronto
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780888541598ISBN:0888541597
Description: Oblong 4to., 2 vols., unpaginated, 2220 illus. with catalogue entries. Hardcovers, in matching slipcase. Books near fine, slipcase VG with a few scuffs. read more
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Royal Ontario Museum, Ontario
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780888541598ISBN:0888541597
Description: VG+ (Like new) Artists listed alphabetically with biographical information; Vol. 1 features artists A-K, Vol 2. L-Z. Rust-colored cloth with gilt lettering at spines and on front covers; Both vols. unpaginated, approx. 250 pp. each; Approx. 2, 200 plates, mostly bw, some color; Both vols. contained in a rust-colored cloth slipcase with a color plate. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Royal Ontario Museum, Canada
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780888541598ISBN:0888541597
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. Signed by Author This is a Very Good+/Near Fine Copy of this Two Volume set in Original Pictorial Slip-Case with coloured plate laid down to the cover of the slip-case. The bottom edge of the slip-case has been marked at one corner. This set lists over 2000 watercolours with a further 400 plates and illustrations including many colour reproductions of the original watercolours, geographical index, bound in full brown linen. A comprehensive catalogue ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780888541598ISBN:0888541597
Description: About Fine in Slipcase. Oblong 4to. Hardcover in slipcase, as issued. Approx. 250pp. each vol. Illustrated throughout in b/w, with some colour. Original clothbound slipcase with colour pictorial inset. Slipcase bruised on one edge. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.