» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why Birds Sing: A Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Why Birds Sing: A Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song

by David Rothenberg

About this title: A beautiful and surprising exploration of a phenomenon that's at once familiar and baffling: the mystery of why birds sing The astonishing variety and richness of bird song is both an aesthetic and scientific mystery. Evolutionists have never been able to understand why bird song displays are often so inventive and why so many species devote so many hours to singing - or why other species don't. The standard explanations, which generally have to do with territoriality and sexual display, don't begin to account for the astonishing variety and energy that the commonest birds exhibit. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song used book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song

by Rothenberg, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780465071357 ISBN: 046507135X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song used book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song

by Rothenberg, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780465071357 ISBN: 046507135X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong used book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong

by Rothenberg, David

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4/3/2006 ISBN-13: 9780465071364 ISBN: 0465071368

Description: Fine. 0465071368 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. minor shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong new book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong

by David Rothenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465071364 ISBN: 0465071368

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong new book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong

by David Rothenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465071364 ISBN: 0465071368

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song used book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song

by David Rothenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465071357 ISBN: 046507135X

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong used book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong

by David Rothenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465071364 ISBN: 0465071368

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong new book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong

by David Rothenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465071364 ISBN: 0465071368

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong used book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong

by Rothenberg, David

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780465071364 ISBN: 0465071368

Description: Very Good. 0465071368 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song used book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song

by David Rothenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465071357 ISBN: 046507135X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong new book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong

by David Rothenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780465071364 ISBN: 0465071368

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song used book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song

by David Rothenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: export ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780465071357 ISBN: 046507135X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong used book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong

by David Rothenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780465071364 ISBN: 0465071368

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong used book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong

by David Rothenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780465071364 ISBN: 0465071368

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song used book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song

by David Rothenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: export ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780465071357 ISBN: 046507135X

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: A Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song used book

Why Birds Sing: A Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song

by Rothenberg, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465071357 ISBN: 046507135X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song used book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song

by Rothenberg, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465071357 ISBN: 046507135X

Description: Good. 046507135X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: A Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong used book

Why Birds Sing: A Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong

by Rothenberg, David

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465071357 ISBN: 046507135X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tappan Zee Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song used book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465071357 ISBN: 046507135X

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, and unread with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and boards-Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong used book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465071364 ISBN: 0465071368

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song used book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465071357 ISBN: 046507135X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song used book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song

by Rothenberg, David

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4-13-05 ISBN-13: 9780465071357 ISBN: 046507135X

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, and unread with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and boards-Very Nice! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song used book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song

by Rothenberg, David

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4-13-05 ISBN-13: 9780465071357 ISBN: 046507135X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong used book

Why Birds Sing: a Journey Into the Mystery of Birdsong

by Rothenberg, David

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4-3-06 ISBN-13: 9780465071364 ISBN: 0465071368

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Birds Sing: A Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song new book

Why Birds Sing: A Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song

by Rothenberg, David

price: $3.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465071357 ISBN: 046507135X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Absolutely new and very fine! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Jane, Santa Barbara, CA

"I just happened to be walking past this book in the library and decided to add it to my growing pile. It has been a delightful book to peruse; since I'm not really a birder, nor a musician, nor a scientist, there was much information that simply flew over my head, but I loved his thesis and mode of inquiry and willingness to ask question after question without feeling the need for a definitive conclusion.

More than anything it gave me a new appreciation for the sounds coming from the finches sitting on my fountain--and the coos of the pigeon on the wire. I wonder, "are they just singing to sing, today? Are they young birds trying to learn the notes of their species?" And I wonder if they are simply singing because the sky is blue--because it is so very blue...

Anyway, very fun. I'd certainly recommend this to anyone who has an interest in birds and their habits."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Heidi, Salt Lake City, UT

"This book is almost great. I like the concept: pairing scientific studies of bird song with the poetic and aesthetic appreciation of it. But it ends up just saying the same thing over and over in different ways: maybe birds sing just because they want to and enjoy it. Maybe birds have the same need for artistic expression as humans.

I stopped on page 53 because I got distracted with other books, but I doubted that the "debate" would develop much between there and the last sentence on page 229: "The music made the questions begin, but no answer will erase the gift of the song, one simple offering from human to animal and back." (He says "human to animal" because he plays instruments along with birds in a kind of cross-species duet.)

There's an accompanying website that has audio clips of bird song and the author's duets. I never checked it out, but I like that he makes bird song available. There's nothing more frustrating than reading about music you can't hear."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2008
By Ellie, Brooklyn, NY

"A third of the way into this, and I'm not sure what I think. It's part popular science, with a good dose of poetry, as well as what I guess I would call musicology- it may be little too wide-ranging for my tastes. I'm interested in all these things, but so far he hasn't delved deeply enough into any of them. I did, however, feel particularly attentive to the mockingbird I found singing from the top of a telephone pole during my run this morning...so I will read on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 11, 2008
By Krista, Death Valley, CA

"Let me just say that I almost NEVER quit books part way through. This one started off ok...interesting look at bird songs because the author is a musician and I think that if he stuck to that angle it would have been good. A new look at something that I've read a bunch on. But then he tries to do science, which he does poorly at best. I don't mind theory, in fact I enjoy the theoretical sciences bunches, but this guy was clearly pulling information out of his ass. Horrible. Got to chapter 3 and could not continue. The best thing that I learned from this book was that there is a national aviary in Pittsbourgh, PA. I want to go there but will not revisit this book again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Why Birds Sing: A Journey Into the Mystery of Bird Song by David Rothenberg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
5 of 8 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.