» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Exile's Return

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Exile's Return

by Raymond E Feist

About this title: This sweeping fantasy is the third in the Conclave of Shadows series. At the end of the previous installment, Talon of the Silver Hawk finally achieved his long-desired vengeance against Kaspar, the tyrannical Duke of Olasko. Kaspar's punishment is bitter indeed: he's been dumped on the opposite end of the world from his former realm. Determined ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows, Book 3) used book

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows, Book 3)

by Raymond E. Feist

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780380803279 ISBN: 0380803275

Description: Fair. Cover has light edge wear and a few faint spine crease lines. About twenty pages at the rear are lightly stained and crinkled from water exposure. No other faults to book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows, Book 3) used book

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows, Book 3)

by Raymond E. Feist

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380803279 ISBN: 0380803275

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows, Book 3) used book

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows, Book 3)

by Raymond E. Feist

price: $3.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780380803279 ISBN: 0380803275

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows, Book 3)

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $3.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine. B000EBCPGC. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exile's Return used book

Exile's Return

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Torch, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780380803279 ISBN: 0380803275

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows #3) used book

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows #3)

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $4.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780380803279 ISBN: 0380803275

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows, Book Three)

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Eos, HC with DJ, 2005, stated first edition, first printing. Gently used, clean, tight, no markings or highlighting, light wear on book and DJ, label on DJ back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows, Book 3) new book

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows, Book 3)

by Raymond E. Feist

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780380803279 ISBN: 0380803275

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Exile's Return (Series: Conclave of Shadows 3. ) used book

Exile's Return (Series: Conclave of Shadows 3. )

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $6.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780380803279 ISBN: 0380803275

Description: [0-380-80327-5] 2006, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Conclave of Shadows 3. (Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile's Return

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780006483595 ISBN: 0006483593

Description: Good. Moderate shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, foxing on edges, creases on spine, chipping to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows, Book 3) new book

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows, Book 3)

by Raymond E. Feist

price: $7.64

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780380803279 ISBN: 0380803275

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Exile's Return new book

Exile's Return

by Feist, Raymond E

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780380803279 ISBN: 0380803275

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 361 p. Conclave of Shadows (Paperback), 3. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows)

by Raymond E. Feist

price: $8.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002246835 ISBN: 000224683X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows)

by Raymond E. Feist

price: $9.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2004-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780002246835 ISBN: 000224683X

Description: Very Good. Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows). First Edition with complete number line. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages with tight binding and very little wear. 2067304. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows)

by Raymond E. Feist

price: $9.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2004-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780002246835 ISBN: 000224683X

Description: Very Good. 2004 hardback no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows)

by Raymond E. Feist

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780002246835 ISBN: 000224683X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows)

by Raymond E. Feist

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780002246873 ISBN: 0002246872

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile's Return: Conclave of Shadows, Book Three

by Raymond E. Feist

price: $18.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth w/ Silver Lettering Publisher: Harper Collins, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780002246835 ISBN: 000224683X

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sl bump to spine-ends, sl lean to book, interior clean & tight. Jacket not clipped, sl rubbed & edgeworn w/ small nick to front lower edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Exile's Return

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $20.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780006483595 ISBN: 0006483593

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 368 pages. (368 pages) 'exile's return', is the concluding volume in the 'conclave of shadows' from author raymond e feist. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Exile's Return

by Feist, Raymond

price: $23.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780002246835 ISBN: 000224683X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 000224683X. First British edition, first printing. Published by Voyager in 2004. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Very light remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Scouts, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows, Book 3)

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $37.20

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Paperback ISBN-13: 9780002246873 ISBN: 0002246872

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Exile's Return

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $58.88

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002246835 ISBN: 000224683X

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows, Book 3) used book

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows, Book 3)

by Raymond E. Feist

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780380803279 ISBN: 0380803275

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows, Book 3) used book

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows, Book 3)

by Raymond E. Feist

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780380803279 ISBN: 0380803275

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Exile's Return (Conclave of Shadows)

by Feist, Raymond E.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyager ISBN-13: 9780002246835 ISBN: 000224683X

Description: Good. 000224683X Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By zerospinboson, Groningen, 04, Netherlands

"OK setup to a new series, but as a work of fiction otherwise uninteresting. (Nor is the subsequent series, Darkwar saga, very well-executed. The worlds presented are certainly interesting, but the fights are too easy, the deaths to predictable, etc. Milking the fans for money, really.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Judith, Nijmegen, 16, Netherlands

"Far-fetched, disappointing end of the Conclave of Shadows series. Quite unlike the other two books, in storyline and characters, as well as in style of writing. Too bad, mr. Feist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Dwer, The United States

"A potentially decent but corrupted ruler gets a second chance, and is the better for it. May even be a four, see how it goes on re-read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Blodeuedd, Vaasa, 15, Finland

"This book is no longer about Tal Hawkins from the previous books, this book is about the man he defeated, Kaspar, the duke of Olasko. And Feist's fantasy saga continues.

Kaspar has been sent by magic to the continent of Novindus instead of giving a death sentence. The former tyrant who murdered Tal's village seems to have no goodness in him, but this will change. He is caught by nomads but manages to escape and then start the long way home in order to seek revenge on Talk Hawkins. During his trip he will work as a farm hand, and slowly come to grasp the reality of his own people.

But there is a dark power lurking in the shadows and the aim is to destroy Midkemia. The Riftwar or the Serpent war will not compare on the madness that would be unleashed.


First, it was years since I read King Of Foxes, I have no idea what happened, or in the first book Talon of a Silver Hawk. I wanted to get the book in English but since it took forever I saw that they had it in Swedish...big mistake.

I love Feist's books, I have re-read Magician every summer for 8 years, and it's the book I would take with me to an deserted island. But since I loved his books I tried them in Swedish, and the translation is bad. The translator writes them in a way like they are addressed to teens and kids. Which in this book is strange cos Feist gets into this philosophical discussion with a god, and it shouldn't be written so lightly.

And yes I do love the cover, but then again it shows the market it's aimed at, the market all fantasy seems to be made at when it comes to Swedish books.

If you have read it, do say and let me know what you thought. I have a hard time knowing if it's the translation that makes it so very boring, or if it's actually the book. I do have a hard time saying anything about this book.

Well Kaspar redeems himself and I find myself liking him, then again I was never a big Tal fan. And we get to see Pug again and I do love Pug. The book leaves it open, or wide open for more and there is more. There is a war to be fought once more. I just hope I don't have to read that was in Swedish."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Exile's Return by Raymond E Feist

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.