» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Cary Grant: The Lonely Heart

by Charles Higham, Roy Moseley

About this title: Drawing on interviews with his family, friends, co-stars and many others who knew him, the authors have pieced together the reality of Cary Grant's life, unearthing many new facts to reveal the truth behind the one of cinema's greatest, most secretive stars.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Cary Grant: the Lonely Heart

by Higham, Charles, And Moseley, Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780151157877 ISBN: 0151157871

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 358 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: the Lonely Heart

by Higham, Charles, And Moseley, Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780151157877 ISBN: 0151157871

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 358 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: The Lonely Heart

by Higham, Charles, and Moseley, Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780151157877 ISBN: 0151157871

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2505d9. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 358 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: The Lonely Heart

by Higham, Charles, and Moseley, Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380710096 ISBN: 0380710099

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, small bend on bottom corner of front cover, light slant to book, light marks on edge, stk #2302oo. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: the Lonely Heart

by Higham, Charles; Moseley, Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380710096 ISBN: 0380710099

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: the Lonely Heart

by Higham And Moseley

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & COMPANY ISBN-13: 9780151157877 ISBN: 0151157871

Description: Excellent condition like new hardcover, in like new dust jacket. Very slight wearing along jacket edges. A nice copy. 0151157871. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: The Lonely Heart

by Higham, Charles, and Moseley, Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380710096 ISBN: 0380710099

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant, the Lonely Heart

by Higham, Charles And Roy Moseley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380710096 ISBN: 0380710099

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: The Lonely Heart

by Higham, Charles, and Moseley, Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780151157877 ISBN: 0151157871

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 358 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cary Grant: the Lonely Heart used book

Cary Grant: the Lonely Heart

by Higham, Charles; Moseley, Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380710096 ISBN: 0380710099

Description: Very Good. 0380710099 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: the Lonely Heart

by Charles Higham

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Bumped corners. Clean pages. Spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: the Lonely Heart

by Higham, Charles And Roy Moseley

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780151157877 ISBN: 0151157871

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant

by Higham, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380710096 ISBN: 0380710099

Description: Poor. SOME WATER DAMAGE, STILL GOOD READING COPY. Talent, looks, charm, wealth, charisma--Cary Grant had everything--but everything was not enough. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: the Lonely Heart

by Roy Moseley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780151157877 ISBN: 0151157871

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: the Lonely Heart

by Charles Higham Roy Moseley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380710096 ISBN: 0380710099

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: the Lonely Heart

by Charles Higham Roy Moseley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380710096 ISBN: 0380710099

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: the Lonely Heart

by Roy Moseley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780151157877 ISBN: 0151157871

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: the Lonely Heart

by Charles Higham, Roy Moseley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380710096 ISBN: 0380710099

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: the Lonely Heart

by Higham, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380710096 ISBN: 0380710099

Description: Very Good. No spine creasing, cover is clean and shiny. Back cover has some creasing in the lower corner. Interior is clean. Mass Market Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: the Lonely Heart

by Charles Higham, Roy Moseley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151157877 ISBN: 0151157871

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: the Lonely Heart

by Charles Higham, Roy Moseley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151157877 ISBN: 0151157871

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: the Lonely Heart

by Charles Higham, Roy Moseley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380710096 ISBN: 0380710099

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant

by Higham, Charles & Roy Moseley

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Available, Not Available Date Published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780380710096 ISBN: 0380710099

Description: Good in Good jacket. See Notes. Gently used paperback. ** PLEASE READ: This book is: HIGHAM, CHARLES & ROY MOSELEY: CARY GRANT This is the book you will receive if you order this item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Place®, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: the Lonely Heart

by Higham, Charles/Moselely, Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380710096 ISBN: 0380710099

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0-380-71009-9 Underlining & markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cary Grant: the Lonely Heart

by Charles Higham, Roy Moseley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151157877 ISBN: 0151157871

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By tina michelle, Sterling, VA

"i like almost all biographies, it could be about the schoe down the street and i'd still be fascinated by their childhoods, baggage, triumphs and tribulations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 13, 2008
By Robfussell, The United States

"bi-sexual, wife beater who loved the acid and heard the screams caused by manson, also respected hitchcock."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 7, 2008
By Todd, Somerville, MA

"I haven't finished this and probably never will... it is just so badly written. It was apparently a NY Times bestseller! It is nonstop facts and no flavor. However, the story of Grant's life is quite interesting-- secret-gay-movie-star-heartthrob, married several times for show, involved with British intelligence and the CIA as an anti-fascist Hollywood spy, friends with Bugsy Siegel and Howard Hughes, early LSD-psychiatry patient... thats as far as I got. I highly reccommend a better biography. The way they treat his bisexuality is funny, for a minute, while they introduce the touchy subject. That is the high point of the writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 21, 2007
By Mary, Raeford, NC

"I've decided to believe my own version of Cary Grant's life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Cary Grant: The Lonely Heart by Charles Higham, Roy Moseley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
9 of 13 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.