» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

An account of the discovery of Tahiti : from the journal of George Robertson, Master of H.M.S. Dolphin.

by George Robertson, Oliver Warner, Robert Gibbings

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti: From the Journal of George Robertson, Master of H.M.S. Dolphin

by George Robertson

price: $18.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Distributed by Dent Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780460041416 ISBN: 046004141X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Possibly No slipcase. Jacket is clear on boards with printed inner sleeves. Green cloth boards with gilt design to top front and rear-hence clear jacket. No. 336. very good copy. wood engravings by gibbings. edite by warner from the Journal of George Robertson Master of H M S Dolphin Foilo Society. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti From the Journal of George Robertson Master of H. M. S. Dolphin

by Warner, Oliver (Editor)

price: $18.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Gibbings, Robert. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With an introduction by the editor. Clean, square hardback-127 pages. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti-From the Journal of George Robertson Master of the H.M.S. Dolphin used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti-From the Journal of George Robertson Master of the H.M.S. Dolphin

by Oliver Warner (Editor)

price: $21.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: The Folio Society, London, England Date Published: 1955

Description: Robert Gibbings. Very Good. 127 pages. Wood engravings by Robert Gibbings. Previous owners name on front blank endpaper and title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti From the Journal of George Robertson Master of H M S Dolphin used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti From the Journal of George Robertson Master of H M S Dolphin

by Warner, Oliver (Editor)

price: $23.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Gibbings, Robert. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The story charting the discovery of the French Polynesian island. Good, clean copy with light sunning to boards-127 pages. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Discovery of Tahiti

by Robertson, George

price: $23.29

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Press, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780460041416 ISBN: 046004141X

Description: Gibbings, Robert. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 126 pp. Bound in green cloth boards with gilt design on the front cover. Cellophane wrapped. Illustrated with wood engravings. vg clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Discovery of Tahiti From the Journal of George Robertson, Master of H.M.S. Dolphin

by Warner, Oliver. (Edited By. )

price: $25.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Folio Press: J.M. Dent, London. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780460041416 ISBN: 046004141X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 127pp. HARDCOVER With wood engravings by Robert Gibbings. A reproduction of the original records kept by the master of the vessel "Dolphin" which depicts the paradise that the crew encountered when they arrived at Tahiti in 1767. Dustwrapper will be supplied in protective sleeve or lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti. From the Journal of George Robertson Master of H.M.S. Dolphin;

by Robertson, George Illustrated By Robert Gibbings

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 1955

Description: 1st edition. Printed for Members only. Hardback. Very good+/ No dust jacket. 127pp with delightful wood engravings by Robert Gibbings. Edited, with an introduction by Oliver Warner. Owners name snipped from top corner of ffep. Quarter green cloth boards, printed yellow paper sides with a repeat pattern in dark brown, gilt title on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti From the Journal of George Robertson Master of H.M.S. Dolphin

by Robertson, George (Edited With Introduction By Oliver Warner; Woodcuts By Robert Gibbings. )

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society, Frome Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good, no dust jacket. (Hardcover) 127pp. Printed yellow boards over green cloth spine. Frontispiece, woodcut illustrations. Edited with introduction by Oliver Warner. Woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. Locale: Tahiti. (Travel, H.M.S. Dolphin, Journal) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti

by Warner, Oliver

price: $30.85

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Coloured boards. Wood Engravings by Robert Gibbings.127 pages From the journal of George Robertson, Master of H.M.S. Dolphin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti From the Journal of George Robertson Master of H.M.S. Dolphin

by Warner, Oliver. (Ed. )

price: $40.91

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society., London. Date Published: Printed for Members only.1955.

Description: Map, black and white wood engravings by Robert Gibbings, 127pp, decorative paper covered boards, trifle worn extremities, a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti, From the Journal of George Robertson, Master of H.M. S Dolphin

by Warner, Oliver (Editor)

price: $43.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Folio Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780460041416 ISBN: 046004141X

Description: Reissue of the 1955 edition. 127 PP with 10 wood-engravings by Robert Gibbings. Fp: Map of the island of Tahiti. Hard cover, gilt decorated boards, gilt title on cloth spine. Name of previous owner at top of half title page. Light foxing. Near fine. 22.2 x 14.5. ISBN 046004141X. The account of the experiences of the sea-weary crew of the HMS Dolphin on the discovery of Tahiti in 1767. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti From the Journal of George Robertson Master of H.M.S. Dolphin

by Robertson, George, Illustrated By Wood Engravings By Robert Gibbings

price: $13.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: dent Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780460041416 ISBN: 046004141X

Description: Fine; no DJ. ex-libris plate. Text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti From the Journal of George Robertson

by Warner, Oliver

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Robert Gibbings. Very Good. No Dj. 8vo. Pp127. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti From the Journal of George Robertson Master of H. M. S. Dolphin

by Robertson, George: Warner, Oliver ( Ed. And Intro )

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Folio Society Date Published: 1955

Description: Gibbings, Robert. Fine in No Dustwrapper jacket. 8vo. A tight and very tidy hardback with bright gilt titles along the green cloth spine cover. The front and back covers are covered with yellow paper with brown tapa cloth designs without titles. No owner's inscriptions. A crisp clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti From the Journal of George Robertson Master of H.M.S. Dolphin

by Warner. Oliver. Robertson. George

price: $19.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Folio reissue Date Published: 1992

Description: An Account Of The Discovery Of Tahiti From the Journal of George Robertson Master of H.M.S. Dolphin Edited, with an Introduction by Oliver Warner With Wood Engravings Robert Gibbings. First published by Folio in 1955. This edition reissued 1992. Fine condition in yellow box which is slightly soiled. 127 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti From the Journal of George Robertson Master of Hms Dolphin

by Robertson, George And Warner, Oliver [Editor] And Gibbings, Robert [Illustrator]

price: $19.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society, 1955.

Description: 8vo. Original quarter gilt lettered green cloth/decorated paper laid boards (Fine). Pp. 125 (no inscriptions), illus with Robert Gibbings's woodcuts. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti, From the Journal of George Robertson, Master of H.M.S. Dolphin

by Warner, Oliver (Ed.).

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society London 1955

Description: Wood Engravings. Good in pictorial boards with green cloth spine. No slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti: From the Journal of George Robertson Master of H. M. S. Dolphin

by Warner, Oliver (Editor).

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Press., London. Date Published: 1973.

Description: Illustrated by Illus. by Robert Gibbings. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book. DJ., DJ very good.; First-Handcaccount of an English expedition to Tahiti in 1767. 8vo. 127pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti: From the Journal of George Robertson Master of Hms Dolphin

by Warner O. (Editor).

price: $23.04

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780460041416 ISBN: 046004141X

Description: 046004141X 127 Pages. 14 x 22cms. Good. published by the Folio Society in 1955. Account, with an introduction by O. Warner, of HMS Dolphin's crews experiences when seamen first setting foot on the golden island of Tahiti in 1767. 9 wood engravings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. L. GREEN LTD, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti

by Warner, Oliver. Ed

price: $23.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society, Frome Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 8.6x5.6 Hard Back From the Journal of George Robertson, Master of H.M.S. Dolphin. Edited, with an Introduction by Oliver Warner. Wood engravings by Robert Gibbings. Slight foxing on endpapers. No slip-case, but a good clean Folio Society copy. 127pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti From the Journal of George Robertson, Master of H.M.S. Dolphin: Edited, With an Introduction By Oliver Warner

by George Robertson

price: $24.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorated Boards Publisher: Folio Press: J.M. Dent, London Date Published: 1973

Description: With Wood Engravings By Robert Gibbings. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Covers are an attractive green with gilt border on front and rear with gilt titles on spine. Dust jacket is unusual-clear so gilt borders and titles can be seen. Only the flaps are of paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti: From the Journal of George Robertson Master of Hms Dolphin

by Robertson, George

price: $25.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Press: J.M. Dent, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780460041416 ISBN: 046004141X

Description: Robert Gibbings. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Edited with an introduction by Oliver Warner. This edition is a photo-lithographic reprint of the original Folio Society editon of 1955. Illustrated with wood engravings by Robert Gibbings. 127p. illus. Frontispiece map. Nice gilded decoration on green cloth, Clear plastic dj with paper flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti From the Journal of George Robertson

by Warner Oliver (Edited By)

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society 1955

Description: 8vo hardback in green cloth and decorative yellow boards, no jacket, illustrated by Gibbings, good to very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti From the Journal of George Robertson Master of Hms Dolphin

by Warner Oliver (Editor)

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society 1955

Description: Wood engravings by Robert Gibbings, 127 pages, good to very good in green cloth in yellow board, no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti, From the Journal of George Robertson, Master of H.M.S. Dolphin

by Warner, Oliver (Edit).

price: $28.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780460041416 ISBN: 046004141X

Description: 1973. Folio. Hard Cover. Book-VG, gilt decoration on boards, gilt titles on spine, green boards. DJ-VG, acetate. 8.5x5.5. 127pp. Frontis & some b/w illus by Robert Gibbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.