» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Roy Finamore, Tina Rupp (Photographer)

About this title: "Tasty" offers ample testimony to the idea that a meal doesn't need to be a showoff event to be uncommonly good. The 200 deftly easy, unpretentious recipes show the influence of French and Italian traditions and are accompanied by many tips and techniques from Finamore's abundant experience in the kitchen.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day used book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Roy Finamore

price: $4.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day used book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Roy Finamore

price: $4.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2006-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear, binding tight. Dust jacket has one small tear. In very good condition. Text clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day used book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Roy Finamore

price: $6.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2006-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day used book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Finamore, Roy

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: pict. boards Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day used book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Finamore, Roy, and Rupp, Tina (Photographer)

price: $12.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Softcover advance proof copy, thus no dust jacket, etc. Pristine text, a touch of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepdepraved Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day used book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Finamore, Roy

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: Fine. 0618240330 Houghton Mifflin hardcover w/dustjacket, 2006, 1st edition, inscription on title page SIGNED by Roy Finamore o/w unmarked...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder marked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day new book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Roy Finamore

price: $15.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2006-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 483-509. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day new book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Roy Finamore

price: $23.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day new book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Finamore, Roy, and Rupp, Tina (Photographer)

price: $27.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 479 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day new book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Finamore, Roy / Rupp, Tina (Photos)

price: $28.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2006-04-14 ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780618240333. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day new book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Roy Finamore

price: $30.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day used book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Finamore, Roy

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: Good. 0618240330 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day new book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Finamore, Roy

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day new book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Finamore, Roy

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day new book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Finamore, Roy

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day new book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Finamore, Roy

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day new book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Finamore, Roy

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day new book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Finamore, Roy

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day used book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Roy Finamore

price: $16.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2006-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day used book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Finamore, Roy

price: $18.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day new book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Finamore, Roy

price: $19.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty new book

Tasty

price: $19.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: BRAND NEW. 0618240330. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Everyday used book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Everyday

by Finamore, Roy

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: New in a New dustjacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day new book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Finamore, Roy And Rupp, Tina

price: $22.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: New. "Tasty" offers ample testimony to the idea that a meal doesn't need to be a showoff event to be uncommonly good. The 200 deftly easy, unpretentious recipes show the influence of French and Italian traditions and are accompanied by many tips and techn... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day new book

Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day

by Finamore, Roy

price: $23.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618240333 ISBN: 0618240330

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Anne, Easthampton, MA

"I read cookbooks cover to cover, like novels. This author has a wonderfully casual tone that makes it a lot of fun to read; you get the sense that he's hanging out with you in your kitchen, giving you tips on how to throw something together. He's never pretentious, and the one recipe I've tried so far was delicious."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2007
By Aileen, The United States

"Just pulled this book from the shelf at the library and I LOVE it. I kept making a list of recipes I wanted to write down, but there were so many that sounded tasty and doable (none of those frou-frou, gourmet, 25-ingredient recipes for me, ick). Hope the recipes come out as good as they look in print."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Cookbook for Real Life Cooks, May 4, 2007
By DebC, Winnipeg, MB

"Not fussy, complex recipes. Focuses on quality of ingredients, love of food, and how to cook for days when time is short, as well as days where you want to be in the kitchen for a spell. Have alreday cooked approx. 10 recipes from this book and have another dozen tagged,"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.