About this title: Written by experts on each of the senses, this book provides a comprehensive yet accessible survey of the major topics in the field. A new chapter on the vestibular system has been added. There is new coverage of visual development, the neural basis of object recognition, body image and out-of-body experiences, brain plasticity, and pheromones and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sinauer Associates Incorporated
Date Published: 2005-09-30
ISBN-13:9780878939381ISBN:0878939385
Description: Used-Like New. LIKE NEW-Looks almost new, tight and solid with light shelfwear. Small amount of light highlighting or writing. Textbook. read more
Edition: 2 REV ED
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: SINAUER ASSOCIATES INC., U.S. Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780878939534ISBN:0878939539
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 450 pages. Covers visual development, the neural basis of object recognition, body image and out-of-body experiences, brain plasticity, and pheromones and chemicals that may influence human sexual attraction. illustrations edition 2 rev ed (Hardback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc
Date Published: 2008-10-17
ISBN-13:9780878939534ISBN:0878939539
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780878939534. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc
Date Published: 2008-10-17
ISBN-13:9780878939565ISBN:0878939563
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780878939565. read more
Description: Good. 0878939385 Textbook CD NOT INCLUDED. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. No apparent writing or highlighting. JG. read more
Description: Reader copy. Binding cracked, back cover hanging on by a thread, all pages still attatched fine though-has highlighting throughout, still totally readable-moderate shelf wear to covers-still a usable copy-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sinauer Associates Incorporated
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780878939381ISBN:0878939385
Description: Good+ 0878939385. Spine and board panels show standard rubbing shelfwear. Light sticker residue to lower spine area. Few pages shows highlighting. Pages are clean. Small stamp to bottom edge. Small sticker to back panel. SAB. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 11.2 x 8.7 Inches; 440 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sinauer Associates
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780878939534ISBN:0878939539
Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sinauer Associates
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780878939534ISBN:0878939539
Description: Fine. 0878939539 Pub date: 2008. Condition: Fine. Slight shelf wear. Otherwise great used copy in like new condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirma. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.