» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Cartier discovers the St. Lawrence

by William Toye, László Gál

About this title: Describes the three voyages to the New World made by a sixteenth-century French navigator.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Cartier Discovers the St Lawrence

by Toye, William

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780809811762 ISBN: 0809811766

Description: Gal, Laszlo. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9ž"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cartier Discovers the St. Lawrence

by William Toye

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809811762 ISBN: 0809811766

Description: Acceptable. Former library book. 1970 Unknown Binding. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cartier Discovers the St Lawrence

by William Toye

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Ex-library Expected library markings For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. Minor shelf wear to corners and ends of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cartier Discovers the St. Lawrence

by William Toye

price: $23.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780192731272 ISBN: 0192731270

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cartier Discovers the St Lawrence

by Toye, William (Illustrations By Laszlo Gal. )

price: $25.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780195401721 ISBN: 0195401727

Description: [0-19-540172-7] 1970. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 32pp. Color frontispiece, color illustrations, maps. Dust jacket is edgeworn and has 2 scuff marks. Book about Jacques Cartier. Time Period 16th Century. Illustrations by Laszlo Gal. Locale: St Lawrence River. (Juvenile, Exploration) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cartier Discovers the St. Lawrence

by William Toye

price: $91.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. Type: Hard Cover Type: Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cartier Discovers the St. Lawrence

by William Toye

price: $5.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H. Z. Walck ISBN-13: 9780809811762 ISBN: 0809811766

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cartier Discovers the St. Lawrence

by Toye, William

price: $10.15

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780809811762 ISBN: 0809811766

Description: Illustrated by Gal, Laszlo. Very Good in Good dust jacket: Spine ends bumed. Light wear to corners. There is some discoloration and light soiling to endpapers. Dust jacket is edge worn with several small chips and tears. Library catalog data imprinted on interior of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cartier Discovers the St. Lawrence

by William Toye, Illustrated By Laszlo Gal

price: $18.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: Ontario: Oxford University Press, 1970 ISBN-13: 9780195401721 ISBN: 0195401727

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to-over 9ž"-12" tall. pp.32. wrapped in mylar. d/j ripped 3" top right and left side about 6" with shelf wear and wrinkles and crinkles around the edges. inscription on front title page for Christmas. Text is fine with all information about Cartiers voyages to the New World. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Cartier Discovers the St. Lawrence

price: $34.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809811762 ISBN: 0809811766

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cartier Discovers the St. Lawrence

by William Toye Laszlo Gal Illustrated

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Stiff Illustrated Card Covers Publisher: Canada: Oxford, 1971, Canada Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Very Good. 4to-over 9ž"-12" tall. Stiff Illustrated Card Covers. Near Very Good. First Canadian Edition. 4to-over 9ž"-12" tall. Wonderful color illustrated concise 32pp. story of Cartiers journey from Brittany up the St. Lawrence. Winner of the 1971 Book of the Years award of the Canadian Association of Children's Librarians. Great color drawings on every page. Light wear still nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Geese In Flight, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.