» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rounding the Mark

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This dazzling new book in Andrea Camilleri's international bestselling mystery series brings back earthy and urbane Sicilian detective Inspector Montalbano, who must delve deeply into the secret world of illicit trafficking in human lives.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rounding the Mark used book

Rounding the Mark

by Camilleri, Andrea, And Sartarelli, Stephen, Mr

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037484 ISBN: 014303748X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rounding the Mark used book

Rounding the Mark

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781597223393 ISBN: 1597223395

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rounding the Mark used book

Rounding the Mark

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $2.27

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143037484 ISBN: 014303748X

Description: Good. 014303748X Good overall condition, no markings, pages and binding good, ex library book with standard stamp and pocket. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rounding the Mark used book

Rounding the Mark

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143037484 ISBN: 014303748X

Description: Good. 014303748X This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rounding the Mark used book

Rounding the Mark

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $4.86

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143037484 ISBN: 014303748X

Description: Very Good. 014303748X Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Rounding the Mark used book

Rounding the Mark

by Camilleri, Andrea; Translated By Stephen Sartarelli

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fair; Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037484 ISBN: 014303748X

Description: Reprint. Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall Underlining in text; 264 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rounding the Mark new book

Rounding the Mark

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $6.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143037484 ISBN: 014303748X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rounding the Mark new book

Rounding the Mark

by Camilleri, Andrea, and Sartarelli, Stephen, Mr. (Translated by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037484 ISBN: 014303748X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Rounding the Mark (Montalbano 7)

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $13.17

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780330442206 ISBN: 0330442201

Description: New. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Rounding the Mark (Montalbano 7)

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $13.23

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780330442206 ISBN: 0330442201

Description: New. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rounding the Mark new book

Rounding the Mark

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037484 ISBN: 014303748X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rounding the Mark new book

Rounding the Mark

by Camilleri, Andrea / Sartarelli, Stephen (Translator)

price: $14.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2006-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780143037484 ISBN: 014303748X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143037484. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rounding the Mark (Montalbano 7)

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $15.81

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780330442190 ISBN: 0330442198

Description: Fine. Slight yellowing to top edge of pages. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rounding the Mark (Montalbano 7)

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $15.84

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780330442190 ISBN: 0330442198

Description: Fine in Very Good. jacket. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rounding the Mark

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $18.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330442190 ISBN: 0330442198

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Rounding the Mark:

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $19.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780330442206 ISBN: 0330442201

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 350 pages. He began swimming in slow, broad strokes. in a fraction of a second, montalbano realized he'd struck a human foot. excuse me, he said hastily, flipping back onto his belly and looking over at the other. the person beside him didn't answer, because he wasn't doing the dead man's float. he was actually dead. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rounding the Mark used book

Rounding the Mark

by Andrea Camilleri; Translator-Stephen Sartarelli

price: $19.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 2006-11-02 ISBN-13: 9781597223393 ISBN: 1597223395

Description: Good. Softcover, former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. CC8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rounding the Mark used book

Rounding the Mark

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $20.80

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330447256 ISBN: 0330447254

Description: VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear to covers. pp. 264. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rounding the Mark

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $23.12

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330447256 ISBN: 0330447254

Description: Paperback as new. 264pp. 0330447254. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Print Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rounding the Mark

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $26.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2007

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JandaBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rounding the Mark (Montalbano 7)

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780330442190 ISBN: 0330442198

Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Rounding the Mark used book

Rounding the Mark

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143037484 ISBN: 014303748X

Description: Good. 014303748X EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Rounding the Mark used book

Rounding the Mark

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $5.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wheeler Publishing ISBN-13: 9781597223393 ISBN: 1597223395

Description: Good. 1597223395 EX-LIBRARY, READERWEAR AND SHELFWEAR ARE MINOR BUT PRESENT. LIBRARY MARKINGS ARE CONSISTANT WITH TYPICAL LIBRARY STICKERS AND STAMPS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rounding the Mark new book

Rounding the Mark

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143037484 ISBN: 014303748X

Description: New. 014303748X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Rounding the Mark used book

Rounding the Mark

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143037484 ISBN: 014303748X

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 2006 Penguin Pbk-Spine Tight & Unbroken-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Cherie, Edmonds, WA

"What's not to like about this cranky, sensitive, Sicilian police investigator and his love of good food. Camilleri and his translator are great reads."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Carol, The United States

"I have been reading Camilleri's series of books, in the order of their copyrights, featuring Inspector Montalbano of a small town in Sicily. His plots vary fairly widely in interest. This is one of the best so far, having a well-worked-out story with sufficient complications to be satisfying. The author wrote in Italian, and didn't mind sharing local Sicilian frustrations with his fellow Italians. The "local color" continues to fascinate, including the menus. As a Californian, accustomed to our frustration with illegal border-crossers, I was interested in Sicily's problem of hordes of illegals from Africa trying to land in leaky boats, featured in this story. As in California, not all are true refugees, political or economic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Pilot, Great Meadows, NJ

"Another enjoyable read by Camilleri."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Michael, Seattle, WA

"Am I too stingy with five stars? This one came awfully close.

The best Camilleri in the series so far. One of the advantages of writing a series is that the characters really have room to grow. Once the principle characteristics are laid out in the first few books, it's possible to mark changes in really subtle ways. This is what made Buffy so great; the Xander of season seven was hugely different from the Xander of season one, but the intervening shifts were small and a real pleasure to watch.

Camilleri's characters are undergoing similar shifts in this series. Montalbano is so two dimensional in the first two books that they're almost unreadable. This book continues the huge payoff that started with The Snack Thief. Montalbano is at once cynical and naive - he always expects the worst, but isn't capable of envisioning how bad things can really get. His indignation turns into a vigilante-like desire for justice.

The real star of the series continues to be Stephen Sartarelli. Without expecting any knowledge of the language, Sartarelli manages to convey the subtleties of the Sicilian dialect. Catarella's dialog is a wonder to read. I can't imagine how the books would come out with any other translator. I've read a good bit of crime fiction in translation, and these books are the only ones I think might be better in English."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Rounding the Mark by Andrea Camilleri, Mr. Stephen Sartarelli (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.