» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Literary Theory and Criticism: An Oxford Guide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Literary Theory and Criticism: An Oxford Guide

by Patricia Waugh (Editor)

About this title: Edited by Patricia Waugh, this comprehensive guide to literary theory and criticism includes 39 specially commissioned chapters by an outstanding international team of academics. The volume is divided into four parts. Part One covers the key philosophical and aesthetic origins of literary theory, Part Two looks at the foundational movements and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide (Oxford Guides) new book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide (Oxford Guides)

by Editor-Patricia Waugh

price: $53.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780199258369 ISBN: 0199258368

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide (Oxford Guides) new book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide (Oxford Guides)

by Editor-Patricia Waugh

price: $53.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780199258369 ISBN: 0199258368

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide (Oxford Guides) new book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide (Oxford Guides)

by Editor-Patricia Waugh

price: $53.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780199258369 ISBN: 0199258368

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Literary Theory and Criticism (an Oxford Guide) new book

Literary Theory and Criticism (an Oxford Guide)

by Waugh, Patricia

price: $54.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199258369 ISBN: 0199258368

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 246x189 mm. (624) edited by patricia waugh, this comprehensive guide to literary theory and criticism includes 39 specially commissioned chapters by an outstanding international team of academics. the volume is divided into four parts. part one covers the key philosophical and aesthetic origins of literary theory, part two looks at the foundational movements and thinkers in the first half of the twentieth century, part three offers introductory overviews of the most ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide (Oxford Guides) new book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide (Oxford Guides)

price: $72.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199258369 ISBN: 0199258368

Description: New. 0199258368 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide used book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide

price: $86.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199291335 ISBN: 0199291330

Description: Very Good. 0199291330 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear (3 inch tear) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide used book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide

price: $93.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199291335 ISBN: 0199291330

Description: Very Good. 0199291330 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Binding slightly loose. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide used book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide

price: $97.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199291335 ISBN: 0199291330

Description: Fine. 0199291330 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Literary Theory and Criticism (an Oxford Guide) new book

Literary Theory and Criticism (an Oxford Guide)

by Waugh, Patricia

price: $180.78

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199291335 ISBN: 0199291330

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 246x189 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (618) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide new book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide

by Editor-Patricia Waugh

price: $203.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780199291335 ISBN: 0199291330

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide, By Waugh used book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide, By Waugh

by Waugh, Patricia

price: $33.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199258369 ISBN: 0199258368

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 25018371 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780199258369. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Literary Theory & Criticism: an Oxford Guide new book

Modern Literary Theory & Criticism: an Oxford Guide

by Waugh

price: $35.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199258369 ISBN: 0199258368

Description: BRAND NEW. 0199258368. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Literary Theory and Criticism: An Oxford Guide new book

Literary Theory and Criticism: An Oxford Guide

by Waugh, Patricia (Editor)

price: $41.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199258369 ISBN: 0199258368

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 598 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide new book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide

price: $51.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199258369 ISBN: 0199258368

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide (Oxford Guides) used book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide (Oxford Guides)

price: $53.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199258369 ISBN: 0199258368

Description: Good. 0199258368 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide new book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide

by Patricia Waugh

price: $55.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199258369 ISBN: 0199258368

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Edited by Patricia Waugh, this comprehensive guide to literary theory and criticism includes 39 specially commissioned chapters by an outstanding international team of academics. The volume is divided into four parts. Part One covers the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide used book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide

price: $56.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199258369 ISBN: 0199258368

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091213072811I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide new book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide

by Patricia Waugh

price: $58.61

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780199258369 ISBN: 0199258368

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide (Oxford Guides) new book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide (Oxford Guides)

price: $61.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199258369 ISBN: 0199258368

Description: New. 0199258368 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide new book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide

by Patricia Waugh

price: $64.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199258369 ISBN: 0199258368

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Edited by Patricia Waugh, this comprehensive guide to literary theory and criticism includes 39 specially commissioned chapters by an outstanding international team of academics. The volume is divided into four parts. Part One covers the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide (Oxford Guides) used book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide (Oxford Guides)

price: $73.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199258369 ISBN: 0199258368

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide new book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide

by Waugh, Patricia

price: $74.53

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, UK ISBN-13: 9780199258369 ISBN: 0199258368

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This volume offers a comprehensive account of modern literary criticism, presenting the field as part of an ongoing historical and intellectual tradition. Featuring thirty-nine specially commissioned chapters from an international team of esteemed contributors, it fills a large gap in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide used book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide

by Waugh, Patricia Ed

price: $76.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199291335 ISBN: 0199291330

Description: Like New. 2007. Hardcover. Cloth. Square 4to. 598 pp. Fine. Dj is Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide used book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide

by Waugh, Patricia Ed

price: $76.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199291335 ISBN: 0199291330

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide (Oxford Guides) new book

Literary Theory and Criticism: an Oxford Guide (Oxford Guides)

price: $78.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199258369 ISBN: 0199258368

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Robert, Rexburg, ID

"Eng 203. A page turner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Karl, Brooklyn, NY

"So far the best single guide I know. The Bennett and Royle is superb, but they to often resort to the suspended law of non-contradiction. Waugh, by contrast, gives us a great many voices and approaches, and, moreover, by combining both thematic sections and traditional review of schools, provides tools both for the usual intro to lit theory course and far more ambitious courses. Overall, the tendency in Waugh could be said to be typically that of the UK, in that its interests tend towards explorations of the possibilities of resisting capitalism. Oddly, though, for a book whose ultimate affinities may be to Marxism, it is generally resistant to historicism.

There are several essays that, missing the practical point of the book, attempt to shift whole critical discourses rather than providing an introduction to same, especially Paccaud-Huguet on 'Psychoanalysis After Freud,' Hamilton on 'Reconstructing Historicism,' and Punter on 'Anti-Canon Theory.' Some will work, if at all, only with strenuous classroom effort: Bandfield on I.A. Richards, Shereen on the Aristotelian Chicago critical approach, and Onega on Structuralism. Given the size of the book, however, it's no trouble at all to teach only what you think will work best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.