» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life Lit by Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life Lit by Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee (Notes by)

About this title: The ultimate gift to posterity from the incomparable actor, writer, and visionary Ossie Davis: a compilation of his stirring words that Americans will cherish for years to come.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings used book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Davis, Ossie, And Dee, Ruby (Notes By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 09/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings used book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Ossie Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: Very Good. SIGNED and dedicated BY RUBY DEE! ! First Artia books hardcover Edition September 2006. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Slight smudging outer page edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings used book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Ossie Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: Fine. New books small to none shelf wear An appparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact pages are clean and not marked by notes or folds of any kind. This is suitable for presenting as a gift. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings used book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Ossie Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Atria Date Published: 9/26/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings used book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Ossie Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings new book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Ossie Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings used book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Ossie Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings used book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Davis, Ossie

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: Good. 0743289889 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings new book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Ossie Davis; Introduction-Ruby Dee

price: $2.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings [Hardcover] used book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings [Hardcover]

by Ossie Davis; Introduction-Ruby Dee

price: $4.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: Very Good. Full number line, appears unread, tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, edge curl and tiny edge tear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Lit by Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings new book

Life Lit by Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Davis, Ossie, and Dee, Ruby (Notes by)

price: $6.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookLady-SC, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings new book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Ossie Davis

price: $9.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: New in n jacket. First Edition. Brand New, Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked 1st Edition Ossie Davis, the celebrated civil rights activist, actor, writer, and director, is remembered for a film, television, and stage career of more than half a century. His awards include an Emmy Award, an NAACP Image Award for his work in the Spike Lee film Do the Right Thing, a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Screen Actors Guild, and a Kennedy Center Honor. The last two honors, like so ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings new book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Davis, Ossie

price: $13.69

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings new book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Davis, Ossie

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: New. 0743289889 Brand New! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings used book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Davis, Ossie

price: $2.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings used book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Davis, Ossie

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings used book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Davis, Ossie

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings used book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Davis, Ossie

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: Very Good. 0743289889 NO INFLATED SHIPPING, Dusty Old Books is your best online source for used books from any Author, Genre or Subject With more than 130, 000 Quality Used Books In Stock. Our books are listed as GOOD when the cover and all pages are intact and they are in good reading condition. Satisfaction Gauranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dusty Old Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Life Lit By Some Large Vision Selected Speeches and Writings Ossie Davis With Editorial Notes and a Foreword By Ruby Dee used book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision Selected Speeches and Writings Ossie Davis With Editorial Notes and a Foreword By Ruby Dee

by Dee, Ruby Editor; Ossie Davis

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0743289889. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings used book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Davis, Ossie

price: $6.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings used book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Ossie Davis

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: Like New. 2006. Hardcover. Black remainder mark to lower text block. Fine. Dj is Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings used book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Davis, Ossie

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Atria Books ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings used book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Davis, Ossie

price: $17.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-8 1/2"h. x 4 3/4" w. 252 pages, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings used book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Davis, Ossie

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Atria Books ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings new book

Life Lit By Some Large Vision: Selected Speeches and Writings

by Ossie Davis

price: $18.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743289887 ISBN: 0743289889

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.