» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Shirin Ebadi

About this title: The moving, inspiring memoir of Shirin Ebadi, winner of the 2003 Nobel Peace Prize and advocate for the oppressed, offers a vivid picture of the struggles of one woman against the system.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History used book

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Ebadi, Shirin, and Moaveni, Azadeh

price: $11.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780676978032 ISBN: 0676978037

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: r peijnenburg, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iran Awakening From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Ebadi, Shirin; Moaveni, Azadeh

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780676978025 ISBN: 0676978029

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First Edition. 232 pp. Book is like new. A great gift book. This is the inspiring memoir of Dr. Shirin Ebadi who has had an extraordinary career as a lawyer, writer, activist and dissident...and Nobel Peace Prize winner. She gives an eyewitness account of her courageous stand in Iran and her work to defend women and children in politically charged cases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BuyerBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Ebadi, Shirin

price: $17.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780676978025 ISBN: 0676978029

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Ebadi, Shirin

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Date Published: 2006. ISBN-13: 9780676978025 ISBN: 0676978029

Description: Near new, fresh unused condition, text clean & binding tight / clean and crisp dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History used book

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Ebadi, Shirin, and Moaveni, Azadeh

price: $28.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780676978032 ISBN: 0676978037

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History used book

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Ebadi, Shirin, and Moaveni, Azadeh

price: $31.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780676978032 ISBN: 0676978037

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iran Awakening

by Ebadi, Shirin With Azadeh Moaveni

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780676978025 ISBN: 0676978029

Description: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle At The Crossroads of History. 8vo, pp. 232. With black and white photographs & a map. Near fine in very good dust jacket with 2" repaired tear to front at fore edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bison Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History used book

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Ebadi, Shirin; Moaveni, Azadeh

price: $15.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Ppbk Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780676978032 ISBN: 0676978037

Description: Very Good. No Dj. 8vo. pp. 236, b/w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Iran Awakening

by Ebadi, Shirin

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780676978025 ISBN: 0676978029

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, 232 numbered pages. As new, unmarked, unsoiled in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Shirin Ebadi

price: $20.36

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780676978025 ISBN: 0676978029

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Shirin Ebadi

price: $20.36

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780676978025 ISBN: 0676978029

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Iran Awakening From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Ebadi, Shirin; Moaveni, Azadeh

price: $22.40

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780676978025 ISBN: 0676978029

Description: As New in Very Good+ jacket. Near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has light corner crease to front flap ow like new. 232pp nf/vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Iran Awakening From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Ebadi, Shirin; Moaveni, Azadeh

price: $35.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780676978025 ISBN: 0676978029

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp. 232 with index. Winner of The Nobel Peace Prize. Women human rights workers, lawyers, social conditions, in Iran. Iran politics, government. clean tight unread copy slight creasing to top edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Iran Awakening, From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Ebadi, Shirin

price: $36.20

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: , black cloth with gilt titles to spine Publisher: Published by Rider, , London Date Published: , 2006 ISBN-13: 9781846040122 ISBN: 1846040124

Description: , pages tanned around very edges, the book is in very good condition in , dustwrapper in very good condition jacket. Hardback. Xvi, 232 pages including index at rear, with double-page map at front, numerous black and white photographs. 22 x 14 cm approx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Iran Awakening From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Ebadi, Shirin; Moaveni, Azadeh

price: $36.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780676978025 ISBN: 0676978029

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agawa Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History new book

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Ebadi, Shirin Moaveni, Azadeh

price: $53.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780676978032 ISBN: 0676978037

Description: New. Vintage Canada 2007 From The Washington PostMillions of Iranian women were sidelined by Iran's 1979 Islamic revolution, but few fought back the way Shirin Ebadi did. She had become Iran's foremost woman jurist by the 1970s, but Ayatollah Ruhollah Khomeini's theocracy stripped her of her judge in 1980. Her steely tenacity enabled her to take on a new role as a human rights lawyer battling for justice in Iran's revolutionary courts--a fight that won her the 2003 Nobel Peace Prize and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Shirin Ebadi

price: $82.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780676978025 ISBN: 0676978029

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History used book

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Shirin Ebadi

price: $83.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780676978032 ISBN: 0676978037

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Shirin Ebadi

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780676978025 ISBN: 0676978029

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History new book

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Shirin Ebadi

price: $178.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780676978032 ISBN: 0676978037

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History

by Ebadi, Shirin

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage Canada, Toronto Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good Copy. pp. 236. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.