» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Invention of Dr. Cake

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Invention of Dr. Cake

by Andrew Motion

About this title: Dr Cake is an unexceptional man. After a period of study and practice in London and several years spent travelling in Europe, he has chosen the life of a village doctor and lives quietly and alone. Why then, on the brass plate so ostentatiously screwed into his coffin-lid, is there no name?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Invention of Dr Cake

by Andrew Motion

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780571216321 ISBN: 0571216323

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Dr. Cake used book

The Invention of Dr. Cake

by Andrew Motion

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571216314 ISBN: 0571216315

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invention of Dr Cake

by Andrew Motion

price: $11.99

Ships from EY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780571216321 ISBN: 0571216323

Description: Like New. This has suffered slight shelf / transportation wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: B Taylor, EY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Invention of Dr Cake

by Andrew Motion

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571216321 ISBN: 0571216323

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invention of Dr Cake

by Andrew Motion

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571216321 ISBN: 0571216323

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Invention of Dr Cake

by Motion, Andrew

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Faber & Faber., London. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571216321 ISBN: 0571216323

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 142pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Dr. Cake used book

The Invention of Dr. Cake

by Andrew Motion

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780571216314 ISBN: 0571216315

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invention of Dr Cake

by Andrew Motion

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571216321 ISBN: 0571216323

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invention of Dr Cake

by Motion, Andrew

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 01/04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780571216321 ISBN: 0571216323

Description: Good. 0571216323. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invention of Dr Cake

by Motion, Andrew

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 01/04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780571216321 ISBN: 0571216323

Description: Good. 0571216323. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Dr. Cake used book

The Invention of Dr. Cake

by Andrew Motion

price: $12.67

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571216314 ISBN: 0571216315

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invention of Dr Cake

by Andrew Motion

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571216321 ISBN: 0571216323

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invention of Dr Cake

by Andrew Motion

price: $13.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571216321 ISBN: 0571216323

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Dr. Cake used book

The Invention of Dr. Cake

by Motion, Andrew

price: $14.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 17/02/2003 ISBN-13: 9780571216314 ISBN: 0571216315

Description: Good. 0571216315 no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Dr. Cake used book

The Invention of Dr. Cake

by Andrew Motion

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780571216314 ISBN: 0571216315

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invention of Dr. Cake

by Motion, Andrew

price: $16.33

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571216321 ISBN: 0571216323

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed on corners.142 pages An engrossing meditation on life, death and the role of poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Dr Cake new book

The Invention of Dr Cake

by Andrew Motion

price: $16.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571216321 ISBN: 0571216323

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Invention of Dr Cake

by Motion, Andrew

price: $17.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Faber, 2003

Description: First Edition hardback viii + 142 pp. Fine in Fine unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Dr Cake used book

The Invention of Dr Cake

by Motion, Andrew

price: $18.31

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK: Faber, 2003. 0571216315 ISBN-13: 9780571216314 ISBN: 0571216315

Description: Hardback with dust wrapper. 7.5" x 4.5", 142 pages. The book is in excellent condition. VG+/VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Dr. Cake used book

The Invention of Dr. Cake

by Motion, Andrew

price: $18.89

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780571216314 ISBN: 0571216315

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover A very handsome first edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has no tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, scratches or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Invention of Dr Cake

by Motion, Andrew

price: $19.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571216321 ISBN: 0571216323

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 142 pages. (142 pages) what is the truth about the mysterious dr cake? why, at his funeral, is there no name on the brass plate so ostentatiously screwed into his coffin-lid? andrew motion, poet laureate, has wriiten a novel about poets and their afterlife. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Dr. Cake used book

The Invention of Dr. Cake

by Motion, Andrew

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780571216314 ISBN: 0571216315

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. First British Edition in tight clean condition, a great collectible copy! 142 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Dr Cake used book

The Invention of Dr Cake

by Motion, Andrew

price: $20.19

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780571216314 ISBN: 0571216315

Description: Uncorrected bound proof. Near Fine in printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Dr. Cake used book

The Invention of Dr. Cake

by Motion, Andrew

price: $25.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780571216314 ISBN: 0571216315

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0571216315 Proof uncorrected proof. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Invention of Dr. Cake used book

The Invention of Dr. Cake

by Motion, Andrew

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 17/02/2003 ISBN-13: 9780571216314 ISBN: 0571216315

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.