» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Getting Open: The Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Getting Open: The Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Tom Graham, Rachel Graham Cody

About this title: The amazing, heartrending story of Bill Garret reveals how a white community passionate about basketball did not allow their humanity to win over racial prejudice. of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball used book

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Graham, Tom, And Graham Cody, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 03/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball used book

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Tom Graham, Rachel Graham Cody

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball used book

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Tom Graham, Rachel Graham Cody

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball used book

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Tom Graham; Rachel Graham Cody

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball new book

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Tom Graham; Rachel Graham Cody

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball used book

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Graham, Tom; Cody, Rachel Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: Good. 0743479033 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball new book

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Tom Graham; Rachel Graham Cody

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: New. Brand New with Dustjacket-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Open new book

Getting Open

by Rachel Cody, Tom Graham

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 272 pages. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.00 in. 16.8 oz. Traces the story of the legendary basketball athlete who crossed racial barriers to play professionally in a league that had previously barred black players, in an account that documents the racially charged abuse he suffered throughout his career, his sale to the Harlem Globetrotters by the Celtics, and his work as a coach for the Indianapolis Crispus Attucks team. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Open: The Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball new book

Getting Open: The Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Graham, Tom, and Graham Cody, Rachel

list price: $24.00

our price: $20.40

you save: $3.60 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball new book

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Graham, Tom / Cody, Rachel

price: $21.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743479035. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball new book

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Tom Graham~Rachel Graham Cody

price: $24.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Open: The Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball used book

Getting Open: The Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Graham, Tom, and Cody, Rachel Graham

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated. First printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscription signed by Tom Graham. xiii, 255 p. Illustrations. Map. Notes. Sources. Index. The amazing, heartrending story of Bill Garrett reveals how a white community passionate about basketball did not allow their humanity to win over racial prejudice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball used book

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Tom Graham, Rachel Graham Cody

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball used book

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Tom Graham, Rachel Graham Cody

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball used book

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Graham, Tom Cody, Rachel Graham

price: $2.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: Very Good. Atria 2006 SOFTCOVER. Prerelease version. Light wear to wraps, faint spotting to bottom page edge. From Bill Garrett was the Jackie Robinson of college basketball, even if today he's mostly remembered only by dedicated Hoosier hoops fans. Because Indiana was as racially intolerant as the South during the early 20th century, it wasn't surprising that although Garrett had led his small town's underdog team to the 1947 state high school champion, he couldn't play for Indiana University ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of Colleg... used book

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of Colleg...

price: $3.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball used book

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Graham, Tom, Graham Cody, Rachel

price: $5.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Open used book

Getting Open

by Graham, Tom

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Open used book

Getting Open

by Graham, Tom

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball used book

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Graham, Tom; Cody, Rachael

price: $6.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Sports-basketball. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball used book

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Tom Graham, Rachel Graham Cody

price: $6.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ, Boards and spine tight. Nice copy little to no wear. No apparent marks throughout this book. Black mark along bottom outside pg edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball new book

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Graham, Tom, Graham Cody, Rachel

price: $14.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Open new book

Getting Open

by Graham

price: $15.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: BRAND NEW. 0743479033. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Open used book

Getting Open

by Graham, Tom

price: $16.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: Mar 28 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: As New. 0743479033. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball used book

Getting Open: the Unknown Story of Bill Garrett and the Integration of College Basketball

by Tom Graham And Rachel Graham Cody

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Atria Books ISBN-13: 9780743479035 ISBN: 0743479033

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.