» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The First World War: A New Illustrated History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The First World War: A New Illustrated History

by Hew Strachan

About this title: A significant addition to the literature on World War I, which takes a global view of what has frequently been misperceived as a prolonged skirmish on the Western Front. Exploring such theatres as the Balkans, Africa and the Ottoman Empire, this single-volume work assesses Britain's participation in the light of what became a struggle for the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The First World War: a New Illustrated History used book

The First World War: a New Illustrated History

by Hew Strachan

price: $37.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743239592 ISBN: 0743239598

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War new book

The First World War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $55.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743239592 ISBN: 0743239598

Description: New in New jacket. This mint, unread, First Edition, 1st printing, HARDBACK, Simon & Schuster Ltd., London, 2003, has a mint, unclipped dust jacket that is now protected in a clear acid-free slipcover. The cover is black boards with silver lettering to the spine. The book size is 7.5” w x 10” h with 6 maps, notes, an index and 350 pristine pages on heavy high quality paper. The book is extensively illustrated with extraordinary photographs and a few are in colour. This is ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Boudicca's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The First World War: a New Illustrated History

by Hew Strachan

price: $11.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Near Mint Condition; DJ is slightly creased on inside fold and along top edge, otherwise a flawless copy. World of Books recycles books on behalf of charity and makes a charitable donation for every book sold. RRP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Rare Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $11.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 11/09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743239592 ISBN: 0743239598

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The First World War: a New Illustrated History used book

The First World War: a New Illustrated History

by Hew Strachan

price: $22.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743239592 ISBN: 0743239598

Description: Good. Has dust jacket, minimal shelf wear, edges slightly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The First World War; a New Illustrated History used book

The First World War; a New Illustrated History

by Strachan, Hew

price: $22.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743239592 ISBN: 0743239598

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine Copy in black cloth on boards with Fine unclipped D/J. Free of inscriptions. Clean text and colour and b/w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The First World War: a New Illustrated History used book

The First World War: a New Illustrated History

by Strachan, Hew

price: $31.25

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Fifth edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743239592 ISBN: 0743239598

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. 350pp, index, photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The First World War: a New Illustrated History

by Strachan, Hew

price: $31.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London. Hardcover, 1st edition Date Published: 2003

Description: Accompanying the major Channel 4 TV series. Black cloth, 4to, 10'' x 7.8'', b& w plates, notes, index, 350pp. Fine / As New in d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The First World War: a New Illustrated History used book

The First World War: a New Illustrated History

by Strachan, Hew

price: $34.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743239592 ISBN: 0743239598

Description: NF/NF. 10x8 0743239598 First edition hardback with dustwrapper both in near fine condition. Many b/w and colour illustrations, includeing fascinating contemporary colour photographs. Published to accompany the Channel 4 series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

First World War, the: a New Illustrated History used book

First World War, the: a New Illustrated History

by Strachan, Hew

price: $35.96

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743239592 ISBN: 0743239598

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to 0743239598 illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Hew Strachan

price: $80.33

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743239592 ISBN: 0743239598

Description: Very Good. First Edition with dust jacket-rare and collectable-will send out 1 st class post. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The First World War: a New Illustrated History used book

The First World War: a New Illustrated History

by Hew Strachan

price: $87.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743239592 ISBN: 0743239598

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The First World War: a New Illustrated History new book

The First World War: a New Illustrated History

by Hew Strachan

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743239592 ISBN: 0743239598

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $29.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black Cloth on Boards Publisher: Simon and Schuster, London New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743239592 ISBN: 0743239598

Description: VG in Vg jacket. Hardcover. 25 x 19cm. xviii + 350pp. Accessible, compelling and utterly convincing, and featuring a wealth of photographs, many in colour and many that have never been published before. Modern history writing at its finest. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Hennessey Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.