About this title: The Eagle brings us at last to the heart of the tale, the creation of fabled Camelot and the love story that enshrined its glory. Whyte takes us into the minds and lives of Arthur, Guinevere, and Lancelot, three astonishing but fallible people who were bound together by honor, loyalty, and love. Three created the glory that was Britain's shining dream...and, some say, caused its downfall.The Gaulish nobleman Clothar - known in our time as Lancelot - is drawn to the young High King's court by tales of honor and nobility, where he meets a man whose love of law matches his own. More, he finds in ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. EX-PUBLIC LIBRARY. COVERS, TEXT, AND CORNERS IN GREAT CONDITION. TIGHT BINDING. LIBRARY STAMPS & STICKERS. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780812568998ISBN:0812568990
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Toronto
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780143051640ISBN:0143051644
Description: Fine. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 691pp. This is the second novel of the two-book series entitled THE GOLDEN EAGLE, a reworking of the Arthurian legends. (1.5 FO 30/4. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Forge Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780312870072ISBN:0312870078
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. Like new first edition hardcover in like new jacket; no marks (other books by this author also available) read more
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Forge
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780312870072ISBN:0312870078
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 574 pages. 9.80 x 6.80 x 1.50 in. 29.6 oz. Series: Camulod Chronicles. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Canada
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780670867646ISBN:0670867640
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Dj has scuffs, marks, residue, penpressure marks, light edgewear-cover has bumping, chipping at edge, light edgewear-light edgewear-marks on edge-marks on pgs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Forge, New York, NY
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780312870072ISBN:0312870078
Description: New in New jacket. First U.S. edition/first printing. Book is in fine (unread, remainder dot on top) condition with a fine unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780312870072ISBN:0312870078
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Forge Books, 2007. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Light scratches to DJ back. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780312870072ISBN:0312870078
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Forge Books, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Book spine creased & light DJ scratches. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Canada., Toronto
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780670867646ISBN:0670867640
Description: As New. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Inscribed by Whyte on the title page. Jacket has vertical crease to spine otherwise Fine/Fine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Canada/Penguin Group, Toronto, Canada
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780670867646ISBN:0670867640
Description: Jacket illustration-Greg Banning. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Historical Fiction-RomanEmpire. 6" By 9 1/4" 691 Pages. Signed by Author Gray boards with black binding are exceptionally clean and bright and remain in Near Fine condition as does the interior. The pictorial dust jacket with an embossed eagle on the front cover is not price clipped and is in Near Fine condition. "The Eagle continues the story of Clothar the Frank and is the conclusion of Jack Whyte's four generation epic of the ... read more
Edition: First Canadian Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780670867646ISBN:0670867640
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover/Dust Jacket. First Canadian Edition. 691 pages. "...The ninth and final installment in Whyte's Camulod (Camelot) series offers an imaginative if rambling account of the end of the Arthurian era. Narrated by Clothar of Benwick (Lancelot), King Arthur's best friend and loyal companion, the novel is grounded in the author's "interpretation of Lancelot" as "an archetypal hero. " Faced with fractious local rulers and Saxon invaders, Arthur hopes ... read more
"Started off well, I loved every book in the series. However, the ending seemed rushed compared to the rest and left me feeling a little disappointed. However, this does not take anything away from a wonderful series."
"Book two in The Golden Eagle series, companion set to A Dream of Eagles set. This is the continuation and finale to the story of Clothar, The Lancer, who is sent by Arthur back to Gaul to act as Arthur's ambassador. It is about the greatest love story in literature, and also about the final fall of Arthur, whose story came to height in the the Dream of Eagles series. Amazing conclusion to one of the best series of books I have had the pleasure to read. I recommend starting with Book One, The Skystone, and travelling through history and time and adventure to this amazing conclusion."
"Not as engrossing as some of the earlier books but still great. It's told from the point of view of Clothar (Lancelot) which is a nice change of pace for the genre. I really liked how the author wrapped up the end of the very familiar Arthur story. He dealt with the known story without simply rehashing it. I certainly appreciated a bit of a different ending since I often don't read the end of Arthur books because I hate the ending. I had held off going into the end of this series for just that reason. I'm glad I finally read it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.