» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dragon's Fire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Pellar is an orphan taken in by Masterharper Zist. Though born mute, Pellar is a gifted tracker, and when Zist sets off to take over as harper for Natalons coal-mining camp, Pellar - along with his fire-lizard, Chitter joins him on a secret mission of his own: to find out if reported thefts of coal are the work of the Shunned, criminals condemned ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Dragon's Fire (the Dragonriders of Pern) used book

Dragon's Fire (the Dragonriders of Pern)

by Anne McCaffrey, Todd J. McCaffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345480286 ISBN: 0345480287

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire (the Dragonriders of Pern) used book

Dragon's Fire (the Dragonriders of Pern)

by Anne McCaffrey~Todd J. McCaffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345480286 ISBN: 0345480287

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire (the Dragonriders of Pern) used book

Dragon's Fire (the Dragonriders of Pern)

by Anne McCaffrey, Todd J. McCaffrey

price: $4.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345480293 ISBN: 0345480295

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon S Fire (the Dragonriders of Pern) new book

Dragon S Fire (the Dragonriders of Pern)

by Anne McCaffrey

price: $4.63

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345480293 ISBN: 0345480295

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire used book

Dragon's Fire

by McCaffrey, Anne & Todd

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey, NY USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345480286 ISBN: 0345480287

Description: VG, Reading Wear. VG, Dj Dampstained Inside. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire (the Dragonriders of Pern) used book

Dragon's Fire (the Dragonriders of Pern)

by McCaffrey, Anne; McCaffrey, Todd J.

price: $6.64

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345480293 ISBN: 0345480295

Description: Very Good. 0345480295 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire (the Dragonriders of Pern) [Hardcover] By Anne McCaffrey; Todd J new book

Dragon's Fire (the Dragonriders of Pern) [Hardcover] By Anne McCaffrey; Todd J

by Anne McCaffrey; Todd J. McCaffrey

price: $6.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2006-07-11 ISBN-13: 9780345480286 ISBN: 0345480287

Description: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in perfect condition. Gift quality. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Fire

by Anne McCaffrey

price: $7.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 0978345480286

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 978345480286 Very minor wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire (the Dragonriders of Pern) new book

Dragon's Fire (the Dragonriders of Pern)

by Anne McCaffrey, Todd J. McCaffrey

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345480293 ISBN: 0345480295

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire new book

Dragon's Fire

by McCaffrey, Anne, and McCaffrey, Todd J

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345480293 ISBN: 0345480295

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 405 p. Dragonriders of Pern (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire (the Dragonriders of Pern) new book

Dragon's Fire (the Dragonriders of Pern)

by Anne McCaffrey, Todd J. McCaffrey

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345480286 ISBN: 0345480287

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire (Dragonriders of Pern) used audio book

Dragon's Fire (Dragonriders of Pern)

by Anne McCaffrey, Todd McCaffrey

price: $9.97

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Value Pri Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781423314639 ISBN: 1423314638

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire (Dragonriders of Pern) new audio book

Dragon's Fire (Dragonriders of Pern)

by Anne McCaffrey, Todd McCaffrey

price: $10.02

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Value Pri Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781423314639 ISBN: 1423314638

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire (the Dragonriders of Pern) used book

Dragon's Fire (the Dragonriders of Pern)

by Anne McCaffrey; Todd J. McCaffrey

price: $12.35

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2006-07-11 ISBN-13: 9780345480286 ISBN: 0345480287

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Brains com, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire (1st Ed. ) used book

Dragon's Fire (1st Ed. )

by McCaffrey, Anne; McCaffrey, Todd J.

price: $12.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345480286 ISBN: 0345480287

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 366 pages, clean text and dust jacket. "Bringing fresh wonders and dangers to light in the skies of Pern, Anne McCaffrey and her son, Todd McCaffrey--who demonstrated his writing talents in the bestselling novels Dragon's Kin and Dragonsblood--return with their second collaboration: a thrilling adventure of discovrey and fate..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire new audio book

Dragon's Fire

by McCaffrey, Anne, and Hill, Dick (Read by)

price: $14.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781423314639 ISBN: 1423314638

Description: New. 5 CDs. Pern (Brilliance). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire new book

Dragon's Fire

by McCaffrey, Anne; and McCaffrey, Todd J

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345480286 ISBN: 0345480287

Description: New in new dust jacket. DJ in mylar cover. USPS tracking/delivery confirmation included. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 366 p. Dragonriders of Pern (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sheba1217, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire (Dragonriders of Pern) new audio book

Dragon's Fire (Dragonriders of Pern)

by Anne McCaffrey, Todd McCaffrey

price: $16.60

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on MP3-CD Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781423314585 ISBN: 1423314581

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire (Dragonriders of Pern) used audio book

Dragon's Fire (Dragonriders of Pern)

by Anne McCaffrey, Todd McCaffrey

price: $16.60

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on MP3-CD Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781423314585 ISBN: 1423314581

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire (Dragonriders of Pern) [Audiobook] [Unabridged] [Audio Cassette... used audio book

Dragon's Fire (Dragonriders of Pern) [Audiobook] [Unabridged] [Audio Cassette...

by Anne McCaffrey; Todd McCaffrey; Reader-Dick Hill

price: $17.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Unabridged Lib Ed Date Published: 7/11/2006 ISBN-13: 9781423314554 ISBN: 1423314557

Description: Very Good. UNABRIDGED EX/LIBRARY ED. SET OF 8 EXCELLENT SOUNDING AUDIO CASSETTES IN LN CLAMSHELL CASE. APPEARS UNCIRCULATED. 12 HRS LISTENING TIME, READ BY DICK HILL ONLY 2 LIBRARY MARKINGS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire (Dragonriders of Pern) new audio book

Dragon's Fire (Dragonriders of Pern)

by Anne McCaffrey; Todd McCaffrey; Reader-Dick Hill

price: $18.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridged Date Published: 2006-07-11 ISBN-13: 9781423314561 ISBN: 1423314565

Description: New. A great audio cd book in new condition factory sealed. FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire (Dragonriders of Pern) used audio book

Dragon's Fire (Dragonriders of Pern)

by Anne McCaffrey; Todd McCaffrey; Reader-Dick Hill

price: $18.68

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridged Date Published: 2006-07-11 ISBN-13: 9781423314561 ISBN: 1423314565

Description: Very Good. Unabridged, 12 hours, 10 CD's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dragon's Fire:

by McCaffrey, Anne McCaffrey, Todd

price: $19.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780552153485 ISBN: 0552153486

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 528 pages. When masterharper zist takes over as harper for natalon's coal-mining camp, he takes with him his apprentice, the orphaned pellar, and pellar's fire-lizard chitter. pellar has become a gifted tracker and zist gives him his own mission-to find out if the thefts of coal are the work of the criminals condemned to a life of wandering and hardsh1p. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire used book

Dragon's Fire

by McCaffrey, Anne; McCaffrey, Todd

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: 1/4 cloth Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345480286 ISBN: 0345480287

Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. Just about As New in all respects. First printing, full number line. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon's Fire new book

Dragon's Fire

by McCaffrey, Anne, and McCaffrey, Todd J.

price: $20.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345480286 ISBN: 0345480287

Description: New in new dust jacket. (4-03) Hardback Book is brand new in Near Mint cond, with dj in Near Mint cond. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 366 p. Dragonriders of Pern (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Leah, The United States

"It is a fun mccaffrey/pern book. I love them all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Shawna, Camas, WA

"This is my first of Todd's addition to the series. Grittier than his mother, but that has potential. Needs to work on charachter development."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Aaron, Hillsboro, OR

"A well written book in the series, this book does a good job in filling out some of the details and background of the events that happen prior to, during, and after Dragon's Kin. The first half of the book directly overlaps with Dragon's kin, while the second half picks up where it left off and refers to the lives and plights of The Shunned. Those who've been exiled from teh holds for certain crimes and the dangers of the occupation of mining firestone. The dragonriders and miners must discover a new source of firestone as the last mine had blown up due to firestone's volatility and fast as they have only a couple of years before the next threadfall begins."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Kelley, Iowa City, IA

"Highly entertaining and well written. Good plot, fairly good character development. Take a few time and spacial leaps that are a bit rough but all in all very enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Dragon's Fire by Anne McCaffrey, Dick Hill (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.