» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Carry the Wind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Carry the Wind

by Terry C Johnston

About this title: Young Josiah Paddock, on the run from his past in St. Louis, didnt have much hope of survival. Winter was coming to the Rockies, and if the cold cutting through his city clothes didnt kill him, grizzlies or Indians would. Then his luck tumed. He stumbled across the trail of Ol Scratch, a solitary mountain man eager enough for company to take ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Johnston, Terry C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Domain Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Johnston, Terry C

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Domain Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear & bends on cover, light aging inside cover, light creases on spine, book store stamp inside, stk #2294h9. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Johnston, Terry C

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Domain Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback, tight copy. Pages tanned, text unmarked. Small tear to one page, edges soiled. Cover is clean and worn with scratches, creases and edge wear. Spine is creased. Sound reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 694 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Johnston, Terry C

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback, sound copy. Pages tight, text clean. No stains, markings or tears. Some soiling to edges. Cover is shiny and clean with scratches, creases and edge wear. Spine is creased and has moderate tilt. Solid book, 694... Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 694 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Johnston, Terry C

price: $1.99

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Poor/Fair. No Jacket. 6 3/4" X 4 1/4" March 1986 10th paperback print. Poor/Fair Cond. No spine creases. Front and back cover edges frayed. Front and back cover creased along binding. Front cover has crease from center top to center bottom. No store stamps. No ink markings. A LOT of handling and shelf wear. Setting: Young Josiah Paddock, on the run from his past in St Louis, didn't have much hope of survival. Winter was coming to the Rockies, and if the cold cutting through his city clothes ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Johnston, Terry C

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Domain Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover and binding worn, otherwise book is tight and in good condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triffles Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Johnston, Terry C

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Domain Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Johnston, Terry C

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Domain Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Terry C. Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Domain Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Johnston, Terry C

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Domain Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Terry C. Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Good. 1997 Paperback good condition. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. Young Josiah Paddock, on the run from his past in St. Louis, didn't have much hope of survival. Winter was coming to the Rockies, and if the co. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Johnston, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Domain ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Used. Slight rubbing damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Terry C. Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Terry C. Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Terry C. Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Terry C. Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Terry C. Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Terry C. Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Terry C. Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Terry C. Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Terry C. Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Terry C. Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Terry C. Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Terry C. Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry the Wind used book

Carry the Wind

by Terry C. Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Domain Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553255720 ISBN: 055325572X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Nelson, Warren, RI

"This book was amazing. Totally swept me away. Johnston does a wonderful job at pulling you right into the mountains of the western frontier. Whether Scratch and Josiah were sharing jokes around a warm fire at rendezvous or fighting a war party in Blackfoot country you always felt like you were right there along side them. Can't wait to read the next book in the trilogy.

Read this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 1, 2007
By Michael, Chester, VA

"Terry C. Johnston was born in 1947 on the plains of Kansas and has lived a varied life as a roustabout, history teacher, printer, paramedic, dog catcher, and car salesman, all the while immersing himself in the history of the early West. His first novel, Carry the Wind, won the Medicine Pipe Bearer's Award from the Western Writers of America, and his subsequent books, among them Cry of the Hawk, Winter Rain, Dream Catcher, and the Sons of the Plains trilogy, have appeared on bestseller lists throughout the country. Terry C. Johnston lived in Big Sky country near Billings, Montana.
On February 4, 2001, Terry went into the hospital and was diagnosed with colon cancer. Terry lost his battle with cancer on March 25, 2001.
The death of Mr. Johnston was a great loss to all readers and the American Indian. Mr. Johnston had a way of describing a battle from both the Indians side and the white mans side. He was always fair in his description of any battle from both sides. His fictional characters became real people to the reader. You found yourself waiting in anticipation for the next book to come out, so you could find out what was happening to ol scratch, or what battle was sheamus going to be in. You found yourself sitting in the teepee with Red Cloud, or riding into battle with Crazy Horse. Feeling the fear of Fetterman the day of his massacre.
Mr. Johnston was a great author. I have read all of his books and can only give them high praise. I will not go through and review everyone of his books. It has been to long ago that I have read them. But I know this and I remember each and everyone of them and will rate all with five stars.
If you want to read a great Historical fiction of the old wild west. Then TERRY C JOHNSTON is who you should be reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2007
By Rob, Hayden, ID

"A great story, start this and you will be compelled to read the other great Terry C. Johnston reads."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.