» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Carry On, Jeeves

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Carry On, Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

About this title: Eight hilarious stories featuring the inimitable Jeeves and his hapless and goofy employer, Bertie Wooster.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Carry On, Jeeves used book

Carry On, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140011746 ISBN: 0140011749

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows slight wear with crease; stain on fore edge doesn't affect text; tanned pages appear unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry on, Jeeves used book

Carry on, Jeeves

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140011746 ISBN: 0140011749

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry on, Jeeves used book

Carry on, Jeeves

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 10/26/1975 ISBN-13: 9780140011746 ISBN: 0140011749

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry on Jeeves used book

Carry on Jeeves

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140011746 ISBN: 0140011749

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry on, Jeeves new book

Carry on, Jeeves

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $2.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 2008-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780099513698 ISBN: 0099513692

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry on, Jeeves (a Jeeves and Bertie Novel) used book

Carry on, Jeeves (a Jeeves and Bertie Novel)

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $2.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140284089 ISBN: 0140284087

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry on, Jeeves (a Jeeves and Bertie Novel) used book

Carry on, Jeeves (a Jeeves and Bertie Novel)

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $2.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140284089 ISBN: 0140284087

Description: Very Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry on, Jeeves used book

Carry on, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1975-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780140011746 ISBN: 0140011749

Description: Good. Good condition with edgewear, age discoloration, and a crease on the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry on, Jeeves: Library Edition used book

Carry on, Jeeves: Library Edition

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Press/ Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140011746 ISBN: 0140011749

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, indents and scratches to the covers, corner crease to rear cover, clear dampstaining/wrinkling to the upper corner of the last 20 or so pages, a ink scribble on the front cover over the penguin logo, owner's inscription on the ffep, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry on, Jeeves used book

Carry on, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140011746 ISBN: 0140011749

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry on Jeeves (Reissu used book

Carry on Jeeves (Reissu

by Wodehouse

price: $4.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780099656906 ISBN: 0099656906

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carry on, Jeeves!

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $4.58

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Glanzman, Louis. VG+ A VG+ copy. Pocket Books #495. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books NH, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carry on Jeeves

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $5.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry on, Jeeves used book

Carry on, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140011746 ISBN: 0140011749

Description: Very Good. 0140011749 Used book. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry on, Jeeves: Library Edition used book

Carry on, Jeeves: Library Edition

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140011746 ISBN: 0140011749

Description: As New. Appears to be new and unread, tight and unbroken spine, lovely cover, you'll be thrilled with this book! 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry on, Jeeves (a Jeeves and Bertie Novel) used book

Carry on, Jeeves (a Jeeves and Bertie Novel)

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $6.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585673926 ISBN: 1585673927

Description: Good. 1585673927 Good condition BARGAIN hardcover, NOTE! Different earlier printing, different forward, different cover, larger book with same text of the novel exactly. ALSO includes two other Jeeves Novels, and several short stories. The text has never changed, and so this large book is a great deal. BARGAIN! Book has gift inscription on page 1, but no marks in text and nice jacket with no tears or problems. Slight crack on page 1, but not affecting binding of book itself. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry on, Jeeves: Library Edition used book

Carry on, Jeeves: Library Edition

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $7.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140011746 ISBN: 0140011749

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A good clean, tight book with po name, date and city to inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Bjornson, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Carry on, Jeeves used book

Carry on, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $7.74

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket 495

Description: [495] 1948, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Good.......(Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry on, Jeeves used book

Carry on, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $7.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140284089 ISBN: 0140284087

Description: Very Good. Slight creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. A Jeeves and Bertie Novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carry on, Jeeves!

by Wodehouse, P.G. (Meredeth, Scott Intro)

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1st ptg"STATED Publisher: Pocket Books pub #495, NY Date Published: 1927, 1948 JAN

Description: MAN IN BED cover art. Good Cond., Corner Fold. 4x6" Paper Covers 258+pg Inspired Comedy will delight everyone: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry on, Jeeves used book

Carry on, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $8.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140011746 ISBN: 0140011749

Description: [0-14-001174-9] 1975, 10th printing., 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry on, Jeeves used book

Carry on, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $8.66

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket 495

Description: [495] 1948, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. (Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry on, Jeeves used book

Carry on, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Canada Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140011746 ISBN: 0140011749

Description: Ionicus (cover by) Very Good + A real nice tight and square copy of book # 60-2340 that has a light crease on the front side of the wrap alongside the spine. This book has the previous owner's name on the inside of the front wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Carry On, Jeeves used book

Carry On, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673926 ISBN: 1585673927

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No marks or tears; near fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 273 p. Collector's Wodehouse. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Hope Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry on, Jeeves used book

Carry on, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Middlesex England Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140011746 ISBN: 0140011749

Description: Fine. No Jacket. New, unread mass market paperback from a collector's estate. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Andrea, Mobile, AL

"I had decided to try some Wodehouse after reading about his use of language in The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks. I had a short trip so I picked up this audio book from the library for entertainment.

It was definitely entertaining. I love fun language, British comedy, and silliness in general, so I found this to be an enjoyable read. Still, the stories seemed to be rather formulaic, so I don't think sitting down and reading all of the Jeeves stories straight through would be the way to go about it. I'll probably pick up a used volume and keep it about for the occasional story reading when I need a good laugh, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Rebecca, Austin, TX

"This is a collection of short stories starring the bungling Bertie Wooster and his "gentleman's gentleman," Jeeves. Each story is short, funny, and light-hearted, and usually ends with Jeeves having pulled off some brilliant solution to a tricky problem. Bertie's stupidity and poor clothing choices are a recurring theme, as are wealthy aunts and uncles who show up at inconvenient times and make strange demands of their nephews. The dynamic between Bertie and Jeeves certainly suggests that Wodehouse had a thing or two to say about the aristocratic classes in England and the role of domestic staff in British life, but the social commentary never gets too heavy or preachy. When you're done with the stories, go see the BBC's Jeeves and Wooster with Hugh Laurie and Stephen Fry!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Melissa, Denver, CO

""A fellow told me one about Wembley yesterday," I said, to help on the cheery flow of conversation. "Stop me if you've heard it before. Chap goes up to deaf chap outside the exhibition & says, 'Is this Wembley?' 'Hey?' says deaf chap. 'Is this Wembley?' says chap. 'Hey?' says deaf chap. 'Is this Wembley?' says chap. 'No, Thursday,' says deaf chap. Ha, ha, I mean, what?"
The merry laughter froze on my lips. Sir Roderick sort of just waggled an eyebrow in my direction and I saw that it was back to the basket for Bertram."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Tamra, Cincinnati, OH

"This was my 3rd Jeeves book (the 3rd in The Jeeves Omnibus). I can't say enough good things about Wodehouse. I have systematically been trying to get loved ones and friends to read these books, or at least become familiar with the characters, because I have fallen in love with them. Also, I have found a Wodehouse Fanatic and I imagine a long friendship with them, involving (among many other things) borrowing all their Jeeves books and movies.

Highlights to Carry On, Jeeves:

1. It's hilarious and hardly includes the character Bingo Little.

2. You learn how Jeeves came into Wooster's employ in the first place.

3. The last chapter is written by Jeeves! Delightful!

I hope some day I will own nearly all Wodehouse's works, too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Carry On, Jeeves by P G Wodehouse

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Right Ho Jeeves

Right Ho Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Very good, Jeeves

Very good, Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Inimitable Jeeves

Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Thank you Jeeves

Thank you Jeeves

by Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.45!

Code of the Woosters

Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

Leave it to Psmith

Leave it to Psmith

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $2.49!

new only from $7.53!