» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: The Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: The Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

by Diane McWhorter

About this title: This narrative history of the civil rights movement focuses on Birmingham, Alabama over two decades--and that city's historic confrontations of 1963. The author examines the background of Birmingham's elites and how they responded to the challenges posed by the movement. She explores personalities and power struggles on both sides, and reveals new facts about events that made news, such as the famous church bombing in which four children were killed. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

by Diane McWhorter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743217729 ISBN: 0743217721

Description: Acceptable. New books small to none shelf wear A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

by Diane McWhorter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743217729 ISBN: 0743217721

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

by Diane McWhorter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684807478 ISBN: 0684807475

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: The Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: The Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

by McWhorter, Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684807478 ISBN: 0684807475

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: The Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: The Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

by McWhorter, Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743217729 ISBN: 0743217721

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 720 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

by Diane McWhorter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684807478 ISBN: 0684807475

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

by Diane McWhorter

price: $2.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780684807478 ISBN: 0684807475

Description: Good in yes jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

by McWhorter, Diane

price: $2.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684807478 ISBN: 0684807475

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. plastic over dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB87. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama-the Climactic used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama-the Climactic

by McWhorter, Diane

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684807478 ISBN: 0684807475

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: The Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: The Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

by McWhorter, Diane

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743217729 ISBN: 0743217721

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in great shape. Tight binding. Bright and clean pages. Minimal cover and edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 720 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marimor Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: The Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: The Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

by McWhorter, Diane

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684807478 ISBN: 0684807475

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and tight, spine is not creased. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 701 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

by McWhorter, Diane

price: $4.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743217729 ISBN: 0743217721

Description: Very Good. 0743217721 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

by McWhorter, Diane

price: $4.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684807478 ISBN: 0684807475

Description: VG/G; normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

by Diane McWhorter

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780743217729 ISBN: 0743217721

Description: Good. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Servannes Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home used book

Carry Me Home

by McWhorter, Diane

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684807478 ISBN: 0684807475

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 719.00. LIGHT SOIL MARKS ON BACK COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

by Diane McWhorter

price: $7.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780743217729 ISBN: 0743217721

Description: Good. 2002 paerback edition, cover has corner curl, wear, edge wear, spine tilted, not creased, pages contain pencil underlining, margin checks, no writing or highlighting, relevant newspaper articles included, no remainder marks, not ex lib, free tracking u78. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home used book

Carry Me Home

by McWhorter, Diane

price: $7.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 2001, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684807478 ISBN: 0684807475

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like the spiritual from which the title is taken, this book is about death, redemption, and race. It builds to the national turning point known in history as the Year of Birmingham, in 1963, when two things happened there, in the country's most segregated city, that brought about the end of apartheid in America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

by McWhorter, Diane

price: $8.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684807478 ISBN: 0684807475

Description: Simon and Schuster, 2001. 701 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Faint touches of soil top and fore-edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0684807475. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights... used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights...

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684807478 ISBN: 0684807475

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights... new book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights...

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684807478 ISBN: 0684807475

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights... new book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights...

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684807478 ISBN: 0684807475

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights... used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights...

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684807478 ISBN: 0684807475

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights... new book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights...

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684807478 ISBN: 0684807475

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama, the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama, the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

by McWhorter, Diane

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Ptg Binding: hardbound Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: (2001) ISBN-13: 9780684807478 ISBN: 0684807475

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution used book

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

by McWhorter, Diane

price: $9.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684807478 ISBN: 0684807475

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edgewear to the dust jacket. Otherwise a solid copy with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Kim, Wilkes Barre, PA

"Outstanding - sorry to have finished it. Read it while in Birminghan for the NFL Nationals in speech and debate and used it as a travel guide."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2008
By Dan, The United States

"With so much new history of the civil rights movement, it's hard to pick out favorites - but this one's right up there at the top of my list. One of its many strengths is how, alongside her accounts of the various strands of the movement itself, McWhorter presents a very sharp analysis of the ways in which different segments of the white community responded to the Movement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2008
By Kendall, Saint Louis, MO

"Thorough book great for research!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 16, 2008
By Pamela, Gainesville, FL

"I used this book heavily when I added the majority of information to the Wikipedia article "Birmingham campaign". I used many sources for that article, but McWhorter's book is more personally written, using a lot of compelling emotion, that I found somewhat difficult to remove in my writing. This is not a complaint. By writing so well, including prose that was alive and moving, I found it inspirational, and it carried over to the content I added to the article. However, Featured Articles on Wikipedia cannot be biased, so I had to remove the inspirational stuff and keep it more even-handed.

I recommend this book to anyone who is interested in a good story with many facets to it. With the benefit of time, a lot of the Civil Rights Movement is canonized to be suspended above critical thought. But McWhorter's telling of 1963 is a very human story of good intentions and misguided notions by many people directly and tangentially involved. She very much deserved the Pulitzer for this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama: The Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution by Diane McWhorter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.