» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Louise Riotte

About this title: This book tells you how to take advantage of the natural partnerships of plants to increase your harvest.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening used book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Riotte, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Garden Way Pub. Co. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780882660646 ISBN: 0882660640

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 226 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening used book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Louise. Riotte

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Garden Way Pub. Co Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780882660646 ISBN: 0882660640

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening used book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Louise. Riotte

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Garden Way Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780882660646 ISBN: 0882660640

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening used book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Louise. Riotte

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Garden Way Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780882660646 ISBN: 0882660640

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening used book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Louise. Riotte

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Garden Way Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780882660646 ISBN: 0882660640

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening used book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Louise. Riotte

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Garden Way Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780882660646 ISBN: 0882660640

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening used book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Louise. Riotte

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Garden Way Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780882660646 ISBN: 0882660640

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening used book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Louise. Riotte

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Garden Way Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780882660646 ISBN: 0882660640

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening used book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Louise. Riotte

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780882660646 ISBN: 0882660640

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting

by Riotte, Louise

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Storey Books, Charlotte, VT Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good- Some edge wear, short tear at front edge of cover. Minor foxing (brownish spots) at top of page ends. "Getting to know the good (and bad) plant companions can double the bounty of your garden-and the only work required is to plan your garden right! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaPointe's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening new book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Louise Riotte

price: $7.12

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781580170277 ISBN: 1580170277

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening new book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Louise Riotte

price: $9.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580170277 ISBN: 1580170277

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening new book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Louise Riotte

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 02 January, 1998 ISBN-13: 9781580170277 ISBN: 1580170277

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Riotte, Louise

price: $12.19

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Garden Way, Pownal, VT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carrots Love Tomatoes

by Riotte, Louise

price: $12.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mckenzie Co. Ltd. Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Moderate shelf wear to corners, creases on front cover, moderate edgewear, cracks on spine, small tear to bottom edge of front cover near spine, scratches on front and back covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening new book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Riotte, Louise

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781580170277 ISBN: 1580170277

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes: the Secrets of Companion Planting new book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: the Secrets of Companion Planting

by Riotte, Louise

price: $13.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580170277 ISBN: 1580170277

Description: Brand New. Paperback. 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening new book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Riotte, Louise

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Storey Books Date Published: 1998-01-02 ISBN-13: 9781580170277 ISBN: 1580170277

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781580170277. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening new book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Louise Riotte

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781580170277 ISBN: 1580170277

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening new book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Riotte, Louise

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev and Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781580170277 ISBN: 1580170277

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brand new with no marks, blemishes or wear. We don't sell shopworn or remaindered books as new-you'll be delighted with the pristine condition of this book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting used book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting

by Riotte, Louise

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Storey Books, North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780882660646 ISBN: 0882660640

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Thirteenth printing, book is tight with no markings, some soiling to page edges, wraps have some rubbing and curling at corners along with some soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening new book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Riotte, Louise

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev and Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781580170277 ISBN: 1580170277

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening new book

Carrots Love Tomatoes Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Riotte, Louise

price: $22.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: STOREY BOOKS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781580170277 ISBN: 1580170277

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 220 pages. (220 pages) b&w illustrations, suppliers, suggested reading, index edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Riotte, Louise

price: $28.82

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Garden Way Pub. Co Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. Newer 1982 by Garden Way Pub~~~Vg to Gd! clean text, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening used book

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Louise. Riotte

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Garden Way Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780882660646 ISBN: 0882660640

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By TheRose, The United States

"Execellent resource for companion planting. I plan to borrow this one again in the spring to help me plan my garden!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Ellen, Margaretville, NY

"Loads of valuable info. Added to my wish list to own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wow! I'm getting more garden in my garden, Jun 11, 2009
By mrmsstuff, Depoe Bay, OR

"If you have gardened all your life or are a neophyte, this book will open your eyes to how to get more garden in your garden. If you know which plants will actually help each other, you can cram more plants in your available space and you will have a happy garden and a more productive one.
This great book has so much more than this, though! It tells you which wild plants will help you and which ones will harm you.
There is a chapter on growing your herb garden.
There is even a chapter on which plants to grow to put more zip in your love life.
Take a look at this great book and you won't want to put it down to go work in your garden!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Wendee, Trenton, UT

"I picked this up at the library years ago and actually tried the principles of companion planting. Lots of them worked great! I now always plant marigolds by my potatoes because the scent keeps yucky bugs away.

Some other plant companions I enjoyed were carrots and tomatoes because carrots are a root plant and tomatoes grow above ground; pumpkins planted around the corn--to prevent racoons from wanting to traipse through the stickery vines to eat the corn; and peas, spinach, and onions, since they harvest at different times and can be planted quite close together.

There are some combinations to avoid as well, but I don't remember what. I guess I'll have to pick up the book again. =) Does that make it a classic???"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening by Louise Riotte

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.