» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: An Oral History Collection

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: An Oral History Collection

by E T Wooldridge (Editor), John B Connally (Foreword by)

About this title: Capturing the times when lives and victory were in peril, this book records the exploits of the men who fought in WWII in the air and on the sea, including pilots and air crewmen of carrier squadrons, officers and men of the ship's company, and admirals and their staffs. Compelling personal accounts. Illus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series) used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series) used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series) used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: An Oral History Collection used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: An Oral History Collection

by Wooldridge, E T (Editor), and Connally, John B (Foreword by)

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Ex-Library Book With Library Markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Smithsonian History of Aviation Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection (Smithsonian Histo... used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection (Smithsonian Histo...

price: $2.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: Used-Acceptable. Ex-library with a plastic cover and the usual markings and stampings. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Shows some signs of wear. Solid copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific

by Wooldridge, E.T. (Ed)

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection

by Wooldridge, E. T. Ed

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian, Lon. Date Published: 1993

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 309. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection (Smithsonian History of Aviation Series) used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection (Smithsonian History of Aviation Series)

by Wooldridge, E.T. (Ed)

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: Fine/VG. xxii, 309 p., photos, maps, appendices, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection

by Wooldridge, E.T.

price: $14.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Press, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: Fine/Fine. 1560982640 Crisp[, as new copy. No names orwriting and pages and page edges pristine. The story of the pilots and air crews who lifted off carriers in putsuit of the enemey in the Pactfic Theare and of the ships they left behind. Compelling personal accounts reveal behind-the scenes info on six major carrier vs. carrier battles---Coral Sea, Midway, Eastern Solomons, Santa Cruz Islands, Philippine Sea and Leyte Gulf. Photo illustrated 309 pages. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection

by Wooldridge, E.T. (Ed)

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington DC Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: Fitrst printing. Very good in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear. Not priceclipped and no markings. World War II history from the men who were there. Foreword by John Connally. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection

by Wooldridge, E.T., Edited By

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst. Press, Washington Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 309 pp., illus., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific. an Oral History Collection used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific. an Oral History Collection

by Edited By E. T. Woolridge

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: Hardback. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. ISBN 1-56098-264-0. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific. an Oral History Collection used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific. an Oral History Collection

by Edited By E. T. Woolridge

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: Hardback. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. ISBN 1-56098-264-0. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific an Oral History Collection used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific an Oral History Collection

by Wooldridge, E. T. Edited (John B. Connally, Foreword)

price: $20.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: B/W Photos, Maps. Very Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 309pgs(Index) 1/8" DJ tear top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 1560982640. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection

by Wooldridge, E. T. (Editor)

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press, Washington D. C. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1560982640. A sharp copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection

by Wooldridge, E. T. (Editor)

price: $30.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Tells the story of the pilots and aircrews who lifted off carriers in pursuit of the enemies and also of the ships they left behind-and of the eroic efforts of the ship's company to continue flight operations regardless of the destruction and suffering from enemy attack. A clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. Appears unread. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. 309 pages including index. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific, an Oral History Collection (Smithsonian History of Aviation Series) (Signed By Author) used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific, an Oral History Collection (Smithsonian History of Aviation Series) (Signed By Author)

by E. T. Wooldridge

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth and Board Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: Very Good++ in Very Good++ jacket. Signed by Author This looks like a great WWII Military History read! This is a white cloth spine on a beige board hard back. The condition is Very Good++ with a Very Good++ jacket. Signed by E. T. Wooldridge on the Half-title page. This book has a mylar cover and presumed was bought that way, so the covers & jacket are in wonderful condition. There is an "Autographed sticker on the mylar from the Aerospace Museum, San Diego". This is a solid book with tight, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: An Oral History Collection used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: An Oral History Collection

by Wooldridge, E. T. (Editor), and Connally, John B. (Foreword by)

price: $84.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. 336 p.; 1.40" x 9.27" x 6.33". Smithsonian History of Aviation Series. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection

by Wooldridge, E. T. (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series) used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series)

price: $10.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: August 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: 1560982640 336pp. 1.25 x 9.50 x 6.25. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific an Oral History Collection

by Wooldridge, E.T.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian, Washington DC Date Published: 1993

Description: Near Fine jacket. Black boards, HC, 309 pgs, b & w photos, DJ, interior tight and clean, vg+/vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose and Laurel Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection

by Wooldridge, E. T.

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: Several b/w photos and Maps. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Just Over 9 Inches Tall. Wooldridge is the editor. Foreword by John B. Connally. Smithsonian History of Aviation series. Hardcover. VG (wear on top corner tips of boards, and slightly elsewhere; otherwise tight and clean) in VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection (History of Aviation Ser. ) used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection (History of Aviation Ser. )

by Wooldridge, E. T. (Editor)

price: $12.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: Fine/Fine. 6.25" x 9.25" Tall 1560982640 309 pages including index. Tells the story of the pilots and aircrews who lifted off carriers in pursuit of the enemy and also of the ships they left behind. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series) used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight Series)

price: $14.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: Fine. 1560982640 FREE UPGRADE TO USPS PRIORITY MAIL (2-3 days when selecting standard shipping). Brand New, but has signature in ink on the front pastedown endpaper, otherwise a clean and unmarked copy from the first printing. Illustrated. In xvi + 309 pages, including glossary, bibliography, and index. (Zone 601) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DC Books Online, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection used book

Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: an Oral History Collection

by Wooldridge, E.T., Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560982647 ISBN: 1560982640

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 309 pp, illustrations, maps, appendix, glossary, bib. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.