» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Battles of the Bible: A Military History of Ancient Israel

by Chaim Herzog, Mordechai Gichon

About this title: -- Examines the Bible's military accounts
-- Explores the tactics and strategy of ancient armies
-- First paperback publication, complete with all illustrations

In Battles of the Bible Chaim Herzog, former President of the State of Israel, and Mordechai Gichon, Emeritus Professor of Archaeology at Tel Aviv University, present a comprehensive work on the wars of ancient Israel. Both authors have seen extensive military service in the region which features in biblical accounts.

The Bible covers a vast period of military history, from the invasion of Canaan by Joshua's Israelites, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Battles of the Bible: A Military History of Ancient Israel

by Herzog, Chaim, and Gichon, Mordechai

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760776261 ISBN: 0760776261

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Leonard Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battles of the Bible: a Military History of Ancient Israel

by Chaim Herzog; Mordechai Gichon

price: $10.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2006-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780760776261 ISBN: 0760776261

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battles of the Bible: a Military History of Ancient Israel

by Chaim Herzog; Mordechai Gichon

price: $10.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2006-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780760776261 ISBN: 0760776261

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battles of the Bible: a Military History of Ancient Israel

by Chaim Herzog; Mordechai Gichon

price: $10.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2006-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780760776261 ISBN: 0760776261

Description: Like New. Hardcover in jacket shows very light shelfwear. Pages are clean and bright, no marks or creases. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battles of the Bible: a Military History of Ancient Israel

by Chaim Herzog; Mordechai Gichon

price: $11.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2006-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780760776261 ISBN: 0760776261

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition with minor blemishes on the cover. Pages are clean. Ships next business day. Your purchase helps support Angel Cat and Dog Rescue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battles of the Bible: a Military History of Ancient Israel

by Chaim Herzog; Mordechai Gichon

price: $14.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2006-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780760776261 ISBN: 0760776261

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Battles of the Bible: A Military History of Ancient Israel new book

Battles of the Bible: A Military History of Ancient Israel

by Herzog, Chaim, and Gichon, Mordechai

price: $16.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760776261 ISBN: 0760776261

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battles of the Bible: a Military History of Ancient Israel

by Chaim Herzog, Mordechai Gichon

price: $10.62

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760776261 ISBN: 0760776261

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battles of the Bible: a Military History of Ancient Israel

by Chaim Herzog; Mordechai Gichon

price: $10.63

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2006-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780760776261 ISBN: 0760776261

Description: Like New. 2006 Barnes And Noble Pub. hardcover, with dust jacket. Great Condition! Binding tight and square. Interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Monk Cabin Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battles of the Bible: a Military History of Ancient Israel

by Chaim Herzog, Mordechai Gichon

price: $11.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760776261 ISBN: 0760776261

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Battles of the Bible: a Military History of Ancient Israel

by Herzog, Chaim; Gichon, Mordechai

price: $12.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble ISBN-13: 9780760776261 ISBN: 0760776261

Description: New. 0760776261 New book in great condition. Will expedite shipping if seller requests and pays additional postage. Will ship immediately... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: academic_book_guy, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Battles of the Bible: a Military History of Ancient Israel

by Chaim Herzog; Mordechai Gichon

price: $19.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2006-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780760776261 ISBN: 0760776261

Description: New. Brand new hardcover wtih dustjacket. Excellent resource for any Bible student. Bible homeschool. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharlyn Rostan, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battles of the Bible: a Military History of Ancient Israel

by Chaim Herzog; Mordechai Gichon

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760776261 ISBN: 0760776261

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battles of the Bible: a Military History of Ancient Israel

price: $52.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760776261 ISBN: 0760776261

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Battles of the Bible: a Military History of Ancient Israel

price: $53.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760776261 ISBN: 0760776261

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battles of the Bible: a Military History of Ancient Israel

by Chaim Herzog

price: $54.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760776261 ISBN: 0760776261

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Battles of the Bible: a Military History of Ancient Israel

by Chaim Herzog

price: $61.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760776261 ISBN: 0760776261

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battles of the Bible

by Chaim & Gichon, Mordechai Herzog

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES Date Published: 1978

Description: Published by Book Club Associates in 1978. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 247. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.