» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Story: 100 True Tales from American History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The American Story: 100 True Tales from American History

by Jennifer Armstrong, Roger Roth (Illustrator)

About this title: With full-color illustrations throughout, this book is destined to be a classic alongside "The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury." The perfect gift for Americans of every age, Tom Browkaw called "The American Story," "Lively and engaging... a wonderful gift."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The American Story: 100 True Tales from American History used book

The American Story: 100 True Tales from American History

by Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $17.59

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: Roth, Roger. Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History used book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $18.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History used book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $18.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History new book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $21.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History used book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $21.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Pub Date: 8/22/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 368. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History used book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Armstrong, Jennifer And Roger Roth

price: $23.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375912566 ISBN: 0375912568

Description: Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. CLEAN! ! No marks. Light wear on cover. Lightly read if at all. This magnificent treasury tells the story of America through 100 true tales. Some are tales of triumphóthe midnight ride of Paul Revere, the Wright brothers taking to the air, Neil Armstrongís first steps on the moon. Some are tales of tragedyóthe fate of the Donner party, the great fire in Chicago, the eruption of Mt. Saint Helens. There are stories of inventors and athletes, and abolitionists and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarx Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History used book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Jennifer Armstrong. Illustrated By Roger Roth

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 2006 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: ISBN 0375812563. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket, with slight shelfwear to cover and jacket edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $25.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History used book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $29.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Brand New from stock, no marks, clips or tears Clean tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: B.SOTR Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Story: 100 True Tales from American History new book

The American Story: 100 True Tales from American History

by Armstrong, Jennifer

list price: $34.95

our price: $31.46

you save: $3.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: Roth, Roger. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History new book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Armstrong, Jennifer / Roth, Roger (Illustrator)

price: $34.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2006-08-22 ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375812569. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History new book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Jennifer Armstrong~Roger Roth

price: $34.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History new book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Jennifer Armstrong; Illustrator-Roger Roth

price: $37.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006-08-22 ISBN-13: 9780375912566 ISBN: 0375912568

Description: New. NOT ELIGIBLE FOR EXPEDITED OR INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING; SIGNED by author on title page; new book; almost no shelfwear; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History new book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $39.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: New in New jacket. 0375812563 Signed by the author on the title page! This magnificent treasury tells the story of America through 100 true tales. Some are tales of triumph? the midnight ride of Paul Revere, the Wright brothers taking to the air, Neil Armstrong? s first steps on the moon. Some are tales of tragedy? the fate of the Donner party, the great fire in Chicago, the eruption of Mt. Saint Helens. There are stories of inventors and athletes, and abolitionists and artists, stories about ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History new book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc., New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: New in New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author Signed by author on title page, brand new book, never been read in brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Story; 100 True Tales From American History new book

American Story; 100 True Tales From American History

by Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375912566 ISBN: 0375912568

Description: Roth, Roger. New. No Jacket. 358 pages, indexed with full color illustrations throughout. Stories are arranged chronologically, indexed, bibliography. Signed by Jennifer Armstrong on the title page. This is the library binding edition, which has no jacket. Full color illustrations on front and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Story: 100 True Tales from American History new book

The American Story: 100 True Tales from American History

by Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $47.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375912566 ISBN: 0375912568

Description: Roth, Roger. New. Library binding. Paper over boards. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History new book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $54.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375912566 ISBN: 0375912568

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

American Story: 100 True Tales From American History used book

American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $65.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: Roth, Roger. Near Fine in Near Fine Unclipped jacket. Signed by Author A bright, tight edition signed by author on title page. A very slight bump to spine end effecting both book & DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History used book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Jennifer Armstrong; Illustrator-Roger Roth

price: $13.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006-08-22 ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History used book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $17.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: Very Good. Smudges. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History new book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $21.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History new book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $22.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375812563. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History new book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $22.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History used book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American History

by Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $22.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: New. 0375812563 From School Library Journal Starred Review. Grade 4-7– This collection of lively tales demonstrates the broad base of individuals who make up our country and the slow accretion of incidents that create a heritage. Starting with the colony of Saint Caroline, founded by French Huguenots near what is today Jacksonville, FL, in 1565, the short tales proceed chronologically to the election of 2000. Along the way, readers move through sections entitled Settlement and Colonies ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American H new book

The American Story: 100 True Tales From American H

by Armstrong, Jennifer And Roth, Roger

price: $25.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375812569 ISBN: 0375812563

Description: New. With full-color illustrations throughout, this book is destined to be a classic alongside "The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury. " The perfect gift for Americans of every age, Tom Browkaw called "The American Story, " "Lively and engaging...a won... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By Melanie, Baltimore, MD

"An attractive, but typically dryly written history text."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 2, 2008
By Taylor, Conroe, TX

"I learned a lot of History from this book, but I do not think I will read it again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2008
By Taylor, Eugene, OR

"Lots of short stories - 2 to 4 pages each - from the Epic that is American History. Some we knew (like the story of Sojurner Truth) and some were new stories (like the one in which Boston was flooded by thousands of gallons of molasses) - all were engagingly written and the illustrations were fun.

We had so much fun taking turns reading these stories aloud that we will certainly be buying this book for the shelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 29, 2007
By Maria, Pittsburgh, PA

"This book has some very interesting stories of American history geared toward young people. Some of the stories are questionable as to their inclusion in this book (i.e. the Marlon Brando/Oscar Awards story.) On the whole a well rounded history of America, but found some of the ideas and uses of idioms needing an explanation to my 7 year old. My 11 year old loved it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The American Story: 100 True Tales from American History by Jennifer Armstrong, Roger Roth (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.