About this title: With full-color illustrations throughout, this book is destined to be a classic alongside "The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury." The perfect gift for Americans of every age, Tom Browkaw called "The American Story," "Lively and engaging... a wonderful gift."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375812569ISBN:0375812563
Description: Roth, Roger. Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375912566ISBN:0375912568
Description: Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. CLEAN! ! No marks. Light wear on cover. Lightly read if at all. This magnificent treasury tells the story of America through 100 true tales. Some are tales of triumphóthe midnight ride of Paul Revere, the Wright brothers taking to the air, Neil Armstrongís first steps on the moon. Some are tales of tragedyóthe fate of the Donner party, the great fire in Chicago, the eruption of Mt. Saint Helens. There are stories of inventors and athletes, and abolitionists and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 2006
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375812569ISBN:0375812563
Description: ISBN 0375812563. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket, with slight shelfwear to cover and jacket edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $25.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Oversized. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375812569ISBN:0375812563
Description: Roth, Roger. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 2006-08-22
ISBN-13:9780375812569ISBN:0375812563
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375812569. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375812569ISBN:0375812563
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2006-08-22
ISBN-13:9780375912566ISBN:0375912568
Description: New. NOT ELIGIBLE FOR EXPEDITED OR INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING; SIGNED by author on title page; new book; almost no shelfwear; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375812569ISBN:0375812563
Description: New in New jacket. 0375812563 Signed by the author on the title page! This magnificent treasury tells the story of America through 100 true tales. Some are tales of triumph? the midnight ride of Paul Revere, the Wright brothers taking to the air, Neil Armstrong? s first steps on the moon. Some are tales of tragedy? the fate of the Donner party, the great fire in Chicago, the eruption of Mt. Saint Helens. There are stories of inventors and athletes, and abolitionists and artists, stories about ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc., New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375812569ISBN:0375812563
Description: New in New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author Signed by author on title page, brand new book, never been read in brand new condition. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375912566ISBN:0375912568
Description: Roth, Roger. New. No Jacket. 358 pages, indexed with full color illustrations throughout. Stories are arranged chronologically, indexed, bibliography. Signed by Jennifer Armstrong on the title page. This is the library binding edition, which has no jacket. Full color illustrations on front and back cover. read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375912566ISBN:0375912568
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375812569ISBN:0375812563
Description: Roth, Roger. Near Fine in Near Fine Unclipped jacket. Signed by Author A bright, tight edition signed by author on title page. A very slight bump to spine end effecting both book & DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375812569ISBN:0375812563
Description: New. 0375812563 From School Library Journal Starred Review. Grade 4-7– This collection of lively tales demonstrates the broad base of individuals who make up our country and the slow accretion of incidents that create a heritage. Starting with the colony of Saint Caroline, founded by French Huguenots near what is today Jacksonville, FL, in 1565, the short tales proceed chronologically to the election of 2000. Along the way, readers move through sections entitled Settlement and Colonies ... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375812569ISBN:0375812563
Description: New. With full-color illustrations throughout, this book is destined to be a classic alongside "The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury. " The perfect gift for Americans of every age, Tom Browkaw called "The American Story, " "Lively and engaging...a won... read more
"Lots of short stories - 2 to 4 pages each - from the Epic that is American History. Some we knew (like the story of Sojurner Truth) and some were new stories (like the one in which Boston was flooded by thousands of gallons of molasses) - all were engagingly written and the illustrations were fun.
We had so much fun taking turns reading these stories aloud that we will certainly be buying this book for the shelf."
"This book has some very interesting stories of American history geared toward young people. Some of the stories are questionable as to their inclusion in this book (i.e. the Marlon Brando/Oscar Awards story.) On the whole a well rounded history of America, but found some of the ideas and uses of idioms needing an explanation to my 7 year old. My 11 year old loved it!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.