» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

According to the evidence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

According to the evidence

by Henry Cecil

About this title: Alec Morland is on trial for murder. He has tried to remedy the ineffectiveness of the law by taking matters into his own hands. Unfortunately for him, his alleged crime was not committed in immediate defence of others or of himself. In this fascinating murder trial you will not find out until the very end just how the law will interpret his actions. Will his defence be accepted or does a different fate await him?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
According to the Evidence used book

According to the Evidence

by Henry Cecil

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780897332958 ISBN: 0897332954

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

According to the Evidence used book

According to the Evidence

by Cecil, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780897332958 ISBN: 0897332954

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

According to the Evidence

by Cecil, Henry

price: $3.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Very Good. Paperback with some light wear, two prior owner stamps (one on each inside cover) which may indicated the book belonged to a lending library at one time. No other markings. Clean and solid, in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Journey Beyond... Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

According to the Evidence

by Cecil, Henry

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Academy Chicago. Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine paperback. Cover art by Mary Flock. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

According to the Evidence used book

According to the Evidence

by Cecil, Henry

price: $5.63

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (1st thus) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780897332958 ISBN: 0897332954

Description: VERY GOOD. "amusing crime novel which focuses on the contradictions and absurdities of the law. " Written by a judge. Tight, bright, clean & square. Edgewear to spine. Small crease on bottom corner, front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

According to the Evidence

by Cecil, Henry

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London, England Date Published: 1957

Description: Fine. First printing. Pan book number 402. Condition; corner crease on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

According to the Evidence used book

According to the Evidence

by Cecil, Henry

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780897332958 ISBN: 0897332954

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. readers crease read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

According to the Evidence

by Cecil, Henry

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1954

Description: 1st Am. Ed., g-vg/(no dust jacket) Series Character: Col. Brain, Ambrose Low. 1st editions are 1st printings unless noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

According to the Evidence used book

According to the Evidence

by Cecil, Henry

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: House of Stratus Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9781842320488 ISBN: 1842320483

Description: F. Series Character: Col. Brain, Ambrose Low. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

According to the Evidence

by Cecil, Henry

price: $11.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan 402, British Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Square tight copy with small corner creases on back cover and a small price rubber stamp on back cover. Otherwise covers show light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

According to the Evidence used book

According to the Evidence

by Cecil, Henry (Pseudonym Of Henry Cecil Leon)

price: $12.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 2381

Description: [2381] 1965, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Henry Cecil Leon. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

According to the Evidence

by Cecil, Henry

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8 1/4 By 5 3/4. DJ shows light shelfwear except for one inch tear on back upper cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

According to the Evidence

by Cecil, Henry

price: $12.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Two stamps to the first flyleaf; little wear. Text is clean. Pan 402. 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

According to the Evidence

by Cecil, Henry (Pseudonym Of Henry Cecil Leon)

price: $18.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph

Description: 1963, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Pseudonym of Henry Cecil Leon. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

According to the Evidence

by Henry Cecil

price: $18.08

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780860251439 ISBN: 0860251438

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

According to the Evidence

by Henry, Cecil

price: $18.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

According to the Evidence used book

According to the Evidence

by Cecil, Henry (Pseudonym Of Henry Cecil Leon)

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan 402

Description: [402] 1957, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Near fine.......Pseudonym of Henry Cecil Leon....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

According to the Evidence

by Henry Cecil

price: $21.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chapman & Hall Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A psychopathic murderer is found innocent of his latest killing, only to be killed himself by the boyfriend of the victim. The book is largely concerned with the trial of the boyfriend, with the usual insights into the legal process that Cecil offers. Solid clean copy although there is some surface loss to the front cover where a sticker has been removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

According to the Evidence used book

According to the Evidence

by Cecil, Henry

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers, Publishers, New York Date Published: (1954)

Description: First US edition. Near fine with a tiny tear to the head of the spine in very good dustwrapper with edgewear to the head and tail of the spine and a tiny chip to the back spine edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

According to the Evidence

by Cecil, Henry

price: $43.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in Good jacket. HC. Edition Not Stated. G+/G; dj foxing; some foxing to book itself, previous owner signature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

According to the Evidence

by Henry Cecil

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex-Library. Normal Library Wear and Markings (Except along spine). Spine of dustjacket has large chip missing. Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

According to the Evidence

by Cecil

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. FIRST EDITION; DUST JACKET GOOD, INSIDE FLAP CORNER TORN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

According to the Evidence used book

According to the Evidence

by Henry Cecil

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780897332958 ISBN: 0897332954

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

According to the Evidence

by Cecil, Henry

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: pan books

Description: 1957. # 402 vg paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

According to the Evidence (Suspense & Murder)

by Cecil, Henry

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN BOOK (BRITISH)

Description: (1ST PB 1957), # 402, vg-fine mystery novel, paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Settled Out of Court

Settled Out of Court

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!

Independent Witness

Independent Witness

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $44.36!

Sober as a judge

Sober as a judge

by Henry Cecil

see all from $3.99!

new only from $43.67!

Brothers in law

Brothers in law

by Henry Cecil

see all from $4.00!

new only from $20.28!

Friends at Court

Friends at Court

by Henry Cecil

see all from $3.00!

new only from $46.75!

Much in Evidence

Much in Evidence

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $42.08!