» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Carolinian goes to war : the Civil War narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Carolinian goes to war : the Civil War narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault

by Arthur Middleton Manigault, R. Lockwood Tower

About this title: A remarkable narrative that covers the major campaigns of the western front.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Carolinian Goes to War: Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault

by Arthur Middleton Manigault

price: $6.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780872494220 ISBN: 0872494225

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Carolinian Goes to War: The Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, Brigadier........ used book

Carolinian Goes to War: The Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, Brigadier........

by Manigault, Arthur Middleton, and Tower, R Lockwood (Editor)

price: $6.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780872498396 ISBN: 0872498395

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Bk is clean & tight slight rubbing no creasing VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolinian Goes to War / the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, Brigadier General, C.S. a

by Tower, R. Lockwood (Edited By) / Narrative Of Manigault, Arthur Middleton

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: University Of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1992

Description: Good+ Indexed, previous owner's book plate, a tight solid copy.; B&W Illustration s; 9 x 6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative of Arhur Middleton Manigault Brigadier General, C.S.a. used book

A Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative of Arhur Middleton Manigault Brigadier General, C.S.a.

by Manigault, Arthur Middleton (Edited By R. Lockwood Tower) (Foreword By Thomas L. Connelly)

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Univ. of South Carolina Pr., Columbia, SC Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9780872498396 ISBN: 0872498395

Description: B&W illustrations. Fine, wraps (softcover) owner's name. 344pp. ISBN 0872498395 "A brilliant account of the major campaigns of the western front, from the debacle immediately following Shiloh to the last gasp at Franklin and Nashville. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, a used book

Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, a

by Manigault, Arthur Middleton; Tower, R. Lockwood

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780872498396 ISBN: 0872498395

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 344 Pages, B/W Illustrations, Foreword by T.L. Connelly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, Brigadier General, C.S.a. used book

A Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, Brigadier General, C.S.a.

by Manigault, Arthur Middleton; Ripley, Warren; Tower, R. Lockwood; Wilcox, Arthur M.

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for the Charleston Library Society by the Univ. of South... Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780872494220 ISBN: 0872494225

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket shows a couple of small edge tears. Binding totally free of marks; very clean copy. 344 pp. Privileged to sensitive information and a keen observer, this memoir describes the major campaigns of the Western Army, from Shiloh to Franklin and Nashville. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Carolinian Goes to War: The Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, Brigadier General, C.S.A. new book

A Carolinian Goes to War: The Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, Brigadier General, C.S.A.

by Manigault, Arthur Middleton, and Tower, R Lockwood (Editor)

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780872498396 ISBN: 0872498395

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Carolinian Goes to War the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, Brigadeer General, C. S. a.

by Tower, R. Lockwood

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780872494220 ISBN: 0872494225

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0872494225. Photographs, paintings and maps; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, Brigadier General, C.S.a. used book

A Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, Brigadier General, C.S.a.

price: $6.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780872498396 ISBN: 0872498395

Description: Good. X-library-Pockets & Markings. DJ/Cover may be wrapped in plastic. Light Shelf Wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Carolinian Goes to War: Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault

by Arthur Middleton Manigault; Editor-R. Lockwood Tower

price: $7.23

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1989-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780872494220 ISBN: 0872494225

Description: Very Good. ***WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** * with customary markings. No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

A Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault used book

A Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault

by Manigault, Arthur Middleton

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780872498396 ISBN: 0872498395

Description: As New. 0872498395 In shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Carolinian Goes to War

by Manigault, Arthur Middleton

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, S.C., USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780872494220 ISBN: 0872494225

Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. 8vo. 344pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. DJ torn. DJ also foxed at spine. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

A Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, Brigadier General, C.S.a. used book

A Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, Brigadier General, C.S.a.

by Tower, R. Lockwood (Editor)

price: $21.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, SC Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780872498396 ISBN: 0872498395

Description: Near Fine. No DJ. 8.8 x 6 x 1 inches. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. No markings from previous owners. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some slight edge wear and curling to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative new book

A Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative

by Manigault, Arthur Middleton And Tower, R

price: $22.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF SOUTH CAROLINA PR Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780872498396 ISBN: 0872498395

Description: New. A remarkable narrative that covers the major campaigns of the western front. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, Brigadier General, C.S.a. new book

A Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, Brigadier General, C.S.a.

price: $26.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780872498396 ISBN: 0872498395

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Carolinian Goes to War the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault Brigadier General, C.S.a.

by Manigault, Arthur Middleton

price: $27.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780872494220 ISBN: 0872494225

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, Brigadier General, C.S.a. used book

A Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, Brigadier General, C.S.a.

by Ripley, Warren; Tower, R. Lockwood; Manigault, Arthur Middleton; Wilcox, Arthur M.

price: $28.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for the Charleston Library Society by the Univ. of South... Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780872494220 ISBN: 0872494225

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Gray hardcover book with gilt lettering to spine in Very Good condition. DJ Very Good. 344 pages, with index. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Minor rubs to DJ rear. (Scans available upon request. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shadetree Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, Brigadier General, C.S.a.

by Ripley, Warren; Tower, R. Lockwood; Manigault, Arthur Middleton; Wilcox, Arthur M.

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for the Charleston Library Society by the Univ. of South..., South Carolina Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780872494220 ISBN: 0872494225

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0872494225 344pgs. gray cloth, Gilt lettering over blue on spine. illustrated. tight, square copy. Unclipped pictorial jacket has sticker remnant on inside flap, otherwise fine copy. in fresh mylar sleeve. Chronicles of a confederate General. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault, Brigadier General, C.S.a. / Edited By R. Lockwood Tower; With a Foreword By Thomas L. Connelly. and With His Mexican War Narrative / Edited By Warren Ripley and a. M. Wilcox

by Manigault, Arthur Middleton

price: $30.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Published for the Charleston Library Society by the Univ. of South..., Columbia, S.C. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780872494220 ISBN: 0872494225

Description: xvi, 344 p., [13] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ), maps; 24 cm. Includes indexes. Bibliography: p. 283-288. NF condition in VG+ dustjacket (hint of soiling) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Carolinian Goes to War. the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault. Edited By R. Lockwood Tower. With a Foreword By Thomas L. Connelly and With His Mexican War Narrative Edited By Warren Ripley and Arthur M. Wilcox

by [Manigault, Arthur Middleton].

price: $37.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charleston Library Society/ Univ. of South Carolina, Charleston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780872494220 ISBN: 0872494225

Description: 8vo. [8], 344 pp. Colour frntsp. Gray cloth, blue & gilt lettrng (vry mnr sunng to fore-edges), w/ d.j. (slght shlfwr), VG/VG. First edition of these memoirs which were held by the family for over 1100 years. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Carolinian Goes to War: the Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault

by Tower, R. Lockwood [Edited By].

price: $48.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina Date Published: 1983

Description: Near Fine in very good Dust Jacket. 344 pgs. Includes 10 maps; black and white and color pictures; bibliography; index. Inscribed by the editor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Berryville Old Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Carolinian Goes to War: Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780872494220 ISBN: 0872494225

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Carolinian Goes to War: Civil War Narrative of Arthur Middleton Manigault

by Arthur Middleton Manigault

price: $57.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780872494220 ISBN: 0872494225

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.