» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Carolingian Portraits: A Study in the Ninth Century

by Eleanor S Duckett

About this title: Recreates the 9th-century world of Charlemagne through portraits of outstanding figures of the age

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Carolingian Portraits; a Study in the Ninth Century

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $10.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 311 p. illus. 24 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits: A Study in the Ninth Century

by Duckett, Eleanor S

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780472061570 ISBN: 0472061577

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Ann Arbor Paperbacks Ann Arbor Paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits: a Study in the Ninth Century (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by Eleanor Shipley Duckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1989-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780472061570 ISBN: 0472061577

Description: Good. Fast Shipping! This book is Good Condition. Spine has some wear. No writing or highlighting inside book. No missing pages. Some wear on edges and on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistys Media, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits: A Study in the Ninth Century

by Duckett, Eleanor S

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780472061570 ISBN: 0472061577

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Ann Arbor Paperbacks Ann Arbor Paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Michigan Date Published: 1962

Description: VG. Hardcover/Ex-library, minimal markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits: a Study in the Ninth Century (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by Eleanor Shipley Duckett

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780472061570 ISBN: 0472061577

Description: Very Good. Previous owner signature on front pastedown. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits: a Study in the Ninth Century

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $4.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library distinctions. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. Otherwise a sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits: a Study in the Ninth Century

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Ann Arbor Paperbacks, Ann Arbor, MI Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Softcover. No Dustjacket. 6 x 8" ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits: a Study in the Ninth Century

by Eleanor Shipley Duckett

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1969-Paperback-Cover shows some shelf-wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits, a Study in the Ninth Century

by Eleanor Duckett

price: $4.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Good condition overall. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. DJ price clipped. Good DJ. Tear near head to DJ, repaired with tape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits: a Study in the Ninth Century

by Eleanor Shipley Duckett

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ANN ARBOR, MI: AnN ARBOR, 1962 Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Has some light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carolingian Portraits: a Study in the Ninth Century used book

Carolingian Portraits: a Study in the Ninth Century

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Fair-Good jacket. 311 pages. Ex-library with typical marks; moderate wear and discoloring; good sound book. The dj is creased; glued inside covers. Contents include Charles the Great; Louis the Pious; Einhard of Seligenstadt; Amalar of Metz; Walafrid Strabo of Reichenau; Lupus of Ferrieres; Hincmar of Reims. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 066927. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits; a Study in the Ninth Century

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $6.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor MI Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits: a Study in the Ninth Century

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Statement of Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Brown cloth, gilt lettering. Bottom front corner mildly bumped. mild edgewear. Carolingian line, Popes of Rome, table of dates, sources, index, 311 pp. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits: a Study in the Ninth Century

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $7.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in Dustjacket Publisher: University of Michigan, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Owner's name ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits: a Study in the Ninth Century

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Univ. of Michigan Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Paperbound; Good+; 311 pages. Clean tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits: a Study in the Ninth Century

by Eleanor Shipley Duckett

price: $9.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ann Arbor Paperbacks Date Published: 1969-01-01

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits: a Study in the Ninth Century

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Michigan Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780472061570 ISBN: 0472061577

Description: Good Condition. 5x8 Inches. This is an account of the century which saw the fall of the empire founded by Charlemagne and the rise in papal authority and influence. This softcover book from 1988 is in Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits: a Study in the Ninth Century

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Michigan Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. B000MSBT7I. Hardcover: slightly cocked, otherwise very good, text clean and tight / price corner clipped, slightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 311 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits: a Study in the Ninth Century

by Eleanor Shipley Duckett

price: $10.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. History 91609. In sealed plastic protection. 1969. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits

by Duckett

price: $11.93

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Of Michigan Press, Michigan Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits

by Duckett

price: $11.93

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Of Michigan Press, Michigan Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. LIBRARY STICKERS CLIPPED FROM DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits: a Study in the Ninth Century

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, MI Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/lite wear, unclipped price; 311 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits; A Study in the Ninth Century.

by Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

price: $12.82

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 311 pages Hardcover; Printed Text VG; some light yellowing to pages; price clipped; some shelfwear; (G22) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carolingian Portraits: a Study in the Ninth Century (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780472061570 ISBN: 0472061577

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW BOOK, with a crease on the back cover. 100% satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: K THORNE, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.