» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

About this title: In this captivating narrative, Barron tells the story of one Steinway piano, from raw lumber to finished instrument. Barron follows that brand-new piano--known by its number, K0862--on its 11-month journey through the Steinway factory.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand new book

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: New. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: $4.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Writings on a page. Otherwise it is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

price: $4.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: Very Good. Cover has light shelf wear, book is in great shape otherwise. Reprint. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

price: $4.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., Reprint. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand new book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

price: $4.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. Reprint. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand new book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

price: $4.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. Reprint. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand new book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

price: $4.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: New. Great Shape. Has a publishers remainder mark. Reprint. Edition. 2007 Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: Very Good. Mildest rub to dust jacket else like new, 176( free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

price: $4.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: $5.02

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

price: $6.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Like New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

price: $6.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: Like New. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Collectible 2006 Times Books printing. Hardcover with jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: Very good. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

price: $8.98

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: N.Y. : Times Books/Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Dust Jacket. 8vo. SIGNED & inscribed by author on title page. Illustrated. Pictorial endpapers. A few light nicks to page edges, head of spine lightly rubbed, rear bottom corner mildly bumped. DJ has light wear to rear corner, a few faint scratches on front panel, small dull spot on laminate, in protective mylar. 280 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shell Creek Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand new book

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Looks unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books/Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: 280 pages, b/w illustraations, notes, select bibliography, index, illustrated endpapers; 8vo, cream/tan boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand new book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805083040. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand new book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand new book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron (Au)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 280. Like no other instrument, a grand piano melds the magic of engineering with the magic of great music. Alone among the big piano companies, Steinway & Sons still builds all of its pianos largely by hand. Here is the story of one Steinway piano, from raw lumber to finished instrument. Barron follows that brand-new piano on its 11-month journey through the Steinway factory, where time-honored manufacturing methods vie with modern-day industrial efficiency. Barron also ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Piano--the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand new book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: $21.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805078787. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Dixie, Provo, UT

"I found this book so interesting. The background information about the Steinway family--how they got into the piano business and have lasted through the years--was great. Some of the parts about building the piano were a little vague. I would have loved some detailed drawings so I could look at what he was talking about. Overall a great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Mark, The United States

"I've always love the piano, now I know how they're made and a good bit of their history too. Recommended for piano lovers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 22, 2007
By John L, Alamo, CA

"Fairly dry, but for some reason or another interesting. I woule like to visit the Steinway factory in Queens. Lots of work in making a piano."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2007
By Elizabeth, New York, NY

"PIANO, by James Barron, is an intimate look at the making of a Steinway concert grand piano and all of the varied pieces, parts and hands that go into making it. Barron followed a single piano on its journey from pieces of wood and metal to its home on the stage at Metropolitan museum, allowing the reader to see along the way not only the intricacies of any single instrument, but also the varied history of Steinway & Sons and the people whose lives have been dedicated to the future of this art form.

PIANO is an interesting read, if a little slow at times. Diagrams would have been helpful, especially for those of us who are not as familiar with the insides of a piano as our author. Aside from the technical language and tracing of the process of the making of a piano, Barron also explored the history of Steinway & Sons and showed how the company is an indelible part of American history and culture. The company followed the ins and outs of America's industrial growth, coming close to peril at times, and far exceeding everyone's expectation at others. Barron also brings us face to face with the individual workers who built this specific piano. They each have a unique story of their own, one that cannot be separated from the piano's.

I had the pleasure of meeting the author at Steinway Hall, where he spoke about the book and the events in his life that led to his writing it. He got distracted as he signed the title page for me: The inscription reads "To Elizabeth, with for wishes. James Barron" That simple moment of lapsed attention is exactly the kind of nuance that gives each Steinway piano its own personality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand by James Barron

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.