About this title: In this captivating narrative, Barron tells the story of one Steinway piano, from raw lumber to finished instrument. Barron follows that brand-new piano--known by its number, K0862--on its 11-month journey through the Steinway factory.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780805078787ISBN:0805078789
Description: New. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 2007-05-29
ISBN-13:9780805083040ISBN:0805083049
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780805083040ISBN:0805083049
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 2007-05-29
ISBN-13:9780805083040ISBN:0805083049
Description: Like New. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Collectible 2006 Times Books printing. Hardcover with jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Description: Very good. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: N.Y. : Times Books/Henry Holt & Co
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780805078787ISBN:0805078789
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Dust Jacket. 8vo. SIGNED & inscribed by author on title page. Illustrated. Pictorial endpapers. A few light nicks to page edges, head of spine lightly rubbed, rear bottom corner mildly bumped. DJ has light wear to rear corner, a few faint scratches on front panel, small dull spot on laminate, in protective mylar. 280 pp. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books/Henry Holt, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780805078787ISBN:0805078789
Description: 280 pages, b/w illustraations, notes, select bibliography, index, illustrated endpapers; 8vo, cream/tan boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 2007-05-29
ISBN-13:9780805083040ISBN:0805083049
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805083040. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780805083040ISBN:0805083049
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 280. Like no other instrument, a grand piano melds the magic of engineering with the magic of great music. Alone among the big piano companies, Steinway & Sons still builds all of its pianos largely by hand. Here is the story of one Steinway piano, from raw lumber to finished instrument. Barron follows that brand-new piano on its 11-month journey through the Steinway factory, where time-honored manufacturing methods vie with modern-day industrial efficiency. Barron also ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 2006-07-25
ISBN-13:9780805078787ISBN:0805078789
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805078787. read more
"I found this book so interesting. The background information about the Steinway family--how they got into the piano business and have lasted through the years--was great. Some of the parts about building the piano were a little vague. I would have loved some detailed drawings so I could look at what he was talking about. Overall a great read."
"PIANO, by James Barron, is an intimate look at the making of a Steinway concert grand piano and all of the varied pieces, parts and hands that go into making it. Barron followed a single piano on its journey from pieces of wood and metal to its home on the stage at Metropolitan museum, allowing the reader to see along the way not only the intricacies of any single instrument, but also the varied history of Steinway & Sons and the people whose lives have been dedicated to the future of this art form.
PIANO is an interesting read, if a little slow at times. Diagrams would have been helpful, especially for those of us who are not as familiar with the insides of a piano as our author. Aside from the technical language and tracing of the process of the making of a piano, Barron also explored the history of Steinway & Sons and showed how the company is an indelible part of American history and culture. The company followed the ins and outs of America's industrial growth, coming close to peril at times, and far exceeding everyone's expectation at others. Barron also brings us face to face with the individual workers who built this specific piano. They each have a unique story of their own, one that cannot be separated from the piano's.
I had the pleasure of meeting the author at Steinway Hall, where he spoke about the book and the events in his life that led to his writing it. He got distracted as he signed the title page for me: The inscription reads "To Elizabeth, with for wishes. James Barron" That simple moment of lapsed attention is exactly the kind of nuance that gives each Steinway piano its own personality."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.