» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Party of Death: The Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Party of Death: The Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ramesh Ponnuru

About this title: "National Review" editor Ponnuru links the Democratic party to radical positions on such issues as abortion and euthanasia to expose the real agenda of the liberal Democrats, and to ask what life might be like in a post-Roe v. Wade America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life new book

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ramesh Ponnuru

price: $4.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO remainder mark! & DJ is very good. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life new book

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ramesh Ponnuru

price: $4.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO remainder mark! & DJ is very good. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life used book

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ramesh Ponnuru

price: $5.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2006-04-24 ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: Like New. Hard back book like New with jacket and light wear * small tear on rear-[brown]Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Party of Death: The Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life used book

The Party of Death: The Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ponnuru, Ramesh

price: $7.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 303 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Party of Death

by Ramesh Ponnuru

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition/First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery, Washington, DC Date Published: 2006

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 8vo Hardcover with DJ. NF/NF, virtually pristine copy of the first edition which has been half-way ruined by the previous owner taping down the DJ, PO bookplate on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SciFiFirstEditions, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life used book

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ponnuru, Ramesh

price: $7.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 2006. 1596980044. Mild wear at binding edges-unmarked. Lightly used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Regnery Publishing, Inc.; Washington DC; First Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 303 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life used book

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ponnuru, Ramesh

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $27.95. Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. NO writing, marks or tears. Synopsis Abortion has been a polarizing issues for three decades. But today, the politics are changing fast. Public support for abortion on demand is dropping, while euthanasia and cloning have also become part of controversial debates. Political journalist Ramesh Ponnuru explains how ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Party of Death: The Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life used book

The Party of Death: The Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ponnuru, Ramesh

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Full No. Line: Spine straight, binding tight, gift quality, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 303 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Party of Death: The Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life new book

The Party of Death: The Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ponnuru, Ramesh

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 303 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Malys, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life new book

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ramesh Ponnuru

price: $15.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2006-04-24 ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: New. New ~ 1st Printing ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Party of Death: The Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life new book

The Party of Death: The Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ponnuru, Ramesh

list price: $27.95

our price: $25.16

you save: $2.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 303 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life new book

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ramesh Ponnuru

price: $27.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life used book

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ramesh Ponnuru

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life used book

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ramesh Ponnuru

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life used book

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ramesh Ponnuru

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life used book

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ramesh Ponnuru

price: $2.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Light Shelf Wear. Price sticker on Cover. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life used book

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ramesh Ponnuru

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2006-04-24 ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life used book

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ponnuru, Ramesh

price: $7.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc. Date Published: 4/24/2006 ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: Fine. 1596980044 Clean pages, tightly bound, Regnery Publishing, 04/2006, 303 pages, English. 100% satisfaction guarantee. USPS delivery confirmation on every order. All used books are cleaned individually. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Rescued Pages, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life used book

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ramesh Ponnuru

price: $8.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: Fine. DJ, like new condition. Boards and spine tight. No apparent marks throughout this book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life used book

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ponnuru, Ramesh

price: $10.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: Very Good. 1596980044 Hardcover with jacket. Light edgewear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Party of Death: The Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life used book

The Party of Death: The Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ponnuru, Ramesh

price: $11.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 303 p. Audience: General/trade. first edition, first printing, book and dj are like new read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SUEPH'S STUFF, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life used book

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ponnuru, Ramesh

price: $15.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: Good. 1596980044 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life used book

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ponnuru, Ramesh

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Regnery Publishing ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life new book

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ponnuru, Ramesh

price: $17.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life used book

The Party of Death: the Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life

by Ponnuru, Ramesh

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc, Washington, DC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596980044 ISBN: 1596980044

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9.1 x 6 x 1.4 inches. Book: fine condition, Dust jacket: fine condition. Text is tight and clean with no markings from previous owners. Binding is tight and square however boards show light shelf wear and Dj is lightly worn on edges. Dj in mylar to prevent further damage. This is a gift quality book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 17, 2008
By Henry, The United States

"First, the book's title is misleading! While I, as a registered Democrat, lament the ideological tyranny that's being imposed on the party, I do not lay all the blame for the culture of death in the US on the Democrats. So, excluding the sensational title, I would say that the author has some good chapters - e.g., he does a good job correcting several myths about the Supreme Court's Roe V. Wade decision. However, I think that "Defending Life: A Moral and Legal Case Against Abortion Choice" is a better book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 10, 2008
By Brian, Arlington, VA

"was ok. pretty technical reading"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 3, 2007
By The other John, Seattle, WA

"I decided to read this book based on its full title: The Party of Death: The Democrats, the Media, the Courts, and the Disregard for Human Life. The title was so provocative, I wondered what, exactly, Mr. Ponnuru had to say. I suppose I could claim that I first encountered the title in China, where I was reading anything, so I added all sorts of things to my reading list. But excuses aside, I did read it. It wasn't quite the wacko diatribe for which I subconsciously hoped. It's a decently written, pro-life manifesto bashing the Democratic Party's stand on the issues of abortion, euthanasia and embryonic medical research. Biased, certainly; but not whacked out. As a pro-lifer, I found myself in total agreement with many things Mr. Ponnuru wrote. As a Democrat, however, I was also aware of the times he was trying to push the reader's buttons. I mean, sure many of the leading Democrats are dishonest weasels who have sold their soul to the pro-choice interests in order to garner votes. I have no doubt that one could write a similar book about the leading Republican weasels and the pro-life interests. I don't know why he wrote the book--perhaps to galvanize the Republican faithful. Or maybe he thought he could entice us pro-life Dems over to his side. He certainly wasn't trying to build any bridges with the pro-choicers. In the end, I really didn't get much out of the book, besides a minor guilt trip. But such is my relationship with American politics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.