» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Our Town: A Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Our Town: A Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Cynthia Carr

About this title: Intensely compelling, "Our Town" is Carr's epic account of a brutal lynching that took place in 1930 in Marion, Indiana, and the town's struggle to forget the events of that terrible night.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Our Town used book

Our Town

by Cindy Carr, Cynthia Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Flights of Fantasy, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America used book

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Cynthia Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America used book

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Cynthia Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America used book

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Cynthia Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America used book

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Cynthia Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America used book

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Cynthia Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: A Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America used book

Our Town: A Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Carr, Cynthia

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 501 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: A Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America used book

Our Town: A Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Carr, Cynthia

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine 5th edition. Minor shelf wear on dust jacket. Rest of book in GREAT condition. We ship daily! 0100-9900851. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 501 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abba Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America used book

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Carr, Cynthia

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

Description: Good. 0517705060 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Light pencil stains on edge. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White used book

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White

by Cynthia Carr

price: $4.39

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2006-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

Description: Very Good. Excellent copy. Ex-library with usual stickers & stamps. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Very light shelf wear. Pages are crisp and clean. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wishbone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America used book

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Carr, Cynthia

price: $4.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

Description: Fine. 0517705060 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America new book

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Cynthia Carr

price: $5.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2006-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

Description: New. New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. May have slight edge wear from being on the shelf. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town Heartland Lynching a Haunted Town & the Hidden History of White America used book

Our Town Heartland Lynching a Haunted Town & the Hidden History of White America

by Carr, Cynthia

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: THREE RIVERS PRESS [ 1/2005] ISBN-13: 9780307341884 ISBN: 0307341887

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780307341884 [CARR, CYNTHIA] OUR TOWN HEARTLAND LYNCHING A HAUNTED TOWN & THE HIDDEN HISTORY OF WHITE AMERICA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of Whi... used book

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of Whi...

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Town / a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Carr, Cynthia

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: c2006

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Pages clean and bright, a tight solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar dj cover.; 501 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America new book

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Cynthia Carr

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America new book

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Cynthia Carr

price: $12.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2007-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780307341884 ISBN: 0307341887

Description: New. Paperback ARC with same cover and publisher stickers. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: A Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America used book

Our Town: A Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Carr, Cynthia

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Clean pages. Tight binding. Some scuffings on bottom edge jacket. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elvbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town-a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America used book

Our Town-a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Carr, Cynthia

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

Description: Crown 2006. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: A Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America new book

Our Town: A Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Carr, Cynthia

price: $13.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307341884 ISBN: 0307341887

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 501 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America new book

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Cynthia Carr

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307341884 ISBN: 0307341887

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America used book

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Carr, Cynthia

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

Description: Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 488 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America new book

Our Town: a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Carr, Cynthia

price: $18.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Our Town a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America used book

Our Town a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Carr, Cynthia

price: $23.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Crown, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Town a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America new book

Our Town a Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America

by Carr, Cynthia

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780517705063 ISBN: 0517705060

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0517705060. New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.8 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Brad, Waterloo, IN

"Excellent book. I personally know Cinthia. Im in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Marty, colombo, Sri Lanka

"Picked this one up on a "help yourself" shelf at a bookstore. It has taken me two years to finally get to it. What timing! A long, sometimes tedious story of the lynching of two Afro=Americans in Marion Indiana in 1930----who did it; why? and why relevant today? Lots of detail on the KKK.....and interesting linkages to Milwaukee and its Afro=American Holocaust Museum (did you know that?).What it did though was to release of flood of childhood memories.....things I had not thought about for years/ever. The issue of racism.....what it meant to the author....and memories of living in what was then Milwaukee;s inner city. A most interesting story....good job by the writer to be so persistent in writing this story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Cscholke, Middleton, WI

"This is powerful stuff. Our Town is the result of a year's research Carr does into her own hometown in Indiana, which had a brutal lynching occur 80 years ago. She tries to figure out what really happened and how race relations are there today. She finds definitive answers impossible to find given the amount of time passed and few people willing to share their stories. But she uncovers enough to tell a powerful story of a dark night back in the 30's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2008
By Lara, The United States

"This is an amazing tale. I didn't love her style (it sometimes read more like a journal of a journalist than like a compiled thesis based on her research)--but I appreciated her points. It rang true. Worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Our Town: A Heartland Lynching, a Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America by Cynthia Carr

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.