About this title: Intensely compelling, "Our Town" is Carr's epic account of a brutal lynching that took place in 1930 in Marion, Indiana, and the town's struggle to forget the events of that terrible night.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine 5th edition. Minor shelf wear on dust jacket. Rest of book in GREAT condition. We ship daily! 0100-9900851. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 501 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 0517705060 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Light pencil stains on edge. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 2006-03-21
ISBN-13:9780517705063ISBN:0517705060
Description: Very Good. Excellent copy. Ex-library with usual stickers & stamps. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Very light shelf wear. Pages are crisp and clean. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 2006-03-21
ISBN-13:9780517705063ISBN:0517705060
Description: New. New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. May have slight edge wear from being on the shelf. May have remainder mark. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: THREE RIVERS PRESS [ 1/2005]
ISBN-13:9780307341884ISBN:0307341887
Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780307341884 [CARR, CYNTHIA] OUR TOWN HEARTLAND LYNCHING A HAUNTED TOWN & THE HIDDEN HISTORY OF WHITE AMERICA. read more
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: c2006
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Pages clean and bright, a tight solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar dj cover.; 501 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2007-03-27
ISBN-13:9780307341884ISBN:0307341887
Description: New. Paperback ARC with same cover and publisher stickers. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780307341884ISBN:0307341887
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780517705063ISBN:0517705060
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Crown, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780517705063ISBN:0517705060
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0517705060. New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.8 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 512 pages. read more
"Picked this one up on a "help yourself" shelf at a bookstore. It has taken me two years to finally get to it. What timing! A long, sometimes tedious story of the lynching of two Afro=Americans in Marion Indiana in 1930----who did it; why? and why relevant today? Lots of detail on the KKK.....and interesting linkages to Milwaukee and its Afro=American Holocaust Museum (did you know that?).What it did though was to release of flood of childhood memories.....things I had not thought about for years/ever. The issue of racism.....what it meant to the author....and memories of living in what was then Milwaukee;s inner city. A most interesting story....good job by the writer to be so persistent in writing this story."
"This is powerful stuff. Our Town is the result of a year's research Carr does into her own hometown in Indiana, which had a brutal lynching occur 80 years ago. She tries to figure out what really happened and how race relations are there today. She finds definitive answers impossible to find given the amount of time passed and few people willing to share their stories. But she uncovers enough to tell a powerful story of a dark night back in the 30's."
"This is an amazing tale. I didn't love her style (it sometimes read more like a journal of a journalist than like a compiled thesis based on her research)--but I appreciated her points. It rang true. Worth reading."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.